ANKENY - The Ballard wrestling team went 3-2 at the Ankeny Centennial Dual Tournament Saturday in Ankeny.


The Bombers, ranked No. 2 in Class 2A, defeated Dowling Catholic (54-21) and Oskaloosa (65-12). The Bombers came up short against Dubuque Hempstead — the No. 8 team in 3A — (46-30), Ankeny Centennial, 46-24, and lost a 42-39 squeaker to a Prairie City-Monroe team rated No. 10 in 2A.


Ballard ended up placing fourth in the tournament. Its overall dual record for the season moved to 8-2.


Ballard came up with seven pins against Dowling Catholic, including the final six matches of the meet.


Colin Anderson stuck the Maroons’ Nate Rea in one minute, 20 seconds at 285 and Alex Bangs started Ballard’s hot streak with a fall over Jack Raedeker in 32 seconds at 120. Gage Long pinned Nolan Phanthavong in 3:25 at 126, Jim Chism ousted Nick Reinhardt in 42 seconds at 132, Jarrett Miller whipped Max Derry in 1:17 at 138, Josh Borg won over Lucas Paskach in 1:35 at 145 and Skyler Noftsger stuck Riley James in 41 seconds at 152.


Ben Lee earned a tough 2-1 win over Dowling Catholic’s Josh Paskach at 182 and Gerald Gute finished with a 9-5 victory over Sean Collins at 170. Tate Battani earned a forfeit at 160.


The Bombers earned six pins, a technical fall and two victories by decision in the rout of Oskaloosa.


Tiernan Edgar earned a fall over Blade VanderBeek in 52 seconds at 113, Bangs downed Trenton Thomas in 1:24 and Long defeated Oskaloosa’s Zach Beebe in 5:41. Miller pinned Zaiyan Mamun in 1:19, Borg whipped Andrew Else in 1:56 and Noftsger took out Cody Gunn in 53 seconds.


Battani delivered a 23-8 technical fall over Emmit Boender, Anderson produced a 9-4 win over Tyson Breuklander and Chism picked up a 5-2 decision over Wyatt Krier. Lee, Ben Hokel (160) and Joe Andrews (195) each received a forfeit.


In the loss to Hempstead, Lee and Miller both won by fall. Lee pinned Brandon Kern in 25 seconds and Miller took down Mason Henning in 1:03. Gute delivered a 13-8 win over Trever Maiers and Battani earned a 10-5 decision over Alex Ward.


Ballard had three pins and two victories by decision in the loss to Centennial.


Anderson pinned Riley McClaskey in 2:13, Miller prevailed over Jacob Cuppy in 2:54 and Noftsger stuck Desmond Vaughan in 55 seconds. Borg pulled off a 12-6 win over Alan Ayers and Lee edged Collin Hondred by an 8-4 score.


The Bombers were in good position to take the third-place match against PCM, but they lost the last three matches by fall to come up just short.


Anderson, Bangs and Noftsger all won by fall against PCM. Anderson took care of Jace Smith in 1:11, Bangs prevailed over Brian Nicholson in 1:13 and Noftsger whipped Brady Fagen in 30 seconds. Miller earned a 17-2 technical fall over Cody Wallace and Battani picked up an 18-5 major decision over Drew Johnson.


Long and Sam Andrews (220) each received a forfeit versus PCM.


Ballard 54, Dowling Catholic 21


160 pounds - Tate Battani (B) won by forfeit. 170 - Gerald Gute (B) won by decision over Sean Collins (DC), 9-5. 182 - Ben Lee (B) won by decision over Josh Paskach (DC), 2-1. 195 - Tom Derry (DC) won by decision over Joe Andrews (B), 11-5. 220 - Greg Hagan (DC) won by fall over Sam Andrews (B), 1:26. 285 - Colin Anderson (B) won by fall over Nate Rea (DC), 1:20. 106 - Isaiah James (DC) won by forfeit. 113 - Carson Murray (DC) won by fall over Tiernan Edgar (B), 0:49. 120 - Alex Bangs (B) won by fall over Jack Raedeker (DC), 0:32. 126 - Gage Long (B) won by fall over Nolan Phanthavong (DC), 3:25. 132 - Jim Chism (B) won by fall over Nick Reinhardt (DC), 0:42. 138 - Jarrett Miller (B) won by fall over Max Derry (DC), 1:17. 145 - Josh Borg (B) won by fall over Lucas Paskach (DC), 1:35. 152 - Skyler Noftsger (B) won by fall over Riley James (DC), 0:41.


Dubuque Hempstead 46, Ballard 30


170 - Gute (B) won by decision over Trever Maiers (DH), 13-8. 182 - Lee (B) won by fall over Brandon Kern (DH), 0:25. 195 - Kent Kragenbrink (DH) won by fall over J. Andrews (B), 0:40. 220 - Owen Dunne (DH) won by fall over S. Andrews (B), 4:59. 285 - Dylan Olson (DH) won by fall over Anderson (B), 1:09. 106 - Ethan William (DH) won by forfeit. 113 - Brennan Lechnir (DH) won by fall over Edgar (B), 2:00. 120 - Dillon Gottschalk (DH) won by fall over Bangs (B), 3:19. 126 - Joe Pins (DH) won by fall over Long (B), 0:24. 132 - Dylan Pauley (DH) won by major decision over Chism (B), 8-0. 138 - Miller (B) won by fall over Mason Henning (DH), 1:03. 145 - Borg won by forfeit. 152 - Noftsger won by forfeit. 160 - Battani (B) won by decision over Alex Ward (DH), 10-5.


