Tri-County Times area State Fair results

Staff Writer
Tri-County Times

See More State Fair results at a later time

Alleman

North Polk FFA: sixth place, Chapter Awards, 4-H Market Meat Goat show

Cambridge

Bobby Chance second place, Middleweight, Men’s Right, Monster Arm Wrestling Contest

Carla Edleman: fourth place, Accessory (Age 11-18), Junior division of the Fabric and Threads contest; honorable mention, Sewn Item for the Home (Age 11-18), Junior division of the Fabric and Threads contest

Dana Edleman: Sweepstakes award, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, All Butter Cookies, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Cake Balls, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; first place, Cake Mix Fix-Up Cookies, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; first place, Cereal Cookies, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Chocolate Brownies (no nuts), Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; first place, Chocolate Brownies (with nuts), Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Chocolate Cake (one layer), Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; first place, Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Cookies, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; first place, Chocolate Fudge (plain), Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Creations with Cake Mixes, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; first place, Fruit Dessert, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Gingerbread, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; first place, Gingersnap Cookies, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Gluten Free Dessert, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Hamburger Soup, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; first place, M&M Cookies, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; third place, Oatmeal Cookies with Raisins and/or Other Fruits, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Peanut Butter Cookies, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Pumpkin Bread (without nuts), Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; third place, S’mores, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Sandwich Cookie, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; third place, Snickerdoodle Cookies, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Special Treats for Santa, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; first place, Sugar Cookies (drop), Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; third place, Sugared Nuts, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Twice Bakes Potatoes, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; first place, Unbaked Cookies, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Walking Taco, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; first place, Bars Other Than Named, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; second place, Cookies Other Than Named, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; honorable mention, Sewn Item for the Home (Age 11-18), Junior division of the Fabric and Threads contest

Engler Land & Livestock: fourth place, Crossbred Truckload Class 2, Hawkeye Market Swine show; fifth place, Duroc, Hawkeye Market Swine show; eighth place, Crossbred Gilt Class 5, Hawkeye Market Swine show; seventh place, Crossbred Barrow Class 1, Hawkeye Market Swine show; sixth and 13th place, Crossbred Barrow Class 4, Hawkeye Market Swine show; 10th place, Crossbred Barrow Class 6, Hawkeye Market Swine show; fifth place, Crossbred Barrow Class 10, Hawkeye Market Swine show; eighth place, Gilt Class 5, Duroc Swine show; third place, Gilt Class 6, Duroc Swine show; second place, Gilts Class 4, Poland China Swine Show; third place, Boars Class 1, Hampshire Swine show

Shane Jahner: seventh place, White Face/Speckled Face Ewe Lamb, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show (x2), ninth place, White Face/Speckled Face Ewe Lamb, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show

Ashley Kahler: first place, Senior, Individual, Youth Livestock Judging competition

David Kalsem: first place, Industry and Crafts, Large Item Collections, Heritage Exhibits contest; third place, place, Worthy Collection Not Listed, Small Glass Item Collections, Heritage Exhibits contest

Kristi Krafka: fourth place, Gift Basket, Apiary competition

Story Lee 4-H: first place, Senior, Team, Youth Livestock Judging competition

The Cellar Winery: Bronze, SweetHeart, Brianna, Marquette, Iowa State Fair Commercial Wine

Tyler Wellman: fifth place, Senior, Individual, Youth Livestock Judging competition

Collins

Sydney Beavers: first place, Ages 6-8, Second Round, Mutton Bustin’ competition; first place, Ages 6-8, Finals, Mutton Bustin’ competition

Emmy Cuvelier: 21, vocal performance, Senior Division of the Bill Riley Talent Search, round winner

Russell Hansen: second place, Other Techniques-Wood Inlay or Intarsia, Woodworking, Wood Projects competition; third place, Other Techniques-Furniture Item, Woodworking, Wood Projects competition

Huntrods Dorsets: second and sixth place, White Face/Speckled Face Ram Lamb, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show; fourth and fifth place, White Face/Speckled Face Ewe Lamb, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show

McIlrath Club Lambs: 10th place, Black Face Ram Lamb, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show; seventh place, Black Face Ram Lamb, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show

