WAUKEE - The Ballard wrestling team turned in a fourth-place finish at the Al Garrison Duals Saturday in Waukee.


The Bombers went 3-2 on the day to move their season dual record at 13-5.


Ballard, ranked second in the Class 2A individual and state tournament rankings by The Predicament, defeated Sioux City North, Harlan and Millard West (Neb.). The Bombers came up short against a Waukee team rated No. 3 in 3A and Washington.


Ballard whipped Sioux City North by a 57-19 score. The Bombers received pins from Josh DeTar (220 pounds), Alex Bangs (120), Gage Long (126), Jarrett Miller (138), Josh Borg (145), Ben Lee (182) and Joe Hofbauer (195).


DeTar downed Sioux City North’s Jose Sarceno in 35 seconds, Bangs ousted Austin Hill in 1:29, Long toppled Oscar Little in 1:48, Miller pinned Nathaniel Adams in 55 seconds, Borg whipped Will Zeman in 4:42, Lee trounced Orlando Mojica in 18 seconds and Hofbauer disposed of Izaiah Mercado in 2:46. Skyler Noftsger won by technical fall at 152 over Sioux City North’s E.J. McElmeel, 16-1, and Gerald Gute pulled off an 11-3 major decision over Landon Adams at 160.


Colin Anderson received a forfeit at 285 for Ballard.


The Bombers handed Harlan a 61-15 drubbing in the second round. Ballard recorded six pins, one technical fall, two major decisions and two forfeits.


Long, Miller, Gute, Lee, DeTar and Anderson earned the falls for Ballard against the Cyclones. Long downed Dalton McKinley in 2:49, Gute took out Carter Bendorf in 1:19, Lee manhandled Nathan Henry in 47 seconds, DeTar defeated Joseph Arkfeld in 4:40 and Anderson stuck Derec Weyer in 1:41.


Tate Battani delivered a 21-5 technical fall victory for Ballard over Jon Owens at 170. Bangs pulled off a 10-2 major decision over Ethan Lemon and Wyatt Borg also won a 10-2 major decision over Anthony Knowles at 152.


Elijah Colliflower (106) and Tiernan Edger (113) received the Bomber forfeits against Harlan.


Ballard edged Millard West in the third round, 42-39.The Bombers produced five pins and received two forfeits.


Miller, Gute, Hofbauer, DeTar and Anderson all won by fall versus Millard West. Miller downed Tom Silknitter in 1:08, Gute took care of Jack Gaines in 2:22, Hofbauer whipped Mark Murphy in one minute flat, DeTar pinned Andrew Wollenburg in 59 seconds and Anderson defeated Nathan Ward in 49 seconds.


Ben Lee received the Bomber forfeit against Millard West.


In the championship bracket, Waukee handed Ballard a 57-18 loss. The Bombers picked up two pins and one forfeit in the setback.


Miller pinned Waukee’s Samuel Bloch in 1:03 and Jim Chism scored a fall over Marcus Schneider in 2:31 at 132. Hofbauer received the forfeit.


Washington defeated Ballard in the third-place dual by a 45-20 score. The Bombers produced one pin and two wins by major decision, and they received a forfeit against the Demons.


Lee pinned Washington’s Collin Murphy in 5:58. Miller capped a 5-0 day with a 21-8 major decision over Garrett Ikerd and Gute delivered a 12-0 win over Dylan Farmer.


Long received for Ballard forfeit against Washington.


Waukee was the tournament champion. Johnston, the No. 6 team in 3A, came in second.