Ballard 65, Oskaloosa 12


182 - Lee (B) won by forfeit. 195 - J. Andrews (B) won by forfeit. 220 - Hunter Else (O) won by fall over S. Andrews (B), 5:36. 285 - Anderson (B) won by decision over Tyson Breuklander (O), 9-4. 106 - Robert Mason (O) won by forfeit. 113 - Edgar (B) won by fall over Blade VanderBeek (O), 0:52. 120 - Bangs (B) won by fall over Trenton Thomas (O), 1:24. 126 - Long (B) won by fall over Zack Beebe (O), 5:41. 132 - Chism (B) won by decision over Wyatt Krier (O), 5-2. 138 - Miller (B) won by fall over Zaiyan Mamun (O), 1:19. 145 - Borg (B) won by fall over Andrew Else (O), 1:56. 152 - Noftsger (B) won by fall over Cody Gunn (O), 0:53. 160 - Ben Hokel (B) won by forfeit. 170 - Battani (B) won by technical fall over Emmit Boender (O), 23-8.


Ankeny Centennial 46, Ballard 24


195 - Noah Stober (AC) won by fall over J. Andrews (B), 2:56. 220 - Lane Pruisner (AC) won by fall over S. Andrews (B), 2:50. 285 - Anderson (B) won by fall over Riley McClaskey (AC), 2:13. 106 - Kyle Janssen (AC) won by forfeit. 113 - Ethan Carter (AC) won by fall over Edgar (B), 0:53. 120 - Noah Blubaugh (AC) won by fall over Bangs (B), 3:01. 126 - Ben Monroe (AC) won by fall over Long (B), 1:06. 132 - Darrien Rouse (AC) won by decision over Chism (B), 9-4. 138 - Miller won by fall over Jacob Cuppy (AC), 2:54. 145 - Borg (B) won by decision over Alan Ayers (AC), 12-6. 152 - Noftsger (B) won by fall over Desmond Vaughan (AC), 0:55. 160 - Logan Neils (AC) won by decision over Battani (B), 8-7. 170 - Nic Leo (AC) won by major decision over Gute (B), 11-3. 182 - Lee (B) won by decision over Collin Hondred (AC), 8-4.


PCM 42, Ballard 39


220 - S. Andrews won by forfeit. 285 - Anderson (B) won by fall over Jace Smith (PCM), 1:11. 106 - Landon Fenton (PCM) won by forfeit. 113 - Payton Drake (PCM) won by fall over Edgar (B), 0:51. 120 - Bangs (B) won by fall over Brian Nicholson (PCM), 1:13. 126 - Long (B) won by forfeit. 132 - Chase Shirk (PCM) won by fall over Chism (B), 3:10. 138 - Miller (B) won by technical fall over Cody Wallace (PCM), 17-2. 145 - Colby Tool (PCM) won by fall over Borg (B), 3:53. 152 - Noftsger (B) won by fall over Brady Fagen (PCM), 0:30. 160 - Battani (B) won by major decision over Drew Johnson (PCM), 18-5. 170 - Wes Cummings (PCM) won by fall over Gute (B), 0:36. 182 - Lucas Roland (B) won by fall over Lee (B), 0:52. 195 - Jarron Trausch (PCM) won by fall over J. Andrews (B), 3:41.


GRIMES - Second-ranked (Class 2A) Ballard took down another top-five 2A school and two 3A programs in a quadrangular dual in Grimes Dec. 7.


The Bombers (5-0) defeated fifth-rated Webster City by a decisive 54-24 margin. They also knocked off Indianola by a 43-30 score and Dallas Center-Grimes, 50-21.


In the win over Webster City, the Bombers had eight pins and two victories by decision.


Jarrett Miller and Ben Lee each prevailed against a ranked foe for Ballard against Webster City. At 138 pounds Miller, ranked No. 2, defeated No. 6 Carson Hartnett by a 7-1 decision and at 182 Lee — ranked third — downed Zane Williams, the No. 5 grappler at 170, by fall in one minute, 21 seconds.


Gage Long pinned Webster City’s Nick Gasca in 5:30 at 126, Josh Borg stuck Daltyn Peck in 1:15 at 145, Skyler Noftsger downed Cade Felts in 49 seconds at 152 and Tate Battani took out Harrison Hayes in 1:22 in 160. Gerald Gute stuck the Lynx’ Carter Bedford in 2:44 at 170, Joe Hofbauer ousted Alex Wolfgram in 58 seconds at 195 and Josh DeTar pinned Micael Gilbert in 1:07 at 220.


