CMB girls dominate Class B field at Ballard Invite

Story and photos by Joe RandlemanStaff Writer
CMB girls dominate Class B field at Ballard Invite

HUXLEY — Collins-Maxwell-Baxter wiped the floor with the Class B field, and North Polk and Ballard each placed in the top four of Class A at the Ballard Invitational girls’ track meet Friday in Huxley.

CMB won six gold, silver and bronze medals apiece, scoring 168 points to blow away Clarion-Goldfield’s runner-up score of 119 among seven teams competing in Class B.

Toni Spencer and Sailor Hinegardner both had big meets for CMB. Spencer won both the 100 and 200-meter dash events and Hinegardner led off for the winning Raider 4 X 100 relay team, anchored the runner-up shuttle hurdle quartet and also took second in the long jump and third in the 100 hurdles.

Spencer ran the 100 in 13.08 seconds to easily beat the runner-up time of :14.12 by Roland-Story’s Anne Wilgenbusch. In the 200, Spencer clocked in at :27.26 to beat the :28.23 run by Southeast Valley’s Josie Breitsprecher.

In the 4 X 100 Brianda Bane, Mikayla Eslinger and Megan Ritter joined Hinegardner in running a :53.97 to decisively beat Clarion-Goldfield’s runner-up time of :56.14. In the shuttle hurdle Mary Schabilion, Sydney Ziesman and Gracie Cheville ran the first three legs to help CMB run a 1:14.44 and come in behind only the 1:14.16 run by Clarion-Goldfield.

Hinegardner’s best jump in the long jump was 14 feet, 6.5 inches. Clarion-Goldfield’s Maddie Disney won with a jump of 15-6.

In the 100 hurdles, Hinegardner ran a :17.28 to come in behind the :16.18 time of Roland-Story’s Alexa Whipple and 17:18 showing by Clarion-Goldfield’s Anna Johnson.

Heather Jessen took first in the 1,500 and second in the 3,000. In the 1,500 she clocked in at 5:40.86 to beat out teammate Lauren Ratliff, who finished in 5:45.86.

Jessen ran a time of 11:55.22 in the 3,000 to come in behind the 11:37.85 run by Southeast Valley’s Allison True. Brenna Thomson took third in the event for CMB with an 11:58.22 showing.

Payge Jurgens won the shot put and placed fourth in the discus for CMB. She turned in respective throws of 36-6.75 and 92-8.

Ashlee Johnson, Shasta Moody, Chasity Moody and Ratliff teamed to win the 4 X 800 for CMB in 11:08.78. They beat Madrid’s 11:21.17 time for the victory.

Bridget Hurley took second in the open 400 and third in the 200 for CMB.

In the 400 Hurley clocked in at 1:04.26 to finish behind the 1:03.29 run by Clarion-Goldfield’s Claire Davis. Hurley finished the 200 in :28.25.

Ritter, Mikayla Eslinger, Josie Pierson and Bane placed second in the 4 X 200 for CMB. The Raiders ran a 1:58.51 and Southeast Valley won in 1:54.24.

Eslinger also took third in the discus with a throw of 100-9 and Bane was third in the high jump after clearing 4-6. Schabilion, Shasta Moody, Eslinger and Carter Larson won a bronze in the sprint medley with a time of 2:08.54.

In Class A, North Polk won three events, took second in four and placed third out of eight teams, scoring 132 points. South Tama and Gilbert just edged out the Comets for for the top two spots with respective scores of 141 and 137.

Amelia Lesher stood out for the Comet girls as she won the 800 and anchored two relays to victory.

In the 800 Lesher clocked in at 2:29.80 to beat the 2:41.12 run by Gilbert’s Annie Pollard for first. Emily Patterson took third in the event for North Polk with a 2:42.87 showing.

Lesher was joined by Kennedy Wendel, Sophie Blanchard and Kayla Williams in winning the 4 X 800. The Comet team ran a 10:52.45 to whip the runner-up time of 11:14.90 by Des Moines Lincoln.