Miriam Titus: honorable mention, Team or Group-Pieced (144-300), Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; second place, Other-Home Accessories, Pieced, Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest

Elkhart

Jack Bair Family: first place, Crossbred Gilts Class 1, Hawkeye Market Swine show; first place, Gilt Class 2, Duroc Swine show; fifth place, Gilt Class 3, Duroc Swine show

Joel Hergenreter: fourth place, Crossbred Gilts Class 1, Hawkeye Market Swine show; fourth place, Crossbred Gilt Class 5, Hawkeye Market Swine show; eighth place, Crossbred Barrow Class 3, Hawkeye Market Swine show; fourth place, Crossbred Barrow Class 5, Hawkeye Market Swine show; second place, Gilt Class 2, Duroc Swine show

Luke Hergenroth: first place, Five and Under, Second Round, Mutton Bustin’ competition

Mark and Renee Lane: third place, Other Materials-Worthy Item Not Listed, Metals, Heritage Exhibits contest; second place, Stoneware, Primitives, Heritage Exhibit contest

Speas Farms: first and fifth place, Purebred Spring Heifer Calf-March 1, 2017 & After, Simmental Cattle show

Huxley

Pammie Aldrich: third place, Ages 16 to 50, Ladies’ Rubber Chicken Throwing contest

Black Prairie Percherons: fifth place, Stallion-Yearling-Percheron, Clydesdale and Percheron show

Nicholas Edwards: Champion All Other Breeds Heifer, FFA Breeding Beef show

Carson Finch: Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer, FFA Breeding Beef show

Brian (Ankeny) and Bruce Hartman: third place, Age 18 and Over Most Alike, Twins, Triplets and More contest

Garrett Jensen: second place, Ages 6-8, Fourth Round, Mutton Bustin’ competition

Allison Kuhn: first place, Sewn Item (Age 10 & Under), Junior division of the Fabric and Threads contest

Amanda Kuhn: first place, Children-Costume, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads

Sandy Rieber: honorable mention, Adult-Special Occasion Dress or Suit, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads

Anna Russell, Ballard FFA: Champion Swarf Hotot, FFA Rabbit Show

Janet Schuessler: second place, Hand Embroidered Item, Senior Citizens division of the Fabric and Threads contest; third place, Worthy Item Not Listed, Furnishings, Heritage Exhibits contest; second place, Open Salts, Small Glass Item Collections, Heritage Exhibits contest

Linda Sharpnack: second place, Rug / Mat: 5-7 cut, combine 2 dimensions, 5’ or less, Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest; honorable mention, Rug / Mat: 8 cut or larger, combine 2 dimensions, 5’ or less, Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest; fourth place, Wall Hangings: pictorials depicting real life motifs, Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest; third place, Wall Hangings: decorative or fanciful motifs, Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest; second place, 3-Dimensional Pieces (pillows, purses, tote bags, footstool), Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest; third place, Originals or Adaptations: 7 or larger cut, any size; Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest

Larry St. John: first place, Lightest Pigeon contest; first and second place, Classic Old Frill Old Hen Blondinette, Pigeon contest; first place, Classic Old Frill Old Hen Sattinette, Pigeon contest; first place, Classic Old Frill Old Cock Blondinette, Pigeon contest; first place, Classic Old Frill Old Cock Silverette, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Classic Old Frill Old Cock Black Lace, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Classic Old Frill Old Cock Black w/Bar, Pigeon contest; first place, Classic Old Frill Young Hen Blondinette, Pigeon contest; first place, Old German Owl Old Hen Blue Bar, Pigeon contest; first place, Old German Owl Old Cock BLack, Pigeon contest; first place, Old German Owl Old Cock Red Bar, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Seraphim Old Hen White, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Seraphim Old Cock White, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Helmet Old Hen Red, Pigeon contest; first place, Helmet Old Hen Black, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Helmet Old Cock Black, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Figurita Old cock White, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Figurita Young Cock White, Pigeon contest; first place, Portuguese Tumbler Old Hen Black, Pigeon contest; first place, Portuguese Tumbler Old Cock Splash, Pigeon contest; first place, Portuguese Tumbler Young Hen Almond, Pigeon contest; first place, Portuguese Tumbler Young Cock Almond, Pigeon contest; first place, Portuguese Tumbler Young Cock Splash, Pigeon contest; first place, Flying Roller Old Cock Red, Pigeon contest; first place, Flying Roller Old Cock Yellow, Pigeon contest; first place, Flying Roller Old Cock Yellow Splash, Pigeon contest; Champion and Reserve Champion, Classic Old Frill, Pigeon contest; Champion and Reserve Champion, Old German Owl, Pigeon contest; Champion and Reserve Champion, Seraphim, Pigeon contest, Champion and Reserve Champion, Helmet, Pigeon contest; Reserve Champion, Figurita, Pigeon contest; Reserve Champion, Portuguese Tumbler, Pigeon contest; Best Fancy, Pigeon Special Awards, Pigeon contest