Ballard 57, Sioux City North 19


220 - Josh DeTar (B) won by fall over Jose Sarceno (SCN), 0:35. 285 - Colin Anderson (B) won by forfeit. 106 - Jayce Szalay (SCN) won by fall over Elijah Colliflower (B), 2:15. 113 - Nick Walters (SCN) won by fall over Tiernen Edgar (B), 1:15. 120 - Alex Bangs (B) won by fall over Austin Hill (SCN), 1:29. 126 - Gage Long (B) won by fall over Oscar Little (SCN), 1:48. 132 - Ethan Sorenson (SCN) won by major decision over Jim Chism (B), 10-2. 138 - Jarrett Miller (B) won by fall over Nathaniel Adams (SCN), 0:55. 145 - Josh Borg (B) won by fall over Will Zeman (SCN), 4:42. 152 - Skyler Noftsger (B) won by technical fall over E.J. McElmeel (SCN), 16-1. 160 - Gerald Gute (B) won by major decision over Landon Adams (SCN), 11-3. 170 - Clement Oyadare (SCN) won by decision over Tate Battani (B), 6-4. 182 - Ben Lee (B) won by fall over Orlando Mojica (SCN), 0:18. 195 - Joe Hofbauer (B) won by fall over Izaiah Mercado (SCN), 2:46.


Ballard 61, Harlan 15


106 - Colliflower (B) won by forfeit. 113 - Edgar (B) won by forfeit. 120 - Bangs (B) won by major decision over Ethan Lemon (H), 10-2. 126 - Long (B) won by fall over Dalton McKinley (H), 2:49. 132 - Lucas Carter (H) won by fall over Jim Chism (B), 4:40. 138 - Miller (B) won by fall over Wyatt Obrecht (H), 1:21. 145 - Oscar Olmos (H) won by decision over Borg (B), 5-1. 152 - Wyatt Borg (B) won by major decision over Anthony Knowles (H), 10-2. 160 - Gute (B) won by fall over Carter Bendorf (H), 1:19. 170 - Battani (B) won by technical fall over Jon Owens (H), 21-5. 182 - Lee (B) won by fall over Nathan Henry (H), 0:47. 195 - Nick Foss (H) won by fall over Hofbauer (B), 0:29. 220 - DeTar (B) won by fall over Joseph Arkfeld (H), 4:40. 285 - Anderson (B) won by fall over Derec Weyer (H), 1:41.


Ballard 42, Millard West (Neb.) 39


106 - Nate Hartman (MW) won by fall over Colliflower (B), 0:49. 113 - Wyatt May (MW) won by fall over Edgar (B), 1:09. 120 - Camden Russell (MW) won by fall over Bangs (B), 1:11. 126 - Long (B) won by forfeit. 132 - Jack Huffman (MW) won by fall over Chism (B), 2:27. 138 - Miller (B) won by fall over Tom Silknitter (MW), 1:08. 145 - Levi May (MW) won by fall over J. Borg (B), 1:27. 152 - Ethan Valencia (MW) won by fall over W. Borg (B), 3:33. 160 - Gute (B) won by fall over Jack Gaines (MW), 2:22. 170 - Matthew Sorich (MW) won by decision over Battani (B), 11-6. 182 - Lee (B) won by forfeit. 195 - Hofbauer (B) won by fall over Mark Murphy (MW), 1:00. 220 - DeTar (B) won by fall over Andrew Wollenburg (MW), 0:59. 285 - Anderson (B) won by fall over Nathan Ward (MW), 0:49.


Waukee 57, Ballard 18


106 - Lucas Uliano (W) won by forfeit. 113 - Nick Miller (W) won by fall over Edgar (B), 0:43. 120 - Kyle Biscoglia (W) won by fall over Bangs (B), 2:56. 126 - Cody Anderson (W) won by fall over Long (B), 0:43. 132 - Chism (B) won by fall over Marcus Schneider (W), 2:31. 138 - Miller (B) won by fall over Samuel Bloch (W), 1:03. 145 - Brock Parker (W) won by fall over J. Borg (B), 0:40. 152 - Mason Seifried (W) won by fall over W. Borg (B), 2:44. 160 - Jack Smith (W) won by decision over Gute (B), 5-2. 170 - Anthony Zach (W) won by decision over Battani (B), 7-0. 182 - Brandon Tessau (W) won by decision over Ben Lee (B), 5-4. 195 - Jared Johnson (W) won by fall over Joe Andrews (B), 3:49. 220 - Hofbauer (B) won by forfeit. 285 - Nathan McDonald (W) won by fall over Anderson (B), 1:23.


