Ballard’s Askelsen takes first at Indianola Invite: Bombers split double-dual at Norwalk

Joe Randleman
Tri-County Times
Mason Askelsen

INDIANOLA - The Ballard wrestling team produced one champion and a pair of runner-up finishes at the Indianola Invitational Saturday.

Mason Askelsen won a gold medal at 195 pounds for the Bombers. Gage Long and Gabe Christensen took second at 138 and 160 respectively, helping Ballard score 87 points to place fourth as a team.

Askelsen went 4-0 to claim his championship. 

Askelsen pinned Centerville’s Ryan Currington in one minute, 19 seconds, North Polk’s Mason Ostrander in 49 seconds and Fort Dodge’s Ashton Patrick in 2:20. Askelsen also scored a 3-1 decision over Indianola’s Walker Wahlen to win the title.

Long, ranked seventh in Class 2A at 138 by The Predicament, went 3-1. 

Long edged Fort Dodge’s Damarion Ross by sudden victory, 4-2, pinned Indianola’s Bryce Aldridge in 4:35 and North Polk’s Cole Halupnick in 2:27. He lost to Centerville’s Nathaniel Genobana - the top-ranked wrestler at 138 in 2A, by a 15-8 decision in the title match.

Christensen, ranked sixth at 160 in 2A, was 2-1 on Saturday. He pinned Fort Dodge’s Matthew Surles-Davis in 4:26, topped Indianola’s Trey Kellow by a 9-2 decision and lost by a 9-0 major decision to fourth-ranked Chance Bockenstedt.

Landon Broer (106), Luke Hartsook (120), Lane Kahler (126) and Brady Ehresman (285) all placed third with a 1-2 record.

Broer pinned North Pok’s Jacob Moeckly in 4:53 after losing by technical fall to Fort Dodge’s Dru Ayala and by fall to Indianola’s Bowen Downey. Hartsook stuck North Polk’s Brandon Freeman in 46 seconds after losing by fall to Indianola’s Cael Meacham and Fort Dodge’s Carter Forbes.

Kahler pinned North Polk’s Colten Manock in 49 seconds after losing by fall to Indianola’s Malachi Thomsen and Fort Dodge’s Lane Cowell. Ehersman edged Fort Dodge’s Keaton Nichols by a 6-4 decision after suffering a 2-1 loss to North Polk’s Cole Sanger and a loss by fall to Indianola’s Cael Crawford.

Jack Chism took fourth at 220 with a 2-2 record. 

Chism lost by fall to North Polk’s Benjamin Ewing, came back to pin Fort Dodge’s Alex Read in 3:11 and Centerville’s Cruize Flanders in 1:09 and then lost by fall to Indianola’s Jaylin Smith.

Reese Broer (132) and Wyatt Borg (145) each picked up one victory during the tournament for Ballard.

Broer placed fourth with a 1-3 record - earning his victory by fall in 44 seconds over North Polk’s Ethan Reed. Borg also placed fourth with a 1-3 record, pinning Centerville’s Caden Sales in 1:01.

Indianola edged Fort Dodge, 164 points to 163, for the team title. North Polk was third with 103 points and Centerville took fifth with 43. 

Final team scores: 1. Indianola 164 points, 2. Fort Dodge 163, 3. North Polk 103, 4. Ballard 87, 5. Centerville 43.

Individual results - Ballard

106 pounds - 3. Landon Broer, 1-2. 120 - 3. Luke Hartsook, 1-2. 126 - 3. Lane Kahler, 1-2. 132 - 4. Reese Broer, 1-3. 138 - 2. Gage Long, 3-1. 145 - 4. Wyatt Borg, 1-3. 152 - 4. Blake Fleischmann, 0-4. 160 - 2. Gabe Christensen, 2-1. 182 - 4. Jeremiah Wilkinson, 0-3. 195 - 1. Mason Askelsen, 4-0. 220 - 4. Jack Chism, 2-2. 285 - 3. Brady Ehersman, 1-2. 

NORWALK - Ballard split its first two dual meets of the season in a double-dual with Norwalk and Dallas Center-Grimes Dec. 3.

The Bombers defeated Dallas Center-Grimes, 43-28. They fell to Norwalk by a 66-15 score.

Ballard picked up five pins, three wins by decision and one victory by major decision against DC-G. 

Wyatt Borg stuck Norwalk’s Ben Brushaber in one minute, five seconds at 145 pounds, Blake Fleischmann defeated Kalbe Herbst-Larkin in 3:29 at 160, Mason Askelsen downed Drew Clausen in 1:10 at 195, Jack Chism toppled Ty Nash in 3:42 at 220 and Brady Ehresman pinned Tucker Chambers in 4:50 at 285. Gage Long scored a 10-2 major decision over DC-G’s Riley Kovaleski at 138, Luke Hartsook topped Carson Springer by a 9-5 decision at 120, Reese Broer scored a 10-3 triumph over Kieran Shawhan at 132 and Gabe Christensen edged the Mustangs’ Connor Pertzsch by a 5-4 decision at 170.

Ballard picked up two wins on the mat against a Norwalk team ranked seventh in Class 3A. Askelsen pinned the Warrior’s Jason Kritzler in 3:33 and Borg scored a 16-11 win over Austin Brenizer.

Long received a forfeit against Norwalk.

Ballard 43, DC-G 28

106 pounds - Luke Stover (DCG) won by major decision over Landon Broer (B), 10-0. 113 - Ryan Mickelsen (DCG) won by fall over Jack Shepherd (B), 1:47. 120 - Luke Hartsook (B) won by decision over Carson Springer (DCG), 9-5. 126 - Logan Gard (DCG) won by fall over Lane Kahler (B), 1:19. 132 - Reese Broer (B) won by decision over Kieran Shawhan (DCG), 10-3. 138 - Gage Long (B) won by major decision over Riley Kovaleski (DCG), 10-2. 145 - Wyatt Borg (B) won by fall over Ben Brushaber (DCG), 1:05. 152 - Caden Fenn (DCG) won by forfeit. 160 - Blake Fleischmann (B) won by fall over Kaleb Herbst-Larkin (DCG), 3:29. 170 - Gabe Christensen (B) won by decision over Connor Pertzsch (DCG), 5-4. 182 - Cuin Cullen (DCG) won by fall over Gunnar Peterson (B), 1:03. 195 - Mason Askelsen (B) won by fall over Drew Clausen (DCG), 1:10. 220 - Jack Chism (B) won by fall over Ty Nash (DCG), 3:42. 285 - Brady Ehresman (B) won by fall over Tucker Chambers (DCG), 4:50.

Norwalk 66, Ballard 15

106 - Tyler Harper (N) won by fall over L. Broer (B), 1:10. 113 - Jacob McKenzie (N) won by fall over Shepherd (B), 1:46. 120 - Trenton Harper (N) won by fall over Hartsook (B), 1:24. 126 - Donovan Card (N) won by fall over Kahler (B), 1:06. 132 - Grant Harbour (N) won by fall over R. Broer (B), 2:56. 138 - Long (B) won by forfeit. 145 - Borg (B) won by decision over Austin Brenizer (N), 16-11. 152 - Brock Jensen (N) won by fall over Fleischmann (B), 1:34. 160 - Caden Schmidt (N) won by fall over Christensen (B), 5:05. 170 - Tristen Duncan (N) won by fall over Peterson (B), 1:41. 182 - Nick Marker (N) won by forfeit. 195 - Askelsen (B) won by fall over Jason Kritzler (N), 3:33. 220 - Hunter Blomgren (N) won by fall over Chism (B), 5:51. 285 - Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (N) won by fall over Eheresman (B), 0:36.