McKenzie Shaffer: fifth place (Judge A) and sixth place (Judge B), Aged Gelding, Quarter Horse show; sixth place (Judge B) and seventh place (Judge A), Amateur Hunter Under Saddle, Quarter Horse show; second place (Judges A and B), Amateur Performance Gelding (ROM Required), Quarter Horse show; seventh place (Judge A) and ninth place (Judge B), Amateur Walk-Trot, Quarter Horse show; first place (Judges A and B), Amateur Western Riding, Quarter Horse show; fourth place (Judges A and B), Ranch Riding, Quarter Horse show

Nelson Stall: first place, Open Ag Mechanics, Ag Mechanics competition

Kelley

Finch Cattle: first place, Percentage Senior Females, Simmental Cattle show; Reserve Champion, Foundation Senior Female, Simmental Cattle show

David Lowman: first place (2), Open, Bonsai division of the Floriculture competition; second place, Open, Bonsai division of the Floriculture competition; third place, Open, Bonsai division of the Floriculture competition

Madrid

Mary Bagatti: honorable mention, Breadbasket Liner/Napkin/Placemat/Towel, Counted Cross Stitch division of Fabric and Threads; honorable mention, Picture (over 25 inches, linen or linen technique), Counted Cross Stitch division of Fabric and Threads; first place, Ornaments, Counted Cross Stitch division of Fabric and Threads; fourth place, Team or Group-Pieced (\144), Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; honorable mention, Other-Home Accessories, Pieced, Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; honorable mention, Quilt Block, Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest

John Bregar: third place, Thinnest Legs, Mr. Legs contest

Bruce Gardner: second place, Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving, English Society Horse Shows; second place, Roadster Pony Single-Amateur, English Society Horse Shows; second place, Roadster Pony Stake, English Society Horse Shows

Sara Hastings: fourth place, Cry Me a River, Show Off Your Talent division of the Floriculture competition; first place, Long and Winding Road, Show Off Your Talent division of the Floriculture competition; first place, Smoke on the Water, Show Off Your Talent division of the Floriculture competition; first place, Wild and Raging River, Show Off Your Talent division of the Floriculture competition; third place, Red River Valley, Show Off Your Talent division of the Floriculture competition; second place, Hello Dolly, Show Off Your Talent division of the Floriculture competition; second place, Singing in the Rain, Show Off Your Talent division of the Floriculture competition; fourth place, Bye Bye Birdie, Show Off Your Talent division of the Floriculture competition; first place, Prince of Arrangements, Show Off Your Talent division of the Floriculture competition; third place, Under the Radar, Floriculture Limited Classes competition

Richard Herrstrom: second place, Stoneware-Blue & White, Primitives, Heritage Exhibits contest

Gary Hoard: second place, Things & Still Life, Adult Division: Black & White, Photography Salon competition ; first place, Special Division: B&W or Color, Fairs, Festivals & Parades, Photography Salon competition

Kathleen Hoard: third place, Anything Goes, Floriculture Limited Classes competition; third place, Kiss Me I’m Irish, Floriculture Limited Classes competition; fourth place, Under the Radar, Floriculture Limited Classes competition