Washington 45, Ballard 20


120 - Walker Ikerd (W) won by fall over Bangs (B), 1:45. 126 - Long (B) won by forfeit. 132 - Dillan Sanders (W) won by major decision over Chism (B), 9-1. 138 - Miller (B) won by major decision over Garrett Ikerd (W), 21-8. 145 - Cade Pohren (W) won by decision over J. Borg (B), 12-5. 152 - Kiowa Keith (W) won by decision over W. Borg (B), 7-4. 160 - Gute (B) won by major decision over Dylan Farmer (W), 12-0. 170 - Tristin Westphal-Edwards (W) won by decision over Battani (B), 6-4. 182 - Lee (B) won by fall over Collin Murphy (W), 5:58. 195 - Logan Escher (W) won by fall over DeTar (B), 0:38. 220 - Tanner Murphy (W) won by fall over Hofbauer (B), 3:37. 285 - Mitchell Huisenga (W) won by sudden victory over Anderson (B), 4-2. 106 - Matt Collett (W) won by fall over Colliflower (B), 0:23. 113 - Brennan Murphy (W) won by fall over Edgar (B), 1:06).


*Washington was deducted one point for unsportsmanlike conduct.


HUXLEY - Ballard cruised to a pair of victories over Bondurant-Farrar and Woodward-Granger in a home triangular dual Dec. 14.


The Bombers whipped Bondurant-Farrar by a 65-12 score and Woodward-Granger by a 54-24 margin in their first home meet of the season. The two victories put Ballard’s dual record at 10-3.


Ballard dropped the first two matches against Bondurant-Farrar, then won the final 12 in a dominant performance.


Alex Bangs (120 pounds), Jarrett Miller (138), Josh Borg (145), Gerald Gute (160), Ben Lee (182), Josh DeTar (220) and Colin Anderson (285) all won by fall against Bondurant-Farrar. Bangs pinned Kanon Ekstam in five minutes, 19 seconds, Miller whipped Christian Oleson in 44 seconds, Borg downed Ivan Kruse in 4:54, Gute stuck Gavin Crees in 33 seconds, Lee trounced Jacob Hayworth in just 16 seconds, DeTar overpowered Scotty Hutchinson in 37 seconds and Anderson stuck Jake Havener in 1:02.


Skyler Noftsger added a 19-3 technical fall triumph over Bondurant-Farrar’s Cody Hall at 152, Gage Long edged the Bluejays’ Aiden Lewis by a 2-0 decision at 126 and Jim Chism pulled off a 5-3 win over Kaeden Lozano at 132. Tate Battani (170) and Joe Hofbauer (195) each received a forfeit for the Bombers.


Ballard recorded eight pins and two wins by decision against Woodward-Granger.


Miller stuck Woodward-Granger’s Jay Dorenkamp in 1:27, Noftsger took care of Austin Scharlau in 1:25, Gute defeated Cale Pritchett in 3:56 and Battani toppled Travis Schieltz in 2:41. Lee downed Kade Polich in 30 seconds, DeTar prevailed over Tyler Lawrenson in 2:26, Anderson pummeled Griffen Gibbons in 59 seconds and Long took care of Payton Tague in 3:47.


Chism pulled off a 3-1 win over Woodward-Granger’s Colt Palmer. Alex Bangs outlasted the Hawks’ Ryan Munoz by a 3-2 decision.


Ballard 65, Bondurant-Farrar 12


106 - Riley Anderson (BF) won by fall over Elijah Colliflower (B), 1:35. 113 - Colby Lillegard (BF) won by fall over Jordan Thomas (B), 0:26. 120 - Alex Bangs (B) won by fall over Kanon Ekstam (BF), 5:19. 126 - Gage Long (B) won by decision over Aiden Lewis (BF), 2-0. 132 - Jim Chism (B) won by decision over Kaeden Lozano (BF), 5-3. 138 - Jarrett Miller (B) won by fall over Christian Oleson (BF), 0:44. 145 - Josh Borg (B) won by fall over Ivan Kruse (BF), 4:54. 152 - Skyler Noftsger (B) won by technical fall over Cody Hall (BF), 19-3. 160 - Gerald Gute (B) won by fall over Gavin Crees (BF), 0:33. 170 - Tate Battani (B) won by forfeit. 182 - Ben Lee (B) won by fall over Jacob Hayworth (BF), 0:16. 195 - Joe Hofbauer (B) won by forfeit. 220 - Josh DeTar (B) won by fall over Scotty Hutchinson (BF), 0:37. 285 - Colin Anderson (B) won by fall over Jake Havener (BF), 1:02.


