HUXLEY - North Polk and Ballard combined to win 11 events in Class A and Collins-Maxwell picked up two gold medals in Class B at the Ballard Invitational girls’ track meet Friday at Rich Strouse Field.


North Polk recorded seven event victories and added four silver and bronze medals apiece, winning the Class A team title with 152 points. Ballard delivered four gold and three silver and bronze medals apiece to score 99 points to finish third out of seven teams in Class A behind North Polk and Gilbert’s 130 points.


Maria Gorham won three individual events and was part of a victorious relay team to lead North Polk.


Gorham claimed the Class A high jump title after clearing the bar at five feet, three inches. She won the 400-meter dash in one minute, 1.19 seconds, then took the 200 crown in :26.10.


Gorham’s younger sister Kara was third in the 200 with a time of :28.86. Kara also won bronze in the 100 with a time of :13.67.


In the 4 X 400 Eva Schoenberg, Kennedy Wendel and Sophie Blanchard joined Maria in running a winning time of 4:17.66.


Wendel was also part of winning 4 X 800 and 4 X 200 relay teams for North Polk.


Wendel and Blanchard teamed with Jessica Weis and Grace Croat to easily win the 4 X 800 in 10:46.39. In the 4 X 200 Schoenberg, Liz Turk and Sierra Lambert joined Wendel in running a winning time of 1:53.78.


Reagan Demmon and Cassandra Cory went first and second in the 400 hurdles for North Polk with respective times of 1:15.59 and 1:15.88. They also teamed up with Bailey Drent and Mia Schumann to give the Comets a bronze in the shuttle hurdle with a time of 1:16.47.


Jenna Fagen was runner-up in the long jump for North Polk with a jump of 15-5. Blanchard won silver in the 800 with a time of 2:30.93 and Ley, Lambert, Fagen and Schoenberg took second in the 4 X 100 with a :54.9 showing.


Sophie Schaffer placed third in the 3,000 for North Polk with an 11:35.72 showing.


Ballard won both the distance medley and 4 X 100 events in Class A. The Bombers also placed second in the shuttle hurdle and third in the sprint medley and 4 X 400.


Molly Ihle, Sydney Liedtke, Isabella Johnson and Hailey Cole won the distance medley for the Bombers with a time of 4:54.90. Rachel Newell, Sydney Thrailkill and Jadyn Miller joined forces with Ihle to win the 4 X 100 in :53.98.


Taiylor Wright, Alexis Kluender, Emma Jensen and Sarah Stolte were runner-up in the shuttle hurdle for Ballard, just edging out North Polk for second with a time of 1:16.42. Newell, Thrailkill, Carley Wilson and Natalie Maher ran a third-place time of 2:00.19 in the sprint medley and Maher, Wilson, Johnson and Caitlin Maher won bronze in the 4 X 400 after finishing in 4:37.62.


Individually, Ellie Twedt won the 3,000 for Ballard in 11:22.52 and took second in the 1,500 with a time 5:20.44. Stolte earned a gold medal in the 100 hurdles with a time of :16.41.


Miller finished second in the 100 with a time of :13.42. Natalie Maher won bronze in the 400 after crossing the finish line in 1:06.67.


Collins-Maxwell scored 97 points to place third out of six teams in Class B behind Southeast Valley’s 141 points and Clarion-Goldfield-Dows’ score of 127.


Gracie Cheville, Josie Wierson, Shasta Moody and Brianda Bane won the Class B shuttle hurdle with a time of 1:14.80. Trinity Stover joined up with Moody, Cheville and Bane in winning the 4 X 100 after finishing in :54.64.


Collins-Maxwell also earned four silver and three bronze medals.


Olivia Pasquariello was second in both the Class B 1,500 and 3,000 with respective times of 5:58.93 and 13:19.45. Bane won silver in the 400 hurdles with a 1:17.67 showing and Cheville was runner-up in the Class B long jump with a 14-5 effort.


Moody, Wierson, Whitney Spencer and Emma Kahler took third in the sprint medley with a time of 2:06.11 and Cheville, Stover, Wierson and Bane won bronze in the 4 X 200 after running a 1:57.64. Spencer, Wierson, Kahler and Mikayla Houge finished third in the 4 X 400 after completing the race in 4:46.82.


Final team scores


Class A: 1. North Polk 152 points, 2. Gilbert 130, 3. Ballard 99, 4. Iowa Falls-Alden 83, 5. Perry 62, 6. Des Moines Lincoln 35, 7. South Tama 24.


Class B: 1. Southeast Valley 141, 2. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 127, 3. Collins-Maxwell 97, 4. South Hamilton 80, 5. Ogden 80, 6. Madrid 52.


Individual results


Class A - Ballard and North Polk


Shot put - 6. Alison Van Ersvelde (B), 27-3; Leah Cam (NP), 26-2; Emma Kielsmeier (B), 24-9.5; Madison Paine (NP), 21-9.


Discus - 6. Van Ersvelde (B), 80-0.5; Brenna Westvold (B), 67-7; Cam (NP), 67-7; Grace Walter (NP), 59-5.


