The 80th annual Polk County Fair was held at the Iowa State Fairgrounds July 17-22. There were 685 youth who participated in 4-H, FFA, and Open Class youth exhibits and livestock shows. Results for the Tri-County area participants are as follows:


Alleman Aces


Claire Anderson, Madrid: Home Improvement, State Fair Alternate


Colby Anderson, Madrid: Photography, State Fair; Champion Production Hens, Poultry; Champion Production Pen, Poultry


Sydney Anderson, Elkhart: Reserved Champion Heavyweight Market Lamb, Sheep; Senior Showmanship, Sheep


Tucker Anderson, Elkhart: Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Gilt, Swine


Jakayla Campbell, Ankeny: Champion Commercial Ram Lamb, Sheep; Reserve Champion Commercial Ram Lamb, Sheep


Jasani Campbell, Ankeny: Reserve Grand Champion Pen of 3 Market Lamb, Sheep


Alex Faidey, Ankeny: Third place, Livestock Judging, Seniors; Reserve Supreme Champion Breeding Gilt, Swine; Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Gilt, Swine


Rees Goering, Polk City: Home Improvement, State Fair Alternate


Neveah Hardy, Altoona: Novice Rally A, Dog


Addison Keys, Polk City: Intermediate Showmanship, Swine


Nick Klisares, Pleasant Hill: Beginners Novice B, Dog


Sebastian Lee, Polk City: Champion Lionhead, Rabbit; Grand Champion Rex Color Fur, Rabbit


Spencer Markley, Cambridge: Supreme Grand Champion Breeding, Sheep; Grand Champion Commercial Ewe, Sheep; Champion Black Face Commercial Ewe Lamb, Sheep; Champion White Face Influenced Commercial Ewe Lamb, Sheep; Champion Heavyweight Market Lamb, Sheep; Reserve Senior Showmanship, Sheep


Jacob Mundt, Runnels: Supreme Champion Breeding Gilt, Swine; Grand Champion Commercial Gilt, Swine; Reserve Grand Champion Individual Market Barrow, Swine; Reserve Grand Champion Individual Purebred Market Hog, Swine; Junior Showmanship, Swine


Brady Reinhart: Reserve Champion Scanned Heifer Individual, Advance Cattle Feeders


Kendall Twedt, Polk City: Grand Champion Individual Purebred Market Hog, Swine


Brayden Weldon, Maxwell: Fourth Runner Up, King’s Court; Citizenship and Civic Engagement, State Fair Alternate; Home Improvement, State Fair; Home Improvement, State Fair Alternate; Leadership, State Fair


Bondurant Go-Getters


Cody Hay, Maxwell: Reserve Champion Steer Pen, Advance Cattle Feeders; Reserve Champion Rate of Gain Steer Pen, Advance Cattle Feeders; Champion Scanned Steer Individual, Advance Cattle Feeders; Reserve Champion Scanned Steer Individual, Advance Cattle Feeders; Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Steer Pen, Advance Cattle Feeders; Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat, Meat Goat


Emma Hay, Maxwell: Champion Steer Pen, Advance Cattle Feeders; Champion Rate of Gain Steer Pen, Advance Cattle Feeders; Champion Polk County Produced Steer Pen, Advance Cattle Feeders; $15 Challenge, State Fair; Clothing Selection, State Fair Alternate


Emily Schmeiser, Elkhart: 4-H for Life, Horse; Excellent Rally, Dog; Open Showmanship, Dog


Coy Steenhoek, Maxwell: Reserve Grand Champion Individual Market Gilt, Swine


Collins-Maxwell FFA


Brady Weldon, Maxwell: Senior Showmanship, Swine


Elkhart Rising Suns


First place, Herdsmanship, Swine


Katie Jensen, Elkhart: Fifth place, Livestock Judging, Seniors; Health, State Fair


Isabella Kuehn, Ankeny: Grand Champion Performance Derby, Meat Goat


Sadie Kuehn, Ankeny: Reserve Champion Polk Co. Produced White Faced Market Lamb, Sheep; Reserve Grand Champion Pen of 3 Market Lamb, Sheep


Elise Parker, Alleman: Consumer Management, State Fair Alternate; Food & Nutrition, State Fair


Hailey Volz, Elkhart: Photography, State Fair; Visual Arts, State Fair


Kelsi Wilkinson, Elkhart: Fairy Garden, Gold Ribbon; Other vegetable or fruit, adequate specimens for evaluation, Gold Ribbon; Champion Rate of Gain, Sheep


Freedom Riders


Lauren Jaschke, Slater: Sewing and Needle Arts, State Fair; Junior Cowgirl Queen, Horse


Janie Walters, Polk City: Sportsmanship, Horse; Reserve High Point English Pony, Horse; Reserve High Point Western Pony, Horse


Jester Dreamers


AnnaMarie Jensen, Cambridge: Junior Showmanship, Horse; Reserve High Point Game Horse Junior, Horse


Mia Reichart, Polk City: High Point Game Horse Junior, Horse; High Point English Horse Junior, Horse; High Point Western Horse Junior, Horse


North Polk FFA


High Team, Livestock Judging, Seniors


Hayden Alleman, Polk City: Supreme Champion Market Individual Hog, Swine; Grand Champion Individual Market Barrow, Swine


Kynsly Gehling, Polk City: Photography, Gold Ribbon


Dillon Hanlon: First place, Livestock Judging, Seniors


Ben Ewing, Elkhart: Second place, Livestock Judging, Seniors; Reserve Senior Showmanship, Swine


Jakob Olesen, Mingo: Third Overall Female, Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Reserve Champion Spring Heifer Calf, Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Reserve Champion Senior Yearling Heifer, Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Sr. Yearling Heifer, Polk County Producer Breeding and Market Cattle Show


Ben Potter, Polk City: Sixth place, Livestock Judging, Seniors; Reserve Champion Carcass Scanned Individual Lamb, Sheep


Andrew Vincent, Polk City: Reserve Grand Champion Doe, Meat Goat; Senior Showmanship, Meat Goat


North Polk Shining Stars


Third place, County Council Events Booth Decoration Contest


First place, Herdsmanship, Beef


Taylor Albaugh, Polk City: Second Runner Up, Queen’s Court; Reserved Champion Polk Co. Produced Black Face Market Lamb, Sheep


Jerica Heintz, Polk City: Supreme Grand Champion Market Animal, Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Grand Champion Market Steer, Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Grand Champion Market Heifer, Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Champion Heavy Weight Steer, Breeding and Market Cattle Show


Jalen Heintz, Polk City: Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Third Overall Supreme Market Animal, Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Fourth Overall Supreme Market Animal, Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Champion Light Heavy Weight Steer, Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Grand Champion Polk County Produced Market Heifer, Polk County Producer Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Consumer Management, State Fair Alternate


Regan Schmieding, Cambridge: Intermediate Showmanship, Sheep


Zaida Williams, Elkhart: Grand Champion Pen of 3 Market Lamb, Sheep; Champion Heavyweight Pen of 3 Market Lamb, Sheep


Southeast Polk FFA


Emma Hay, Maxwell: Reserve Supreme Champion Polk County Produced Female, Polk County Producer Breeding and Market Cattle Show; Champion Polk County Produced Sr. Yearling Heifer, Polk County Producer Breeding and Market Cattle Show