Maria Gorham, Becca Ley and Sierra Lambert ran the first three legs for North Polk in the 4 X 400. The Comets won in 4:19.49 and Gilbert took second in 4:30.33.

Gorham placed second in the high jump with a jump of 5-0, coming in behind only the 5-2 jump of South Tama’s Stacey Slaven. Gorham added a runner-up time of 1:02.08 in the 400 - trailing the 1:00.27 run by South Tama’s Isabelle Tynismaa - and she took third in the 200 with a :27.10 showing.

Ley placed second in the 100 hurdles with a :16.59 showing and Rebecca Rimathe was second in the long jump with a jump of 14-1. Patterson added another bronze in the 3,000 with a time of 11:33.64, Rosa Camacho took third in the 100 with a time of :13.69 and Tayler Bushman came in third in the discus with a throw of 84-1.

Mahilah Ingersoll, Ley, Bailey Drent and Julia Rothfus came in third in the shuttle hurdle with a time of 1:16.81. Rimathe, Rothfus, Carolyn Steffen and Sierra Lambert won a bronze in the distance medley with a 4:44.21 showing.

Ingersoll, Steffen, Camacho and Rimathe added a bronze in the sprint medley with a 2:04.95 showing.

Ballard scored 61 points to edge Iowa Falls-Alden (59) for fourth in Class A. The Bombers won one event, took second once and added four third-place performances.

Taiylor Wright, Nicole Watters, Sarah Stolte and Hannah Jensen won the shuttle hurdle relay in 1:12.90. The Bombers blew past South Tama’s runner-up time by over four seconds.

Kiersten McKinney, Sydney Smith, Kennedy Newell and Rachel Newell earned a silver in the 4 X 200 with a time of 1:54.34. Gilbert won the race in 1:53.55.

Emma Ray came in third in the high jump with a jump of 4-8. Rachel Newell took third in the long jump with a jump of 14-0.5 and Jensen tallied a bronze in the 100 hurdles with a :17.06 showing.

Smith, Kennedy Newell, Rachel Newell and Jensen also joined up to deliver a bronze in the 4 X 100. The bomber team clocked in at :54.54.

Final team scores

Class A: 1. South Tama 141 points, 2. Gilbert 137, 3. North Polk 132, 4. Ballard 61, 5. Iowa Falls-Alden 59, 6. Des Moines Lincoln 40, 7. Perry 17.

Class B: 1. CMB 168, 2. Clarion-Goldfield 119, 3. Southeast Valley 109, 4. Madrid 70, 5. Roland-Story 69, 6. Ogden 27, 7. South Hamilton 24.

Individual results

Class A - Ballard and North Polk

Shot put - 6. Tayler Bushman (NP), 27-8.5.

Discus - 3. Bushman (NP), 84-1; 6. Lillianna Stall (NP), 70-2.

Long jump - 2. Rebecca Rimathe (NP), 14-1; 3. Rachel Newell (B), 14-0.5; 4. Julia Rothfus (NP), 14-0.5; 6. Sydni Thrailkill (B), 13-1.5.

High jump - 2. Maria Gorham (NP), 5-0; 3. Emma Ray (B), 4-8; 4. (tie) Meredith Phipps (NP), 4-6.

3,000-meter run - 3. Emily Patterson (NP), 11:33.64; 6. Ashley Meldrum (B), 12:36.14.

4 X 800-meter relay - 1. North Polk (Kennedy Wendel, Sophie Blanchard, Kayla Williams, Amelia Lesher), 10:52.45.

Shuttle hurdle relay - 1. Ballard (Taiylor Wright, Nicole Watters, Sarah Stolte, Hannah Jensen), 1:12.90; 3. North Polk (Mahliah Ingersoll, Becca Ley, Bailey Drent, Rothfus), 1:16.81.