Long jump - 2. Jenna Fagen (NP) 15-5; 4. Chloe Dougherty (NP), 14-6; S. Liedtke (B), 12-4.


High jump - 1. Maria Gorham (NP), 5-3; 4. Sadie Long (NP), 4-8; 5. Cassidy Thompson (B), 4-8.


Sprint medley relay - 3. Ballard (Rachel Newell, Sydni Thrailkill, Carley Wilson, Natalie Maher), 2:00.19; 4. North Polk (Rebecca Ley, Mia Schumann, Liz Turk, Sierra Lambert), 2:01.06.


3,000-meter relay - 1. Ellie Twedt (B), 11:22.52; 3. Sophie Schaffer (NP), 11:35.72; 4. Emily Patterson (NP), 11:43.61; 6. Caitlin Maher (B), 11:47.02.


4 X 800-meter relay - 1. North Polk (Kennedy Wendel, Jessica Weis, Grace Croat, Sophie Blanchard), 10:46.39.


Shuttle hurdle relay - 2. Ballard (Taiylor Wright, Alexis Kluender, Emma Jensen, Sarah Stolte), 1:16.42; 3. North Polk (Cassandra Cory, Bailey Drent, Reagan Demmon, Schumann), 1:16.47.


100-meter dash - 2. Jadyn Miller (B), :13.42; 3. Kara Gorham (NP), :13.67; Courtney Wiseman (NP), :14.70.


Distance medley relay - 1. Ballard (Molly Ihle, Liedtke, Isabella Johnson, Hailey Cole), 4:54.90; 4. North Polk (Jazmyne Bailey, Mandy Faux, Elli Mandernach, Grace De Valois), 5:04.12.


400-meter dash - 1. M. Gorham, 1:01.19; 3. N. Maher (B), 1:06.67; Alex Drent (NP), 1:16.00.


4 X 200-meter relay - 1. North Polk (Eva Schoenberg, Wendel, Turk, Lambert), 1:53.78; 4. Ballard (Ihle, Thrailkill, Miller, Wilson), 1:57.54.


100-meter hurdles - 1. Stolte (B), :16.41; 4. B. Drent (NP), :17.38; Schumann (NP), :17.90; Wright (B), :18.80.


800-meter run - 2. Blanchard (NP), 2:30.93; 4. C. Maher (B), 2:41.66; 6. Lambert (NP), 2:57.13.


200-meter dash - 1. M. Gorham (NP), :26.10; 3. K. Gorham (NP), :28.86; Johnson (B), :29.67; Liedtke (B), :32.38.


400-meter hurdles - 1. Demmon (NP), 1:15.59; 2. Cory (NP), 1:15.88; 5. Kluender (B), 1:23.30.


1,500-meter run - 2. Twedt (B), 5:20.44; 5. Cole (B), 5:37.91; 6. De Valois (NP), 6:01.59; Ellie Owen (NP), 6:04.00.


4 X 100-meter relay - 1. Ballard (Newell, Thrailkill, Miller, Ihle), :53.98; 2. North Polk (Ley, Lambert, Fagen, Schoenberg), :54.49.


4 X 400-meter relay - 1. North Polk (Schoenberg, M. Gorham, Wendel, Blanchard), 4:17.66; 3. Ballard (N. Maher, Wilson, Johnson, C. Maher), 4:37.62.


Class B - Collins-Maxwell


Discus - 4. Brailyn Tankersly, 82-1.


Long jump - 2. Gracie Cheville, 14-5; 5. Trinity Stover, 13-9.5.


Sprint medley relay - 3. Collins-Maxwell (Shasta Moody, Whitney Spencer, Josie Wierson, Emma Kahler), 2:06.11.


3,000-meter relay - 2. Pasquariello, 13:19.45.


4 X 800-meter relay - 4. Collins-Maxwell (Houge, Janelle Newton, Elizabeth Sievert, Spencer), 12:19.16.


Shuttle hurdle relay - 1. Collins-Maxwell (Cheville, Wierson, Moody, Brianda Bane), 1:14.80.


100-meter dash - 5. Stover, :13.59.


Distance medley relay - 4. Collins-Maxwell (Lilli Hasbrouck, Malibu Brown, Newton, Sievert), 5:51.53.


400-meter dash - 6. Spencer, 1:12.76.


4 X 200-meter relay - 3. Collins-Maxwell (Cheville, Stover, Wierson, Bane), 1:57.64.


800-meter run - 8. Houge, 2:56.56.


200-meter dash - 4. Moody, :29.69; 5. Kahler, :29.71.


400-meter hurdles - 2. Bane, 1:17.67.


1,500-meter run - 2. Pasquariello, 5:58.93


4 X 100-meter relay - 1. Collins-Maxwell (Stover, Moody, Cheville, Bane), :54.64.


4 X 400-meter relay - 3. Collins-Maxwell (Spencer, Wierson, Houge, Kahler), 4:46.82.