GILBERT - The Collins-Maxwell-Baxter girls’ track team picked up one gold and seven silver medals in Class B at the Tiger Invitational Monday in Gilbert.


Lauren Ratliff won the Class B 800-meter run for CMB with a time of two minutes, 29.73 seconds. Ratliff also joined Ashlee Johnson, Holly Jessen and Mikayla Houge in running a runner-up time of 10:42.93 in the 4 X 800.


The Raider sprint medley team of Rachel Kenney, Trinity Stover, Shasta Moody and Piper Larson placed second in 2:02.36. Gracie Cheville, Brianda Bane, Mary Schabilion and Sailor Hinegardner won silver in the shuttle hurdle with a 1:12.55 showing.


Hinegardner was also second in both the 100 hurdles and long jump. She ran a time of 17 seconds flat in the 100 hurdles and peaked with a jump of 15 feet, eight inches in the long jump.


Brenna Thomson took second and Heather Jessen third in the 3,000 with respective times of 11:47.98 and 12:18.72. Jessen also won a bronze in the 1,500 with a time of 5:33.46.


Bane was runner-up win the 400 hurdles after crossing the finish line 1:13.04. Kaylin Van Ryswyk took third in the discus with a throw of 96-10.


CMB ended up scoring 120 points to place third behind West Marshall (178 points) and Madrid (125) out of seven teams in Class B.


Final Class B team scores: 1. West Marshall 178, 2. Madrid 125, 3. CMB 120, 4. South Hamilton 56, 5. East Marshall 49, 6. GMG 48, 7. Gilbert JV 28.


Individual results - CMB


Discus - 3. Kaylin Van Ryswyk, 96-10.


Long jump - 2. Sailor Hinegardner, 15-8; 6. Megan Ritter, 15-1.25.


Sprint medley relay - 2. CMB (Rachel Kenney, Trinity Stover, Shasta Moody, Piper Larson), 2:02.36.


3,000-meter run - 2. Brenna Thomson, 11:47.98; 3. Heather Jessen, 12:18.72.


4 X 800-meter relay - 2. CMB (Ashlee Johnson, Holly Jessen, Mikayla Houge, Lauren Ratliff), 10:42.93.


Shuttle hurdle relay - 2. CMB (Gracie Cheville, Brianda Bane, Mary Schabilion, Hinegardner), 1:12.55.


Distance medley relay - 6. CMB (Stover, Abby Husak, Johnson, He. Jessen), 5:01.04.


400-meter dash - 4. Larson, 1:07.29; 5. Emily Nation, 1:08.58.


4 X 200-meter relay - 5. CMB (Ritter, Bane, Moody, Josie Wierson), 1:58.67.


100-meter hurdles - 2. Hinegardner, :17.00; 6. Cheville, :18.03.


800-meter run - 1. Ratliff, 2:29.73.


200-meter dash - 4. Stover, :29.74; 6. Kenney, :30.72.


400-meter hurdles - 2. Bane, 1:13.04; 4. Wierson, 1:15.55.


1,500-meter run - 3. He. Jessen, 5:33.46.


4 X 100-meter relay - 5. CMB (Ritter, Hinegardner, Stover, Bane), :54.94.


4 X 400-meter relay - 4. CMB (Nation, Cheville, Husak, Larson), 4:31.77.