Ballard 54, Woodward-Granger 24


132 - Chism (B) won by decision over Colt Palmer (WG), 3-1. 138 - Miller (B) won by fall over Jay Dorenkamp (WG), 1:27. 145 - Cole Carman (WG) won by fall over Borg (B), 5:32. 152 - Noftsger (B) won by fall over Austin Scharlau (WG), 1:25. 160 - Gute (B) won by fall over Cale Pritchett (WG), 3:56. 170 - Battani (B) won by fall over Travis Schieltz (WG), 2:41. 182 - Lee (B) won by fall over Kade Polich (WG), 0:30. 195 - Cody Fisher (WG) won by fall over Hofbauer (B), 1:31. 220 - Josh DeTar (B) won by fall over Tyler Lawrenson (WG), 2:26. 285 - Anderson (B) won by fall over Griffen Gibbons (WG), 0:59. 106 - Hunter Pierce (WG) won by fall over Colliflower (B), 0:21. 113 - Dilynn Lewiston (WG) won by fall over Thomas (B), 0:31. 120 - Bangs (B) won by decision over Ryan Munoz (WG), 3-2. 126 - Long (B) won by fall over Payton Tague (WG), 3:47.


NORWALK - Ballard couldn’t rally past Norwalk, dropping a non-conference dual to the Warriors, 41-27, Dec. 12 at Norwalk.


The Bombers won the opening match when Ben Lee defeated Norwalk’s Nick Foster by a 7-1 score at 182 pounds. Norwalk won the next two matches by pin, but Colin Anderson gave the Bombers a fall in two minutes, 37 seconds over Bryce Kohls at 285.


Norwalk pushed its lead to 35-9 after getting a fall at 106, a forfeit at 113, a technical fall at 120 and wins by decision at both 126 and 132. Jarrett Miller, ranked No. 2 at 138 by The Predicament, edged Norwalk’s Carter Schmidt — No. 8 at 138 in 3A — by a 6-3 score, but Norwalk came back with a pin by Ethan Vetterick at 145 to go up 41-12.


Skyler Noftsger gave Ballard a fall over Norwalk’s Anthony Huse in 1:30 at 152 and Gerald Gute pinned the Warriors Trey Wulf in 23 seconds. Tate Battani, rated No. 5 at 160, finished the dual by giving Ballard another win in a battle of ranked opponents at 170 as he scored a 12-5 victory over Norwalk’s Jack Livingston, rated seventh at 170 in 3A.


Norwalk 41, Ballard 27


182 pounds - Ben Lee (B) won by decision over Nick Foster (N), 7-1. 195 - Nate Heckart (N) won by fall over Joe Hofbauer (B), 2:18. 220 - Drake Leek (N) won by fall over over Josh DeTar (B), 1:51. 285 - Colin Anderson (B) won by fall over Bryce Kohls (N), 2:37. 106 - Grant Harbour (N) won by fall over Jordan Thomas (B), 0:28. 113 - Travis McCombs (N) won by forfeit. over 120 - Keaton Moret (N) won by technical fall over Alex Bangs (B), 16-0. 126 - Caden Schmidt (N) won by decision over Gage Long (B), 4-3. 132 - Landon Card (N) won by decision over Jim Chism (B), 8-3. 138 - Jarrett Miller (B) won by decision over Carter Schmidt (N), 6-3. 145 - Ethan Vetterick (N) won by fall over Josh Borg (B), 1:33. 152 - Skyler Noftsger (B) won by fall over Anthony Huse (N), 1:30. 160 - Gerald Gute (B) won by fall over Trey Wulf (N), 0:23. 170 - Tate Battani (B) won by decision over Jack Livingston (N), 12-5.