Jim Chism added a hard-fought 3-1 win over Webster City’s Brady Auderer at 132.


Ballard delivered five pins, one major decision and one victory by decision against Indianola. The Bombers also received a forfeit.


Long defeated Blaine Burmingham in 3:29, Miller pinned Seth Alfstad in 41 seconds, Noftsger downed Nick Bonanno in 1:25, Battani stuck Hunter VanderWaal in 1:41 and Colin Anderson defeated Logan Edwards in 2:36 at 285. Lee pulled off a 10-2 major decision over Indianola’s Colt Carpenter, Chism edged Brock Elbert by a 7-3 decision and Reese Broer received a forfeit at 120.


Against DCG, the Bombers scored seven pins and two victories by major decision.


Tiernan Edgar (113), Miller, Borg, Lee, Hofbauer, DeTar and Anderson all picked up a pin for Ballard against DCG. Edgar defeated Jacob Ridnour in 1:35, Miller knocked off Cole Smith in 57 seconds, Borg ousted Bain Broderick in 5:48, Lee whipped Zach Needham in 22 seconds, Hofbauer pummeled Rowan Collins in 2:34, DeTar trounced Brady Simmons in 33 seconds and Anderson stuck Jacob Comer in 4:57.


Long added an 11-2 major decision over the Mustangs’ Harrison Livingston and Noftsger defeated Luke Fistler, 8-0.


Ballard 54, Webster City 24


113 pounds - Chase Rattenborg (WC) won by fall over Tiernen Edgar (B), 2:35. 120 - Drake Doolittle (WC) won by fall over Alex Bangs (B), 1:26. 126 - Gage Long (B) won by fall over Nick Gasca (WC), 5:30. 132 - Jim Chism (B) won by decision over Brady Auderer (WC), 3-1. 138 - Jarrett Miller (B) won by decision over Carson Hartnett (WC), 7-1. 145 - Josh Borg (B) won by fall over Daltyn Peck (WC), 1:15. 152 - Skyler Noftsger (B) won by fall over Cade Felts (WC), 0:49. 160 - Tate Battani (B) won by fall over Harrison Hayes (WC), 1:22. 170 - Gerald Gute (B) won by fall over Carter Bedford (WC), 2:44. 182 - Ben Lee (B) won by fall over Zane Williams (WC), 1:21. 195 - Joseph Hofbauer (B) won by fall over Alex Wolfgram (WC), 0:58. 220 - Josh DeTar (B) won by fall over Micael Gilbert (WC), 1:07. 285 - Cooper Lawson (WC) won by fall over Colin Anderson (B), 0:42. 106 - Reece Sadler (WC) won by fall over Elijah Colliflower (B), 0:41.


Ballard 43, Indianola 30


120 - Reese Broer (B) won by forfeit. 126 - Long (B) won by fall over Blaine Burmingham (I), 3:29. 132 - Chism (B) won by decision over Brock Elbert (I), 7-3. 138 - Miller (B) won by fall over Seth Alfstad (I), 0:41. 145 - Sean Cunningham (I) won by decision over Wyatt Borg (B), 11-4. 152 - Noftsger (B) won by fall over Nick Bonanno (I), 1:25. 160 - Battani (B) won by fall over Hunter VanderWaal (I), 1:41. 170 - Brennan Meacham (I) won by sudden victroy over Gerald Gute (B), 9-7. 182 - Lee (B) won by major decision over Colt Carpenter (I), 10-2. 195 - Reece Bowlin (I) won by fall over DeTar (B), 2:39. 220 - Sam Wolff (I) won by fall over Hofbauer (B), 1:09. 285 - Anderson (B) won by fall over Logan Edwards (I), 2:36. 106 - Nathan Sieloff (I) won by fall over Colliflower (B), 2:30. 113 - Gage Twombly (I) won by fall over Jordan Thomas (B), 0:43.


Ballard 50, DCG 21


106 - Dakota Arends (DCG) won by fall over Colliflower (B), 2:41. 113 - Edgar (B) won by fall over Jacob Ridnour (DCG), 1:35. 120 - Gavin Moran (DCG) won by decision over Broer (B), 6-2. 126 - Long (B) won by major decision over Harrison Livingston (DCG), 11-2. 132 - Max Tracy (DCG) won by major decision over Chism (B), 11-3. 138 - Miller (B) won by fall over Cole Smith (DCG), 0:57. 145 - J. Borg (B) won by fall over Bain Broderick (DCG), 5:48. 152 - Noftsger (B) won by major decision over Luke Fistler (DCG), 8-0. 160 - Zane Mulder (DCG) won by decision over Battani (B), 7-0. 170 - Ty Chambers (DCG) won by fall over Gute (B), 3:42. 182 - Lee (B) won by fall over Zach Needham (DCG), 0:22. 195 - Hofbauer (B) won by fall over Rowan Collins (DCG), 2:34. 220 - DeTar (B) won by fall over Brady Simmons (DCG), 0:33. 285 - Anderson (B) won by fall over Jacob Comer (DCG), 4:57.


*DCG was deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct.