Ballard Awards

Staff Writer
Tri-County Times

President’s Award for Educational Excellence (eighth grade students received a pin and a certificate in recognition of outstanding academic excellence. These students have maintained at least a 3.5 GPA from their seventh-grade year through the first semester of their eighth-grade year.)

Evan Allaire, Nicholas Archibald, Alex Bangs, Reilly Baker, Jace Beall, Sailer Bernholtz, Cheryl Blackmer, Huck Brace, Ellison Burnes, Ryan Carlin, Joshua Clinton, Hailey Cole, Alexis Colman, Logan Conley, Sydney Denger, Carla Edleman, Nicholas Edwards, Carson Finch, Joe Fletcher, Elizabeth Foster, Logan Gogerty, Shannon Grice, Megan Hadaway, Carter Harms, Sophie Hartog, Cobey Heinen, Blaine Hermann, Jenna-Marie Hernandez, Riley Hilbrands, Grace Hill, Isabell Hobbs, Stephanie Houlette, Emily Huisinga, Ariela Johnson, Isabella Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Dante Jones, Josiah Kallio, Sophia Kersey, Noah Kohut-Jackson, Madison Kyle, Maggie Larson, Elizabeth Leu, Tabitha Mai, Lauren Matthews, Shantel McGinn, Emily Miller, Riley Miller, Reese Molyneux, Francis Munson, Sammantha Neys, Taylor Noe, Jonah Olson, Amanda Orgler, Sam Paulin, Samuel Pelz, Nicole Priori, Joshua Purcell, Samual Reitano, Skylar Ribgy, Abigail Ross, Amanda Russell, Samuel Salasek, Elizabeth Schmidt, Shayla Schulze, Hunter Toms, Ellie Twedt, Emma Utley, Drew Van Zee, Alison VanErsvelde, Sidra Vespestad, Noah Wargo, Gabryelle Watakins, Allison Watters, Austin Whitmore, Elizabeth Wilken, Jocelyn Wilson, Alicia Winterboer, Rachel Wohlgemuth, Drake Wunder, Allison Zielke

Ballard High School Senior Awards

Valedictorians: Olivia Astarita, Jennie Huxford, Nicole Kling, Abigail Kohut-Jackson, Hannah Larsen, Meredith Ossian, Darrian Ward

Salutatorian: Annalyssa Holly

American Citizenship Award: Meredith Ossian

Ballard Good Citizenship Award: Olivia Astarita and Nicholas Baumhover

Ballard Most Improved Grade Point Award: Tanner Ring

Ballard Class of 2015 Officers: Abigail Kohut-Jackson, Olivia Astarita, Emilia Bendler and Miranda Noack

Bernie Saggau Award: Meredith Ossian

Boys’ Basketball Hustler Award: Kobe Schulze

Broken Cymbal Award: Charles Rietz

Buffalo Hat Award: Olivia Astarita

Des Moines Register Academic All-state: Abigail Kohut-Jackson

E. Wayne Cooley Scholarship Finalist: Abigail Kohut-Jackson

Flo Hyman Award: Meredith Ossian

Governor’s Scholar Award: Abigail Kohut-Jackson

Instrumental Music “Attitude Award:” Emilia Bendler

Iowa Bandmasters Award of Merit: Hannah Wagner

John Phillip Sousa Band Award: Jenna Lee

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Audrey Ward

National Choral Award: Grayden Wilson-Crumb

Outstanding Choral Leadership Award: Brittany Hennick

Outstanding Choral Muscianship Award: Emilia Bendler

Richard Heggen Award: Charles Rietz

Wrestler of the Year Award: Maxwell Moulden

Honor Students (Gold Cord for a 3.6 Cumulative GPA): Sarah Albers, Olivia Astarita, Nicholas Baumhover, Emilia Bendler, Aryan Calvert, Andrea Dahl, David DeTar, Olivia Hall, Elena Hikiji, Annalyssa Holly, Jennie Huxford, Hannah Jensen, Lauren Jones, Emily Jurgensen, Nicole Kling, Kaylee Klunder, Abigail Kohut-Jackson, Hannah Larsen, Jenna Lee, Madison McInroy, Madeline McMullen, Ashley Meldrum, Maxwell Moulden, Kennedy Newell, Miranda Noack, Meredith Ossian, Gloria Przybyszewski, Charles Rietz, Lili Rund, Lydia Shepley, Sydney Smith, Bryce Snell, Sydne Struve, Megan Thompson, Hannah Wagner, Audrey Ward, Darrian Ward, Rachel Watters, Sara Wilken

President’s Award For Educational Excellence (3.5 Cum GPA): Sarah Albers, Olivia Astarita, Nicholas Baumhover, Emilia Bendler, Aryan Calvert, Andrea Dahl, Makynze Davies, David DeTar, Olivia Hall, Elena Hikiji, Annalyssa Holly, Jennie Huxford, Hannah Jensen, Lauren Jones, Emily Jurgensen, Nicole Kling, Kaylee Klunder, Abigail Kohut-Jackson, Samuel Kruger, Hannah Larsen, Jenna Lee, Madison McInroy, Madeline McMullen, Ashley Meldrum, Maxwell Moulden, Kennedy Newell, Miranda Noack, Meredith Ossian, Gloria Przybyszewski, Charles Rietz, Brenna Ripp, Lili Rund, Lydia Shepley, Sydney Smith, Bryce Snell, Sydne Struve, Megan Thompson, Hannah Wagner, Audrey Ward, Darrian Ward, Rachel Watters, Sara Wilken

Ballard Honors Diploma Recipients (50+ Credits, 3.3 Cum GPA, plus selected required honors courses): Sarah Albers, Olivia Astarita, Nicholas Baumhover, Emilia Bendler, Caitlyn Benson, Bailey Burnes, Aryan Calvert, Andrea Dahl, Makynze Davies, David DeTar, Olivia Hall, Brittany Hennick, Elena Hikiji, Annalyssa Holly, Jennie Huxford, Hannah Jensen, Lauren Jones, Emily Jurgensen, Nicole Kling, Kaylee Klunder, Abigail Kohut-Jackson, Samuel Kruger, Hannah Larsen, Hannah Lee, Jenna Lee, Madeline McMullen, Ashley Meldrum, Ashley Mickelson, Jaden Moody, Maxwell Moulden, Kennedy Newell, Miranda Noack, Meredith Ossian, Gloria Przybyszewski, Charles Rietz, Brenna Ripp, Lili Rund, Tyler Sanders, Lydia Shepley, Sydney Smith, Bryce Snell, Sydne Struve, Megan Thompson, Hannah Wagner, Audrey Ward, Darrian Ward, Rachel Watters, Sara Wilken

National Honor Society (Blue and Gold Cord): Sarah Albers, Olivia Astarita, Nicholas Baumhover-Vice-President, Emilia Bendler, Bailey Burnes, Aryan Calvert, Andrea Dahl, David DeTar, Leo Dickens, Olivia Hall-Secretary, Brittany Hennick, Annalyssa Holly, Jennie Huxford, Lauren Jones, Nicole Kling, Kaylee Klunder, Abigail Kohut-Jackson-Parliamentarian, Hannah Larsen, Jenna Lee, Madeline McMullen, Jaden Moody, Kennedy Newell, Miranda Noack, Meredith Ossian, Charles Rietz, Treasurer, Brenna Ripp, Lili Rund, Sydney Smith, Bryce Snell, Sydne Struve, Megan Thompson, Hannah Wagner, Audrey Ward, Darrian Ward, Rachel Watters-President, Sara Wilken

Service Cord (Silver cord for 300+ hours of service to the school or community): Sarah Albers, Katelyn Alden, Allison Archibald, Olivia Astarita, Nicholas Baumhover, Emilia Bendler, Caitlyn Benson, Bailey Burnes, Aryan Calvert, Brianna Cellan, Andrea Dahl, Kenna Dahlke, David DeTar, Gabrielle Doud, Ben Fagen, Aidan Fitchko, Annalyssa Holly, Indiana Horstman, Jennie Huxford, Heather Jeter, Mikayla Kaldenberg, Nicole Kling, Kaylee Klunder, Hannah Larsen, Hanna Lee, Jenna Lee, Chase McLaughlin, Madeline McMullen, Ashley Mickelson, Aaron Mulvaney, Dakota Murry, Brandi Myers, Miranda Noack, Rylie Price, Shelby Pritchard, Christina Raymond, Kai Reinertson, Brenna Ripp, Katherine Smith, Sydney Smith, Bryce Snell, Sydne Struve, Megan Thompson, Grant Turner, Hannah Wagner, Audrey Ward, Darrian Ward, Rachel Watters, Sara Wilken, Andrew Zagar

LifeServe “Donor of Distinction” - (Red Cord in recognition of donating blood and saving lives before graduating from high school): Nicholas Baumhover, Nathan Borg, Isaiah Horvath, Madeline McMullen, Maxwell Moulden, Dakota Murry, Miranda Noack and Grant Turner

Student Council Leadership (Red and White Cord for four years of service and/or letter winner): Olivia Astarita, president; Nicholas Baumhover; Andrea Dahl, recording secretary; Annalyssa Holly; Lauren Jones, historian; Meredith Ossian; Brenna Ripp; Sydne Struve; Audrey Ward, publicity secretary; Darrian Ward, vice president; Rachel Watters; Sara Wilken, treasurer

Olivia Astarita: ISU Academic Recognition Award, ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Level I, ISU Terry Peterson Deny Scholarship

Nicholas Baumhover: Ballard Athletic Booster Scholarship, ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholarship, Simpson College Pioneer-McBair Scholarship, Simpson College Endowed Scholarship, Simpson College Honors Scholarship

Emilia Bendler: Loyola University, Chicago Damen Scholarship, U of Ill. University Achievement Scholarship, U of Iowa Iowa Scholars Award, U of Kansas Crimson and Blue Award

Caitlyn Benson: Buena Vista University Academic Scholarship, William Penn University Athletic Scholarship

Bailey Burnes: University of Sioux Falls Scholarship

Nathan Borg: Central College Business Award

Aryan Calvert: Consumer’s Energy Academic Scholarship

Makynze Davies: Mount Mercy University Alumni Scholarship, Mount Mercy University Endowed Scholarship, Mount Mercy University Iowa Tuition Grant, Simpson College Endowed Scholarship, Simpson College Iowa Tuition Grant, Simpson College Simpson Grant

Andrea Dahl: ISU A. H. Sanders Scholarship

Gabrielle Doud: Winona State University Athletic Scholarship

Sydney Finn: Bankers Trust Youth Advisory Board Scholarship

Aidan Fitchko: DMACC Foundation Scholarship

Sage Fitchko: DMACC Foundation Scholarship Central College Foundations Award

Olivia Hall: Simpson Honor Scholarship, Simpson Iowa History Center Distinguished Scholars Program Simpson Wesley Service Award

Annalyssa Holly: ISU Academic Recognition Award, ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, UNI Distinguished Scholars Award, UNI Multicultural Scholars Award

Jennie Huxford: ISU Academic Recognition Award Level I, ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholars Award, U of Iowa-Iowa Scholars Award

Hannah Jensen: Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award, Simpson College Honor Scholarship, Simpson College Matthew Simpson Scholarship, U of Dubuque Educator Scholarship

Lauren Jones: ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award

Emily Jurgensen: Grand View University Directors Award, Grand View University Tennis Scholarship, Grand View University Viking Award

Nicole Kling: ISU Academic Recognition Award Level I, ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award

Kaylee Klunder: Wartburg College Cedar Valley Science Symposium Award, Wartburg College Presidential Scholarship

Abigail Kohut-Jackson: Ballard Athletic Booster Scholarship, National Merit Finalist, Bradley University Presidential Scholarship, Bradley University Out of State Award, Bradley University Athletic Scholarship, Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award, U of Minn. National Scholarship, U of Minn. Cyrus Northrop Scholarship, U of SD Coyote Commitment Scholarship

Samuel Kruger: Central College Leu Mathematics Scholarship, Central College Presidential Scholarship, Central College Physics Department Award, Central College Trustee Scholarship, ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Level II, ISU President’s Award for Competitive Excellence, Simpson College Endowed Scholarship, Simpson College Honor Scholarship, Simpson College Achievement Award, UNI Distinguished Scholars Award

Hannah Larsen: ISU Award for Competitive Excellence, ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award

Hannah Lee: Ellsworth Community College Endowment Scholarship, Ellsworth Community College Meritorious Scholarship

Jenna Lee: ISU Academic Recognition Award, ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, ISU Land O’Lakes Scholarship

Jonathan Luster: Longview Community College Athletic Scholarship

William May: Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award, National Guard Recruitment Scholarship

Madeline McMullen: ISU Agricultural Scholarship, ISU Agronomy Fellowship Award, ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, ISU President’s Award for Competitive Excellence

Ashley Meldrum: Central College Mission and Ministry Scholarship, Central College Presidential Scholarship, Central College Trustee Scholarship, Wartburg College Regent’s Scholarship

Easton Moody: Iowa Central Community College Athletic Scholarship

Jaden Moody: Ballard Athletic Booster Club Scholarship, Central College Journey Scholarship, Central College Presidential Scholarship, Central College Trustee Scholarship, Upper Iowa Presidential Scholarship

Kennedy Newell: Iowa Central Community College Foundation Academic Scholarship, Iowa Central Community College Foundation Housing Scholarship, Iowa Central Community College Softball Athletic Scholarship, Iowa Central Community College Student Merit Scholarship

Miranda Noack: Central College Heritage Award, Central College Physics Department Award, Central College Presidential Scholarship, Central College Trustee Scholarship, Des Moines Women’s Club Marjorie O’Branza Memorial STEM Scholarship, St. Ambrose University Academic Excellence Award, St. Ambrose University Engineering S-STEM Scholarship, St. Ambrose University Trustee’s Scholar

Meredith Ossian: Central College Presidential Scholarship, ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, ISU President’s Award for Competitive Excellence, Principal Financial Group Drury Scholars Award

Shelby Pritchard: Mercy College of Health Sciences Mercy Scholars

Kai Reinertson: Ellsworth Community College Baseball Scholarship, Ellsworth Community College Ethel & Ray Show Endowed Scholarship, Ellsworth Community College Leadership Scholarship

Charles Rietz: Consumer’s Energy Academic Scholarship, U of Iowa-Iowa Scholars Award

Lili Rund: ISU Academic Scholarship, Pittsburg State University Academic Scholarship

Tyler Sanders: Drake University Presidential Scholarship

Lydia Shepley: ISU Gibbs Family Business Scholarship, ISU Grant

Andrew Smith: Mary Greeley Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship

Sydney Smith: ISU Academic Recognition Award

Bryce Snell: ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, ISU President’s Award for Competitive Excellence, ISU IT Leadership Forum Technology Scholarship, Paragon Technology Scholarship

Sydne Struve: Alliant Energy Scholarship, Consumer’s Energy Scholarship

Megan Thompson: UNI Distinguished Scholar Award

Hannah Wagner: U of Iowa-Iowa Scholars Award

Rachel Watters: Oklahoma City University Academic Scholarship, Oklahoma City University Athletic Scholarship, Oklahoma City University Leadership Scholarship

Audrey Ward: ISU Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award

Darrian Ward: Drury Scholars Award for Academic Excellence on Behalf of the Principal Financial Group, UNI Distinguished Scholars Award

Ballard Dollars for Scholars

Endowment Fund Scholarships

Alan R. Hammond, Fine Arts Memorial Scholarship: Abigail Kohut-Jackson

Andrew Thompson Memorial Scholarship: Aidan Fitchko

Arlo and Edna Heggen Family Memorial Scholarship For Citizenship in memory of Richard Heggen: Rylie Price

Ashley Okland Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Kruger

Ballard Music Boosters Scholarship: Audrey Ward

Barbara Finch Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Meldrum

Ben Johnson Academic and Athletic Scholarship: Olivia Hall

Bill Estrem Memorial Scholarship: Miranda Noack

Brenda Kruse Scholarship: Heather Jeter

Bud and Denise Seemann Scholarship: Lili Rund

City of Huxley Scholarship: Hannah Jensen

Class of ‘64 Scholarship in Memory of Classmates: Lauren Jones

Class of ‘64 Richard Heggen Scholar Athlete Scholarship: Annalyssa Holly

Danfoss Scholarship: Brenna Ripp

Dr. James and Marigrace Sievers Education Scholarship: Gloria Przybyszewski

Esta Freeland Cox Scholarship: Olivia Astarita

Gene and Marita Rouse Scholarship: Caitlyn Benson

Gibby’s Suspenders for Scholarships Golf Tournament: Tanner Ring

Go For It Scholarship: Andrew Smith

Harold and Helen Stensland Scholarship: Sydne Struve

Jarrett Peterson Memorial Scholarship: Andrea Dahl

Joel Hansen Memorial Scholarship: Ashley Mickelson

John Schonhorst Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Kling

Judy and Alice Larkin Memorial Scholarship: Emilia Bendler

Julie Johnson Memorial Scholarship: David DeTar

Kenneth L. Thompson Memorial Scholarship: Lydia Shepley

Kreg Tool Company Scholarship: Kobe Schulze

Lammers Family Scholarship: Nathan Borg

Lawrence and Margaret Jordan Memorial Scholarship: Madison McInroy

Lenora Larson Sayre Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Olson-Kersey

Phyllis Helland-Morse Scholarship: Emily Jurgensen

Quick’s Hardware and Rental Scholarship: Kaylee Klunder

Ralph & Kathryn Gruenwald Scholarship: Hannah Larsen

Steve and Anne Quick Scholarship: Meredith Ossian

Toni Robinson Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Watters

Wayne and Arlette Rouse Scholarship: Penelope Riggins

William and Rita McKenna Family Scholarship: William May

Ballard Board of Education: Sydney Finn

Ballard Business Alliance: Lane Shaeffer

Ballard Elementary PTO Scholarship: Bailey Burnes

Ballard Heating & Cooling Scholarship: Logan Milam

Ballard High School Student Council Scholarship: Brianna Cellan

Ballard School Administrators Scholarship: Marcus Chieves

Ballard Transportation Department Scholarship: Tisen Walther

Ballard Youth Football Scholarship: Darrian Ward

Bosch Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Baumhover

Cambridge Alumni Association Scholarship: Brittany Hennick

Carl and Becky Fulk Memorial Scholarship: Brandi Myers

City of Cambridge Scholarship: Kenna Dahlke

City of Kelley Scholarship: Hannah Wagner

City of Slater Scholarship: Sydney Smith

Class of 1978 Memorial Scholarship: Sage Fitchko

DeAnn (Saveraid) Shaffer Memorial Scholarship: Grayden Wilson-Crumb

Dr. Jay Shannan Memorial Scholarship: Sara Wilken

Dr. Shannon Whipp Scholarship by Palestine 4-H: Jennie Huxford

Edward Jones Investments by DeAnn Thompson Scholarship: Kennedy Newell

General Insurance Agency Scholarship: Maxwell Moulden

Gibby’s Suspenders Scholarship: Gabrielle Doud, Jaden Moody

Haverkamp Properties Scholarship: Allison Archibald, Sydney Palek

Hokel Machine Supply, Inc. Scholarship: Easton Moody

Hokel Real Estate: Samuel Hulstein-Rieken

Huxley Communications Scholarship: Kolby Jensen, Dakota Murry, Katherine Smith

Huxley HERO Scholarship: Tyler Sanders

In Honor of Mary Jane Johnson Registered Nurse Scholarship: Mikayla Kaldenberg

Iowa Girls’ High School Athletic Union Scholarship: Shelby Pritchard

JCorp Scholarship: Raymond Stark

John and Grace Johnson and Mark and Pearl Hoffman Memorial Scholarship: Jenna Lee

Justin and Jocelyn Benson Scholarship: Kai Reinertson

Madrid Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship: Aryan Calvert

McFarland Clinic PC Scholarship: Makynze Davies

Mu Tau Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship: Megan Thompson

Richard and Lisa Ann Mens Scholarship: Chase McLaughlin

Roger Ihle Family Scholarship: Hannah Lee

Roxann Tesdall Harmon and Derek Harmon Memorial Scholarship: Madeline McMullen

S & S Insurance Scholarship: Benjamin Fagen

Sabers Family Scholarship: Chance Mather

Shaffer’s Auto Body Scholarship: Evan Loudon

Slater American Legion Post 260 and Auxiliary Scholarship: Bryce Snell

Slater Animal Hospital Scholarship: Andrew Cory

Slater United Methodist Church Evening Circle Scholarship: Sarah Albers

South Story Bank & Trust Business & Finance Scholarship: Charles Rietz

Taher, Inc. Scholarship: Samuel Stalder

Trevor Thom Memorial Scholarship: Kyle Gass

Vision Bank of Iowa Scholarship: Nicholas Fopma