NEVADA - North Polk won two events, turning in a strong third-place showing in the team standings, and Ballard picked up one silver and two bronze medals in the boys’ competition at the Nevada Coed Invitational track meet April 5 at Cub Stadium.


North Polk picked up two gold, one silver and five bronze medals in scoring 128 points. Gilbert won the boys’ team title with 182 points and Nevada was second out of eight teams with a score of 145.


Caleb Lomica won the boys’ shot put for North Polk with a strong throw of 48 feet, four inches. Lomica beat Roland-Story’s Nathan Bell by nearly two feet for the victory.


J.D. Elefson claimed gold in the 100-meter dash for the Comets. Elefson crossed to the finish line in 11.56 second to just beat out the :11.59 run by Nevada’s Brendan Sellberg for the win.


Elefson also earned a silver in the 200 with a time of :23.36. Nevada’s Joven Nelson won the event in :23.06.


Jeff Lamp picked up a bronze in the discus with a throw of 119-6. Roland-Story’s Zach Shadlow won with a throw of 145-9 and Nevada’s Luke Merfeld had a toss of 122-1.75 to place second.


Michael Williams placed third for the Comets in the long jump with a jump of 19-4.5. Quinten Sommers took third in both the 110 highs and 400 hurdles with respective times of :15.80 and :58.43.


Gilbert’s Alex Sharp won both the 110 highs and 400 hurdles with respective times of :15.47 and :56.59 and Adel-Desoto-Minburn’s Lucas Heintz came in second in each event with times of :15.63 and :58.25.


North Polk also won a bronze in the sprint medley relay. Elefson, Alec Bolletta, Williams and Sommers ran a 1:41.02 to come in behind Fort Dodge St. Edmond’s 1:38.78 and Grinnell’s 1:40.78.


Ballard finished seventh in the team standings with 41.5 points.


Skyler Noftsger turned in the best performance for the Bombers by taking second in the long jump with a jump of 19-9.5. Gilbert’s Ajay Reed won the event with a jump of 21-1.5.


Noftsger also helped Ballard run a 1:07.86 in the shuttle hurdle to take third behind Nevada’s 1:02.60 and Gilbert’s 1:02.79. Jeremiah Wilkinson, Nic Edwards and Blake Henga ran the other three legs for Ballard.


The Bombers added another bronze medal in the 4 X 200. Noftsger, Kegan Odden, Brooks Fleischmann and Henga ran a 1:37.67 to finish behind Gilbert’s 1:35.80 and Grinnell’s 1:37.41.


Final boys’ team scores


1. Gilbert 182, 2. Nevada 145, 3. North Polk 108, 4. Roland-Story 79.5, 5. Grinnell 77, 6. ADM 62, 7. Ballard 41.5, 8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 38.


Individual boys’ results - Ballard and North Polk


Shot put - 1. Caleb Lomica (NP), 48-4; 4. Mark Cox, 43-4.5 (NP); 7. Blake Hughes (B), 39-5; 13. Rylee Davidson, 29-8 (B).


Discus - 3. Jeff Lamp (NP), 119-6; 12. Lucas Maire (B), 65-6


Long jump - 2. Skyler Noftsger (B), 19-9.5; 3. Michael Williams (NP), 19-4.5; 10. Blaine Hermann (B), 17-3.5; 11. Ryan Fausch (NP), 17-3.


High jump - 7. (tie) Kegan Odden (B), 5-4; 8. Nic Edwards (B), 5-4; 11. (tie) Clark Hood (NP) and Luke Maring (NP), 5-0.


Sprint medley relay - 3. North Polk (J.D. Elefson, Alec Bolletta, Williams, Quinten Sommers), 1:41.02; 4. Ballard (Brooks Fleischmann, Blaine Hermann, Blake Henga, Odden), 1:42.28.


3,200-meter run - 5. Jacob Wilcox (NP), 10:20.84; 11. Gabe Drake (NP), 11:54.69; 13. Evan Anderson (B), 13:31.20; 14. Alex Weich (B), 14:10.45.


4 X 800-meter relay - 6. North Polk (Matt Crabb, Thomas Jones, Chris Banwart, Seth Subra), 9:33.76; 7. Ballard (Ryan Ledet, Gabe Long, Jonah Olsan, Jack Chism), 9:53.11.


Shuttle hurdle relay - 3. Ballard (Noftsger, Jeremiah Wilkinson, Edwards, Henga), 1:07.86; 6. North Polk (Jacob Ford, Maring, Andrew Weig, Hunter Manock), 1:13.65.


100-meter dash - 1. Elefson (NP), :11.56; 5. Sutton Sears (NP), :11.87; 8. Hermann (B), :11.99; 14. Brooks Fleischmann (B), :12.70.


Distance medley relay - 5. North Polk (Fausch, Jake Johnson, J.T. Stocker, Crabb), 4:10.63; 8. Ballard (Reece Huen, Sam Petersen, Logan Harmeyer, Long), 4:25.59.


400-meter dash - 4. Grant Croat (NP), :54.54; 9. Hunter Rimathe (NP), :58.58; 12. Aidan Whiteing (B), 1:11.71; 13. Max Johnson (B), 1:15.68.


4 X 200-meter relay - 3. Ballard (Noftsger, Odden, Fleischmann, Henga), 1:37.67; 5. North Polk (Bolletta, Williams, Hood, Fausch), 1:38.43.


110-meter high hurdles - 3. Sommers (NP), :15.80; 4. Edwards (B), :16.84; 10. Sears (NP), :18.13; 12. Wilkinson (B), :21.38.


1,600-meter run - 5. Wilcox (NP), 5:01.13; 10. Ledet (B), 5:19.13; 14. Drake (NP), 5:38.73; 15. Chism (B), 5:48.11.


200-meter dash - 2. Elefson (NP), :23.36; 6. Croat (NP), :24.55; 10. Odden (B), :25.31; 12. Ben Hokel (B), :26.48.


400-meter hurdles - 3. Sommers (NP), :58.43; 11. Stocker (NP), 1:05.31; 13. Edwards (B), 1:07.59; 15. Wilkinson (B), 1:16.01.


800-meter run - 10. Jones (NP), 2:17.59; 13. Olsan (B), 2:32.03; 14. Subra (NP), 2:40.31; 15. Riley Neel (B), 2:52.04.


4 X 100-meter relay - 2. North Polk (Elefson, Fausch, Sears, Lomica), :46.09; 5. Ballard (Noftsger, Fleischmann, Hermann, Henga), :47.04.


4 X 400-meter relay - 6. North Polk (Williams, Banwart, Jones, Croat), 3:41.63.