Ballard boys place third at Bill Estrem Relays

Story and photos by Joe RandlemanStaff Writer
Ballard boys place third at Bill Estrem Relays

HUXLEY — The Ballard boys’ track team turned in a strong third-place showing at the Bill Estrem Relays May 5 at Rich Strouse Field in Huxley.

The Bombers won three events, took second four times and picked up seven bronze medals, scoring 128 points to easily beat Saydel’s 48 points for third out of six teams. Madrid won with 169 points and Gilbert took second with a score of 153.

The 100-meter dash was the most successful event for Ballard. Hunter Wright and Noah Rosing took first and second for the Bombers, finishing with nearly dead-even respective times of 11.25 and 11.251 seconds.

Max Stoltz also won the 800 with a time of 2:08.08. Gilbert’s Keegan Sturdy took second in 2:10.03.

Kaleb Odden, Taylor Roberts, Justus Mai and Kobe Schulze won the 4 X 400 in 3:38.88. Gilbert was runner-up with a 3:43.27 showing.

Odden took second in the 400 with a time of :52.56. Madrid’s Carson Polich won in :51.56.

Rosing was runner-up in the 200 with a time of :23.23 and Wright took third in :23.67. Madrid’s Michael Santi won in :22.40.

Isaac Schafbuch, Schulze, Roberts and Sam Upah placed second in the shuttle hurdle with a 1:02.34 showing, which Madrid won in :58.47.

Rosing took third in the long jump with a jump of 19 feet, 3.75 inches. Roberts placed third in the high jump after clearing 5-10 and Kegan Odden was fourth with a jump of 5-6.

Roberts, Cade Wilson, Marcus Chieves and Hayden Lankford won a bronze in the 4 X 200 with a time of 1:37.30. Schafbuch came in third in the 110 high hurdles with :16.07 showing and the 400 low hurdles with a 1:00.43 effort.

In the 4 X 100 Wright, Wilson, Chieves and Josh DeTar earned a bronze in :46.26. DeTar, Hayden Lankford, Kegan Odden and Bryce Snell took fourth in the distance medley with a time of 4:01.46.

Kegan Odden, Snell, Ian Fletcher and Evan Williams were fourth in the 4 X 800 with a time of 9:03.92. Zach Zeller came in fourth in the 3,200 with a 13:11.17 showing.

Final team scores: 1. Madrid 169 points, 2. Gilbert 153, 3. Ballard 128, 4. Saydel 48, 5. Woodward-Granger 41, 6. Boone 4.

Individual results - Ballard

Long jump - 3. Noah Rosing, 19-3.75.

High jump - 3. Taylor Roberts, 5-10; 4. Kegan Odden, 5-6.

3,200-meter run - 4. Zach Zeller, 13:11.17.

4 X 800-meter relay - 4. Ballard (Odden, Bryce Snell, Ian Fletcher, Evan Williams), 9:03.92

Shuttle hurdle relay - 2. Ballard (Isaac Schafbuch, Kobe Schulze, Roberts, Sam Upah), 1:02.34.

100-meter dash - 1. Hunter Wright, :11.25; 2. Rosing, :11.251.

400-meter dash - 2. Kaleb Odden, :52.56; 6. Justus Mai, :57.14.

4 X 200-meter relay - 3. Ballard (Roberts, Cade Wilson, Marcus Chieves, Hayden Lankford), 1:37.30.

110-meter high hurdles - 3. Schafbuch, :16.07; 5. Blake Henga, :20.64.

1,600-meter run - 6. Fletcher, 5:32.09.

200-meter dash - 2. Rosing, :23.23; 3. Wright, :23.67.

400-meter low hurdles - 3. Schafbuch, 1:00.43.

Distance medley relay - 4. Ballard (Josh DeTar, Lankford, Ke. Odden, Snell), 4:01.46.

800-meter run - 1. Max Stoltz, 2:08.08.

4 X 100-meter relay - 3. Ballard (Wright, Wilson, Chieves, DeTar), :46.26.

4 X 400-meter relay - 1. Ballard (Ka. Odden, Roberts, Mai, Schulze), 3:38.88.