Kokemiller Farms: third place, Super Bull Competition

Austin and Wyatt Lapp: first place, Under 1 Most Alike, Twins, Triplets and More contest

Velma Reese: fourth place, Man’s Cane, Dry Goods, Heritage Exhibits contest; second place, Lamp-Kerosene, Furnishings, Heritage Exhibits contest; fourth place, Book, Paper, Heritage Exhibits contest; second place, Coffee Grinder, Primitives, Heritage Exhibits contest; third place, Hello Sally Lunn competition

Solomon’s Clydesdales: fourth and 10th place, Yeld Mare-4 Years & Over-Clydesdale, Clydesdale and Percheron show; first place, Brood Mare-4 Years & Over-Clydesdale, Clydesdale and Percheron show; third place, Get of Sire-Clydesdale, Clydesdale and Percheron show; fourth place, Open Unicorn-Clydesdale, Clydesdale and Percheron show; third place, Open Four Horse Hitch-Clydesdale, Clydesdale and Percheron show; third place, Open Six Horse Hitch-Clydesdale, Clydesdale and Percheron show; 11th place, Supreme Six Horse Hitch Showdown-All Breeds, Clydesdale and Percheron show

SNUS Hill Vineyard and Winery: Gold, Spinna, Iowa State Fair Commercial Wine competition; Silver, Blushing Claire, Cat Nip, Edelweiss, Suen Red, Iowa State Fair Commercial Wine competition; Bronze, Frontenac, Iowa State Fair Commercial Wine

Swede Point Creamery: third place tie, Goat/Sheep Milk Cheeses, Iowa Quality Dairy Products contest

Jennifer Ugolini: third place, Decorated Wreath or Swag, Other Creative Arts and Crafts, Creative Arts contest; honorable mention, Flower Arrangement-Dried or Silk, Other Creative Arts and Crafts, Creative Arts contest; second place, Steam Punk Art Decor, Other Creative Arts and Crafts, Creative Arts contest

Maxwell

Dalton Birchmier: first place, Early Summer Yearling Heifer-May 1-June 30, 2016, Maine-Anjou Beef Cattle show; champion, Summer Heifer, Maine-Anjou Beef Cattle show

Crystal Decklever: fifth place (Judges A and B), Level 1 (Novice) Youth Trail, Quarter Horse show, fourth place, Western Horsemanship-Riders 18 & Under, Open Western Horse Show; eighth place, Bareback Pleasure-Riders All Ages, Open Western Horse Show

Ozzy DeGroot: fourth place, Class D, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament (Sunday)

Granny’s Bee Town: fifth place, Photograph-Specific Subject, Apiary competition

Emma Hay: Champion Simmental, 4-H Market Beef show

Konens Kids: first place, Under 4 Months, Nigerian Dwarf, Dairy Goat Show; first place, 4 Months and Under 5 Months, Nigerian Dwarf, Dairy Goat Show; third and seventh place, 1 Year and Under 2 Years, Not in Milk, Nigerian Dwarf, Dairy Goat Show; second place, Junior Get of Sire, Nigerian Dwarf, Dairy Goat Show; second place, 4 Years and Under 5 Years, Nigerian Dwarf, Dairy Goat Show; fourth place, Mother and Daughter, Nigerian Dwarf, Dairy Goat Show

Carolyn Link: second place, Individual-Mixed Technique (300+), Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; honorable mention, Individual-Mixed Technique (\144), Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest

Moody Farms: second place, Super Bull Competition; third place, Percentage Spring Bull Calf-(Born April-May 2017), Simmental Cattle show; sixth place, Purebred Spring Heifer Calf-March 1, 2017 & After, Simmental Cattle show; seventh and eighth place, Purebred Spring Heifer Calves, Simmental Cattle show

Terry Stiles: first place, Class B, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament (Sunday)

Zach Stiles: third place, Class D, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament (Sunday)

Peggy Vespestad: third place, Surface-Small Household Item, Embroidery division of the Fabric and Threads contest; second place, Surface-Large Household Item, Embroidery division of the Fabric and Threads contest; first place, Combination-Embroidered by Hand, Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest