North Polk Seniors receive scholarship and awards

Staff Writer
Tri-County Times

Brandon Albaugh: Grand View University Grant, Grand View University Alumni Scholarship, Grand View University Track scholarship,

Gaby Baker: Polk County Farm Bureau scholarship, Central Elementary PTA scholarship, Drama award-Best Actor, Iowa State Academic Recognition award, Iowa State Grant

Daphne Bergren: Choral award, Northwest Missouri State Flute scholarship, Distinguished Scholar Bearcat Advantage scholarship

Jake Cory: Iowa National Guard Enlistment Recognition

Joe Cory: DMACC Foundation scholarship

Matthew Cox: North Polk Athletic Booster scholarship, Brad Lenz Scholar Athlete award, Wendy’s Heisman Award nominee, Grand View University football scholarship

Oceane Decloedt: Foreign Exchange Student Recognition

Nicholas Dirksen: Donald F. Ross scholarship

Nour El Bessi: Foreign Exchange Student Recognition

Clay Elwell: Arizona State New American University scholarship, Arizona State New American Plus award

Hunter Erickson: People’s Trust and Savings Bank scholarship

Skylar Finch: Drama award-Best Supporting Actor, Buena Vista University Presidential Scholarship, Buena Vista University Fisher Scholarship, Buena Vista University Fine and Media Arts scholarship, Buena Vista University Dean’s Fellowship program, Buena Vista University Honor’s program

Reece Franzen: Polk County Farm Bureau scholarship, Polk City American Legion

Rhett Franzen: Prairie Meadows scholarship

Nathan Greiner: Student of Potential scholarship, Coe College Trustee scholarship, Coe College Grant, Iowa Tuition Grant

Allison Hale: North Polk Foundation scholarship, University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholar award

Emily Hale: North Polk Foundation scholarship, Senior Activity award, Ellsworth Community College Mark and Laura Hamilton Endowment Scholarship, Ellsworth Community College Meritorious Scholarship, Ellsworth Community College Leadership scholarship

Brett Haun: University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholar award

Carter Hartwig: William Cain Baccalaureate Citizenship scholarship, HOIAC Activity Conference award

Graham Hoshaw: Louis Armstrong Jazz award, Senior Activity award

Abbey Hoskins: Robert Smiley Scholarship Competition

Landon Jacobs: English award

Luke Jacobs: North Polk Athletic Booster scholarship, Grand View University Director’s Award

Nate Johnson: Bethlehem Lutheran Church scholarship, Waldorf University football scholarship

Samantha Johnson: Outstanding Attendance, Iowa Motor Carriers Bob Bannister Foundation scholarship, Grand View University Presidential scholarship

Sydney Johnson: English award, Outstanding Attendance, Waldorf University Chantel Cooley Scholarship

Sarina Johnston: Senior Activity award, Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen, Sun Dial Chapter Essay winner, Dordt College Presidential scholarship

Max Karpinske: North Polk Athletic Booster scholarship, Bernie Saggau award, HOIAC Activity Conference award

Elizabeth Kobidze: Foreign Exchange Student Recognition

Susan KoesterCraig: Bemis Company Foundation scholarship, North Polk Fine Arts Booster scholarship, John Phillip Sousa Band Award, Iowa State President’s Award for Competitive Excellence, Iowa State Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, Iowa State Department of Music Oboe Division scholarship

Jared Lakore: Senior Activity award, Iowa Central Community College Theatre scholarship, Iowa Central Community College Merit scholarship

Audrey Ley: Polk City Kiwanis scholarship, William Cain Baccalaureate Citizenship scholarship, HOIAC Activity Conference award

Trey Mason: Drama award-Best Newcomer Actor

Matthew Merkle: Polk City Chamber of Commerce scholarship, National Merit Scholar Winner, Senior Activity award, Governor’s Scholar Recognition, Des Moines Register Academic All-State, National AP Scholar, Arizona State New American University scholarship, Arizona State National Merit award, Arizona State C.R. Krimminger Scholarship, Polk City United Methodist Church Foundation scholarship

Tessa Meyer: University of Iowa Hawkeye Achievement Award, University of Iowa Heritage Scholarship

Jaclyn Miller: Iowa State Bar American Citizenship award, West Elementary PTA scholarship, Polk City Kiwanis scholarship, Grand Masonic Lodge scholarship, North Polk Foundation scholarship, North Polk Education Association scholarship, Senior Activity award, HOIAC Activity Conference award, Better Business Bureau Student of Integrity award, University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholar award, Polk City United Methodist Church Foundation scholarship

Dustin Murray: Air Force Enlistment Recognition

Josh Obernolte: Mark Pearson FFA Leadership scholarship, Eagle Scout award

Meredith Phipps: U.S. Department of Education TEACH Grant

Moriah Pitcher: Peer Helper Physical Education Recognition

Jocelyn Plowman: Polk City Women’s Club scholarship, North Polk Foundation scholarship, Augustana College Dean’s scholarship, Augustana College ELCA Tuition Exchange award, Out-of-State award

Grant Rampton: Outstanding Attendance, HOIAC Activity Conference award

Becky Reid: Peer Helper Physical Education Recognition

Justin Rolf: Eagle Scout award, Iowa State Academic Recognition award

Julia Rothfus: DMACC Visual Arts award

Katie Sickerson: Peer Helper Physical Education Recognition

Cody Stoler: Central Campus Superintendent’s Award

Alex Sturtz: Iowa Financial Know-How Challenge scholarship, Polk City Kiwanis scholarship, Science award, National Merit Commended Scholar, Iowa Grocers F. William Beckwith Scholarship, University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship

Sadie Swygman: DMACC Foundation scholarship, North Polk Education Association scholarship

Brice Tegtmeier: Polk City American Legion

Allison Teig: Wartburg College Leadership scholarship, Wartburg College Communications scholarship

Emily Washington: Harlan and Kathy Reynolds Memorial scholarship

Kayla Williams: Peer Helper Physical Education Recognition, Roberta Ann Wheeler scholarship

Sydnee Wrage: North Polk Foundation scholarship

Rachel Zimmermann: Prairie Meadows scholarship, North Polk Foundation scholarship, Diana Spratt Scholar Athlete award, Wendy’s Heisman Award nominee, E. Wayne Cooley Scholarship, HOIAC Activity Conference award, National Merit Commended Scholar, University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholar award, University of Northern Iowa Business Career Scholar award