100-meter dash - 3. Rosa Camacho (NP), :13.69; 5. Kiersten McKinney (B), :13.76; 6. Thrailkill (B), :14.13.

Distance medley relay - 3. North Polk (Rimathe, Rothfus, Carolyn Steffen, Sierra Lambert), 4:44.21; 4. Ballard (Sydney Smith, Kennedy Newell, Ray, Abby Catus), 4:54.39.

400-meter dash - 2. Gorham (NP), 1:02.08.

4 X 200-meter relay - 2. Ballard (Kiersten McKinney, Smith, K. Newell, R. Newell), 1:54.34; 5. North Polk (Maggie Potter, Callie Haupert, Cassandra Cory, Jazmyne Bailey), 2:03.01.

100-meter hurdles - 2. Ley (NP), :16.59; 3. Jensen (B), :17.06; 6. Stolte (B), :17.34.

800-meter run - 1. Lesher (NP), 2:29.80; 3. Patterson (NP), 2:42.87; 6. Catus (B), 2:46.41.

200-meter dash - 3. Gorham (NP), :27.10; 5. Lambert (NP), :28.11; 6. Ray (B), :28.74.

400-meter hurdles - 5. Rothfus (NP), 1:15.77.

Sprint medley relay - 3. North Polk (Ingersoll, Steffen, Camacho, Rimathe), 2:04.95; 4. Ballard (Smith , K. Newell, R. Newell, Wright), 2:12.84.

1,500-meter run - 4. Blanchard (NP), 5:26.77; 5. Meldrum (B), 5:40.66; 6. Wendel (NP), 5:51.60.

4 X 100-meter relay - 3. Ballard (Smith, K. Newell, R. Newell, Jensen), :54.54; 5. North Polk (Ingersoll, Steffen, Potter, Camacho), :56.21.

4 X 400-meter relay - 1. North Polk (Gorham, Ley, Lambert, Lesher), 4:19.49; 6. Ballard (Ray, Catus, Watters, Teresa Hannasch), 4:55.98.

Class B - CMB

Shot put - 1. Payge Jurgens, 36-6.75; 6. Kaylin Van Ryswyk, 31-4.

Discus - 3. Mikayla Eslinger, 100-9; 4. Jurgens, 92-8.

Long jump - 2. Sailor Hinegardner, 14-6.5; 5. Megan Ritter, 13-9.5.

High jump - 3. Brianda Bane, 4-6.

3,000-meter run - 2. Heather Jessen, 11:55.22; 3. Brenna Thomson, 11:58.22.

4 X 800-meter relay - 1. CMB (Ashlee Johnson, Shasta Moody, Chasity Moody, Lauren Ratliff), 11:08.78.

Shuttle hurdle relay - 2. CMB (Mary Schabilion, Sydney Ziesman, Gracie Cheville, Hinegardner), 1:14.44.

100-meter dash - 1. Toni Spencer, :13.08; 4. Ritter, :14.31.

400-meter dash - 2. Bridget Hurley, 1:04.26; 6. S. Moody, 1:14.41.

4 X 200-meter relay - 2. CMB (Ritter, Eslinger, Josie Pierson, Bane), 1:58.51.

100-meter hurdles - 3. Hinegardner, :17.28.

800-meter run - 4. Johnson (CMB), 2:42.89.

200-meter dash - 1. Spencer, :27.26; 3. Hurley, :28.25.

400-meter hurdles - 4. Bane, 1:14.33; 5. Wierson, 1:14.39.

Sprint medley relay - 3. CMB (Schabilion, S. Moody, Eslinger, Carter Larson), 2:08.54.

1,500-meter run - 1. Jessen, 5:40.86; 2. Ratliff, 5:45.86.

4 X 100-meter relay - 1. CMB (Hinegardner, Bane, Eslinger, Ritter), :53.97.

4 X 400-meter relay - 5. CMB (Schabilion, Ashlee Johnson, Piper Larson, C. Larson), 4:48.64.