GILBERT - North Polk produced seven silver medals and Collins-Maxwell-Baxter won two events in Class A at the Bengal Relays boys’ track meet April 24 in Gilbert.


North Polk was runner-up in the 4 X 800-meter, shuttle hurdle and distance medley relay events. The Comets also came up with three silver medals and one bronze in individual competition as they scored 105.5 points to place third out of eight teams in Class A.


In the 4 X 800 Wes Lesher, Will McCormick, Flint Vernon and John Peterson teamed to run a time of eight minutes, 47.34 seconds to come in behind only Gilbert’s 8:38.90 effort. Sutton Sears, Purmon Greene, Colten Parkins and Quinten Sommers finished the shuttle hurdle in 1:06.17 to place behind Gilbert’s 1:03.33.


The Comet distance medley team of Michael Williams, Jake Johnson, Chris Banwart and Will McCormick finished in 4:02.40. Gilbert again was first with a time of 3:55.90.


Reid Summers was runner-up in the 100 after crossing the finish line in :12.08. Iowa Falls-Alden’s Tyjon Ross took first in :12.05.


Quinten Sommers earned a silver medal in the 400 low hurdles after completing the race in :58.92. Gilbert’s Alex Sharp took the gold with a a time of :57.62.


Sommers also took second in the 110 highs with a time of :16.95. Sharp just edged Sommers out with a :16.93 showing.


Lesher provided North Polk with a second-place finish in the 800. Lesher crossed the finish line in 2:08.28 to place behind only the 2:07.95 run by Gilbert’s Keegan Sturdy.


Michael Williams earned a bronze medal in the long jump for North Polk. His best jump was 18 feet, 9.5 inches.


CMB came in sixth in the Class A team standings with 95 points.


Will Clapper won both the shot put and discus for the Raiders. His winning throw of 47-5.75 in the shot edged out teammate Brady Kemp’s 47-1 toss, and in the discus, Clapper peaked with a distance of 126-11 to beat out the 126-3 effort by Iowa Falls-Alden’s Jace Ites.


The Raiders also placed fourth in five events.


Joe Keeling, Marcus Mitchell, Brett Livesay and Ben Gunderson took fourth in the shuttle hurdle with a time of 1:09.23. Carter Fricke was fourth in the long jump with a jump of 17-10.25, as well as the 100 with a time of :12.33.


Zach Schafer, John Newton, Kemp and Hillgren finished fourth in the 4 X 200 with a time of 1:41.40. Gunderson was fourth in the 110 highs at :18.01 and Keeling placed fourth in the 400 lows with a 1:02.08 showing.


Gilbert won the Class A team title with 193.5 points. Iowa Falls-Alden took second with a score of 144.


Final Class A team scores: 1. Gilbert 193.5 points, 2. Iowa Falls-Alden 144, 3. North Polk 105.5, 4. Roland-Story 105, 6. CMB 95, 7. West Marshall 52, 8. South Hardin 22.


Individual results - CMB and North Polk


Shot put - 1. Will Clapper (CMB), 47-5.75; 2. Kemp (CMB), 47-1; 5. Mark Cox (NP), 42-6.25; 10. Jeff Lamp (NP), 37-1.25.


Discus - 1. Clapper (CMB), 126-11; 5. Kemp (CMB), 114-0; 8. Lamp (NP), 107-10; 16. Davis Foughty (NP), 94-11.


Long jump - 3. Michael Williams (NP), 18-9.5; 4. Carter Fricke (CMB), 17-10.25; 8. Ben Huff (CMB), 16-9.


High jump - 6. Sutton Sears (NP), 5-6.


Sprint medley relay - 4. North Polk (Williams, Clark Hood, Reid Summers, Quinten Sommers), 1:43.73; 7. CMB (John Newton, Alexander Huff, Jason Hillgren, Jack Cheville), 1:46.02.


3,200-meter run - 4. Jacob Wilcox (NP), 10:42.80; 6. Ian Thomson (CMB), 11:07.60; 9. Cody Meiners (NP), 12:02.20; 14. Cole Damman (CMB), 13:42.40.


4 X 800-meter relay - 2. North Polk (Wes Lesher, Will McCormick, Flint Vernon, John Peterson), 8:47.34; 5. CMB (Noah Rhoades, Berg, Jordan Barrett, Creighton Caple), 9:45.24.


Shuttle hurdle relay - 2. North Polk (Sears, Purmon Greene, Colten Parkins, Sommers), 1:06.17; 4. CMB (Joe Keeling, Marcus Mitchell, Brett Livesay, Ben Gunderson), 1:09.23.


100-meter dash - 2. Summers (NP), :12.08; 4. Fricke (CMB), :12.33; 8. Ben Rupe (NP), :12.78; 10. Zach Schafer (CMB), :12.85.


Distance medley relay - 2. North Polk (Williams, Jake Johnson, Chris Banwart, McCormick), 4:02.40; 6. CMB (Newton, Braydon Aker, A. Huff, Rhoades), 4:11.29.


400-meter dash - 6. Grant Croat (NP), :54.61; 7. Fricke (CMB), :54.76; 8. Vernon (NP), :56.93; 14. Keeling (CMB), 1:04.91.


4 X 200-meter relay - 4. CMB (Schafer, Newton, Kemp, Hillgren), 1:41.40; 7. North Polk (Rupe, Mason Russell, Chandler Twedt, Hood), 1:44.07.


110-meter high hurdles - 2. Sommers (NP), :16.95; 4. Gunderson (CMB), :18.01; 7. Livesay (CMB), :18.73; 10. Greene (NP), :19.39.


800-meter run - 2. Lesher (NP), 2:08.28; 10. Vernon (NP), 2:23.47; 12. Thomson (CMB), 2:30.19; 14. Rhoades (CMB), 2:43.31.


200-meter dash - 5. Summers (NP), :24.51; 6. Croat (NP), :24.69; 9. A. Huff (CMB), :26.03; 13. Schafer (CMB), :27.81.


400-meter low hurdles - 2. Sommers (NP), :58.92; 4. Keeling (CMB), 1:02.08; 5. Mitchell (CMB), 1:02.44; 10. Sears (NP), 1:06.64.


1,600-meter run - 4. Wilcox (NP), 4:56.36; 5. Berg (CMB), 4:59.95; 11. Peterson (NP), 5:26.23; 13. Cheville (CMB), 5:33.83.


4 X 100-meter relay - 5. CMB (Newton, Kemp, Schafer, Hillgren), :47.90; 7. North Polk (Rupe, Johnson, Twedt, Russell), :48.88.


4 X 400-meter relay - 4. North Polk (Croat, Williams, Banwart, Lesher), 3:43.37; 5. CMB (Gunderson, B. Huff, Cheville, Fricke), 3:50.04.