ADEL - Ballard opened its season looking like a team deserving of its lofty No. 2 ranking in Class 2A by The Predicament with decisive sweeps over North Polk and Adel-Desoto-Minburn at a triangular wrestling meet in Adel Nov. 30.


The Bombers whipped North Polk by a 63-15 score and downed ADM by a 59-12 margin. North Polk came up short in its dual with ADM by a 53-28 decision, falling to 1-4 on the season.


Ballard picked up seven pins and one victory by decision and also received three forfeits in the win over North Polk. The Comets scored two pins and one win by decision.


Joe Hofbauer (220 pounds), Alex Bangs (120), Gage Long (126), Jarrett Miller (138), Skyler Noftsger (152), Gerald Gute (160) and Ben Lee (182) each picked up a pin for Ballard versus North Polk. Hofbauer downed Jaren Buls in 29 seconds, Bangs ousted Austin Halverson in 3:28, Long defeated Broc Davidson in 3:09, Miller took down Will McCormick in 2:13, Noftsger toppled Sully Hartsook in 26 seconds, Gute pinned Justin Horness in 48 seconds and Lee prevailed over Will Krehbiel in 11 seconds.


Jim Chism edged North Polk’s Grant Cory by a 6-2 decision at 132. Colin Anderson (285), Tate Battani (170) and Josh DeTar (195) each received a forfeit for Ballard.


Isaac Larson gave North Polk a win by fall over Ballard’s Elijah Colliflower in one minute flat at 106 and the Comets’ Ryan Davidson downed the Bombers’ Jordan Thomas in 36 seconds at 113. Logan Engebretson earned a 10-7 victory over Ballard’s Josh Borg at 145.


The Bombers delivered four pins, two wins by major decision and three victories by decision in their win over ADM. They also received three forfeits.


Battani pinned ADM’s Justice Paulson in 1:38, Lee whipped the Tigers’ Charles Craigmile in 59 seconds, DeTar downed Trevor Flettre in 1:44 and Gage Long took care of Kolton Benz in 5:03 at 126. Borg scored a 10-1 major decision over Adam O’Connor and Gute also won by major decision against the Tigers’ Brodrick Schmidt by a 9-1 margin.


At 152 Noftsger, rated No. 1 at 145, defeated ADM’s Nolan Harsh — ranked No. 8 at 152 — by a 6-0 decision. Bangs defeated the Tigers’ Bryce Holm by an 8-2 score and Miller knocked off Hogan Hopewell, 10-3.


Anderson, Chism and Hofbauer received forfeits against ADM.


North Polk suffered a 53-28 loss at the hands of the Tigers.


Larson pinned the Tigers’ Cole Williamson in 3:02, Broc Davidson whipped Benz in 2:52 and Logan Engebretson picked up an 11-3 major decision over O’Connor at 145. Cory and Buls each received a forfeit versus ADM.


Ballard 63, North Polk 15


220 pounds - Joe Hofbauer (B) won by fall over Jaren Buls (NP), 0:29; 285 - Colin Anderson (B) won by forfeit; 106 - Isaac Larson (NP) won by fall over Elijah Colliflower (B), 1:00; 113 - Ryan Davidson (NP) won by fall over Jordan Thomas (B), 0:36; 120 - Alex Bangs (B) won by fall over Austin Halverson (NP), 3:28; 126 - Gage Long (B) won by fall over Broc Davidson (NP), 3:09; 132 - Jim Chism (B) won by decision over Grant Cory (NP), 6-2; 138 - Jarrett Miller (B) won by fall over Will McCormick (NP), 2:13; 145 - Logan Engebretson (NP) won by decision over Josh Borg (B), 10-7; 152 - Skyler Noftsger (B) won by fall over Sully Hartsook (NP), 0:26; 160 - Gerald Gute (B) won by fall over Justin Horness (NP), 0:48; 170 - Tate Battani (B) won by forfeit; 182 - Ben Lee (B) won by fall over Will Krehbiel (NP), 0:11; 195 - Josh DeTar (B) over won by forfeit.


Ballard 59, ADM 12


285 - Anderson (B) won by forfeit; 106 - Cole Williamson (ADM) won by fall over Colliflower (B), 0:51; 113 - Andrew Flora (ADM) won by fall over Thomas (B), 1:19; 120 - Bangs (B) won by decision over Bryce Holm (ADM), 8-2; 126 - Long (B) won by fall over Kolton Benz (ADM), 5:03; 132 - Chism (B) won by forfeit; 138 - Miller (B) won by decision over Hogan Hopewell (ADM), 10-3; 145 - Borg (B) won by major decision over Adam O’Connor (ADM), 10-1; 152 - Noftsger (B) won by decision over Nolan Harsh (ADM), 6-0; 160 - Gute (B) won by major decision over Brodrick Schmidt (ADM), 9-1; 170 - Battani (B) won by fall over Justice Paulson (ADM), 1:38; 182 - Lee (B) won by fall over Charles Craigmile (ADM), 0:59; 195 - DeTar (B) won by fall over Trevor Flettre (ADM), 1:44; 220 - Hofbauer (B) won by forfeit.


ADM 53, North Polk 28


106 - Larson (NP) won by fall over Williamson (ADM), 3:02; 113 - Flora (ADM) won by technical fall over R. Davidson (NP), 19-2; 120 - Holm (ADM) won by fall over Halverson (NP), 1:03; 126 - B. Davidson (NP) won by fall over Benz (ADM), 2:52; 132 - Cory (NP) won by forfeit; 138 - Hopewell (ADM) won by fall McCormick (NP), 2:46; 145 - Engebretson (NP) won by major decision over O’Connor (ADM), 11-3; 152 - Harsh (ADM) won by fall over Hartsook (NP), 5:05; 160 - Schmidt (ADM) won by fall over Horness (NP), 5:59; 170 - Paulson (ADM) won by forfeit; 182 - Craigmile (ADM) won by fall over Krehbiel (NP), 0:40; 195 - Flettre (ADM) won by over Benjamin Ewing (NP), 0:36; 220 - Jaren Buls (NP) won by forfeit; 285 - Luke Ransom (ADM) won by forfeit.