Ballard


Carson Finch: Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer, FFA Breeding Beef show


Anna Russell: Champion Dwarf Hotot, FFA Rabbit Show; Reserve Champion Holland Lop, FFA Rabbit Show


Cambridge


Bobby Chance: Third place, Middleweight, Men’s Right, Monster Arm Wrestling


Carla Edelman: Second place, All Butter Cookies, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; first place, Fruit Dessert, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition; honorable mention, My Mom or Dad’s Favorite Cookie, Casey’s Intermediate Favorite Creations competition


Engler Land & Livestock: Fifth place, Crossbred Gilts, Hawkeye Market Swine show; third place, Crossbred Barrows, Hawkeye Market Swine show; eleventh place, Crossbred Barrows, Hawkeye Market Swine show; fifth place, Gilts, Duroc show; third place, Gilts, Chester White show; second place, Boars, Hampshire show; reserve champion, Hampshire show


David Kalsem: First place, Industry & Crafts, Large Item Collections, Heritage Exhibits contest; second place, Worthy Item Not Listed, Toys, Heritage Exhibits contest


Collins


Sydney Beavers: Third place, First Round, Ages 6-8, Mutton Bustin’ competition


Wesley Beavers: First place, First Round, Five and Under, Mutton Bustin’ competition


Cal Enfield: Second place, Black Face Ewe Lamb, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show


Russell Hansen: Second place, Other Techniques-Clocks, Wood Projects competition; first place, Other Techniques-Wood Inlay, Wood Projects competition; first place, Miscellaneous, Creative Arts contest


Huntrods Dorsets: Third place, White Face/Speckled Face Ram Lamb, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show; fourth place, White Face/Speckled Face Yearling Ewe, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show; eighth and ninth place, White Face/Speckled Face Ewe Lamb, Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show


Elkhart


Reis Estey: First place, Ages 10-14, Give in to the Blu Creation Competition


Joel Hergenreter: Second place, Gilts, Poland China show


Angie Schaffer: Third Place, Lego, Creative Arts contest; first place, Photograph-Specific Subject, Apiary, Apiary competition; fifth place, Class D, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament; third place, Natural Color, Farm Crops-Corn Creations, Field Corn, Sweet Corn and Corn Creations


Lydia Schaffer: Third place, Ponytail, Age 5 and Under, Pigtail, Ponytail, Braid, Mohawk and Mullet Contests


Phoebe Schaffer: Honorable mention, Lego, Creative Arts contest; first place, Class D, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament


Toby Schaffer: Second place, Lego Creative Arts contest


Ellie Twedt: Seventh place, Crossbred Barrows, Hawkeye Market Swine show


Emily Washington: Taking part in the Governor’s Charity Steer Show with her steer, Top Chef, shown by DMACC President Rob Denson. The steer was sold to the James Oil Company and DMACC Agribusiness Farm for $9,000, with an additional donation from Jim & Denise Higgins Machinery Sales for $500.


Huxley


Ashley Kahler: Reserve Champion Yorkshire Gilt, FFA Breeding Swine Show


Allison Kuhn: Fourth place, Sewn Item (age 10 and under), Junior division of the Fabric and Threads contest


Amanda Kuhn: Fourth place, Children-Costume, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads


Jed Miller: Second place, Supervised Agricultural Experience, Photography contest


Sandi Rieber: Third place, Adult-Coordinates, Business or Casual, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; fourth place, Adult-Tailored Shirt (mens or womens, woven fabric), Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads


Kathryn Ryan: Second place, Dry Rub, The Great Iowa Food Challenge


Janet Schuessler: Fourth place, Compote with Lid, Clear Glass, Heritage Exhibits contest; fourth place, ladys or Mans Hat, Dry Goods, Heritage Exhibits contest; third place, Hall, Pottery, Heritage Exhibits contest


Linda Sharpnack: first place, Rug- 5-7 cut, combine 2 dimensions, over 5 ft, Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest; first place, Rug- 8 cut, combine 2 dimensions, over 5 ft, Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest; first place, Wall Hangings-pictorial depicting real life motifs, Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest; second place, Wall Hangings-decorative or fanciful motifs, Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest; third place, 3-Dimensional Pieces (pillows, purses, tote bags, footstool), Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest; second place, Originals or Adaptations- 7 or larger cut, any size, Hooked Rugs division of the Fabric and Threads contest


Larry St. John: Champion and Reserve Champion, Helmet, Premium Pigeons, Pigeon contest; first place, Helmet Old Hens-Black, Premium Pigeons, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Helmet Old Hens-Red, Premium Pigeons, Pigeon contest; first and second place, Helmet Old Cocks-Black, Premium Pigeons, Pigeon contest; first place, Helmet Old Cocks-Red, Premium Pigeons, Pigeon contest; first place, Classic Old Frills Old Hen-Brown, Premium Pigeons, Pigeon contest; first, second and third place, Classic Old Frills Old cock-Black, Premium Pigeons, Pigeon contest; first place, Portuguese Tumblers Old Cock-Red, Premium Pigeons, Pigeon contest, first place, Portuguese Tumblers Old Cock-Grizzle, Premium Pigeons, Pigeon contest; Portuguese Tumblers Old Cock-Black, Premium Pigeons, Pigeon contest


Jean Ubben: Third place, People, Adult Division-Color, Photography Salon competition


Kelley


Sharla Glick: Honorable mention, Socks (one yarn/color), Hand Knitting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; honorable mention, Wool, Worsted Weight, Handspun Yarn division of the Fabric and Threads contest; first place, Two-ounce Skein-at least 60% wool or other animal fibers, Handspun Yarn division of the Fabric and Threads contest


Sam Salasek: First place, Open Ag Mechanics, Ag Mechanics competition; first place, Best Safety Award, Ag Mechanics competition


Madrid


Mary Bagatti: Third place, Ornaments, Counted Cross Stitch division of Fabric and Threads; first place, Conbination-T-shirt, Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; honorable mention, Quilt Block, Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest;


Diann Egeland: Second place, Child’s Dress (age 2-10), Hand Knitting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; third place, Adult Pullover Sweater (one yarn/color, finer than worsted), Hand Knitting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; third place, Adult Pullover Sweater (multiple, finer than worsted), Hand Knitting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; fourth place, Adult Vest/Sleeveless Sweater, Hand Knitting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; third place, Adult Cardigan Sweater (one yarn/color, worsted or heavier), Hand Knitting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; second place, Adult Jacket/Coat/Outerwear, Hand Knitting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; second place, Cowl (yarn finer than worsted), Hand Knitting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; second place, Knit Shawl or Wrap, Senior Citizens Division of the Fabric and Threads contest


Bruce Gardner: Third place, Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving, English Society Horse Shows; third place, Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving Stake, English Society Horse Shows; third place, Roadster Pony Single-Open, English Society Horse Shows; third place, Roadster Pony Single, Amateur, English Society Horse Shows; third place, Roadster Pony Stake, English Society Horse Shows


Sara Hastings: Second place, Novice-Open Class, Miniature Rooms or Scenes, Doll Houses and Miniature Rooms competition


Velma Reese: Fourth place, Covered Bowl or Jar, Clear Glass, Heritage Exhibits contest; third place, Souvenir Glass, Colored or Opaque Glass, Heritage Exhibits contest; second place, Brass/Copper-Candle Holders, Metals, Heritage Exhibits contest; first place, Kitchenware-Cast Iron, Primitives, Heritage Exhibits contest; third place, Everything’s Coming Up Rose Water competition


Giva Rowe: Second place, Mutton Bustin’ competition


Gjoa Rowe: First place, Second Round, Five and Under, Mutton Bustin’ competition


SNUS Hill Vineyard and Winery: Silver, Blushing Claire, 2018 Iowa State Fair Commercial Wine competition; silver, Cat Nip, 2018 Iowa State Fair Commercial Wine competition; silver, Edelweiss, 2018 Iowa State Fair Commercial Wine competition; silver, Frontenac, 2018 Iowa State Fair Commercial Wine competition; silver, Spinna, 2018 Iowa State Fair Commercial Wine competition; bronze, Ditchweed Red, 2018 Iowa State Fair Commercial Wine competition; bronze, High Trestle Taille, 2018 Iowa State Fair Commercial Wine competition


Jennifer Ugolini: First place, Decorated Wreath or Swag, Creative Arts contest; honorable mention, Flower Arrangement-Dried or Silk, Creative Arts contest; first place, Steam Punk Art Decor, Creative Arts contest


Maxwell


Konen Kids: First place, Nigerian Dwarf, Under 4 Months, Dairy Goat Breed Show; first place, 4 Months and Under 5, Nigerian Dwarf, Dairy Goat Breed Show; third and seventh place, 1 year and Under 2-Not in Milk, Nigerian Dwarf, Dairy Goat Breed Show; second place, Junior Get of Sire, Nigerian Dwarf, Dairy Goat Breed Show; second place, 4 Years and Under 5, Nigerian Dwarf, Dairy Goat Breed Show; fourth place, Mother and Daughter, Nigerian Dwarf, Dairy Goat Breed Show


Carolyn Link: Second place, Individual-Mixed Technique (>144), Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; fourth place, Individual-Mixed Technique (

Zach Stiles: Fifth place, Class C, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament


Kevin Tankersley: Fourth place, Class C, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament


Kevin Thompson: Second place, Class C, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament


Peggy Vespestad: Second place, Individual-Scrap Quilt (300+), Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest


Beth Wehrman: Sweepstakes honors, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; fourth place, Adult-Blouse, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; second place, Adult-Tunic, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; second place, Adult-Coordinates, Business or Casual, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; second place, Adult-Knit Dress, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; first place, Adult-Pants, Trousers, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; third place, Adult-Knit Pants, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; fourth place, Adult-Knit Top, Knit Shirt, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; first place, Adult-Skirt (unlined), Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads


Darrin Williams: First place, Class C, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament


North Polk


Andrew Vincent: Reserve Champion Buck, 4-H Market Meat Goat show


Polk City


Robert Beebe: Second place, Berry Dry, Oenology–Wine competition


Doris Benson: Third place, Afghan (ripple pattern), Crochet division of the Fabric and Threads contest; first place, Crochet-Afghan, Senior Citizens Division of the Fabric and Threads contest


Jamie Buelt: First place, One Layer Layer & Cupcakes-Any Fruit Cake Other Than Named, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; first place overall, Sweet To Eat competition; first place, Pie - Unique Flavor, Sweet To Eat competition; third place, Tea Sandwich, Let’s Have Tea competition; first place, Salad, Barilla Pasta and Sauce competition; second place overall, Barilla Pasta and Sauce competition; first place, Sweet Class, Iowa’s Big Four competition


Ron Cliff: First place, Championship Class, Two Player Pro-Am, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament


Jessica Denner: Tied for Reserve Sweepstakes Award, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; first place, Layer Cake-Triple Layer Lemon, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; second place, One Layer Cakes & Cupcakes-Filled Cupcakes, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; first place, One Layer Cakes & Cupcakes-Gluten Free, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; third place, One Layer Cakes & Cupcakes-Pineapple Upside Down, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; first place, One Layer Cakes & Cupcakes-Wacky,Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; third place, Delicious and Gluten Free Dessert competition; first place, Cream Pies-Key Lime, Machine Shed Pie competition; third place, Cream Pies-Peanut Butter, Machine Shed Pie competition; second place, Cream Pies-Rhubarb Custard, Machine Shed Pie competition; third place, Fruit Pies-Peach/Red Raspberry, Machine Shed Pie competition; second place, Fruit Pies-Rhubarb, Machine Shed Pie competition; third place, Rhubarb-Strawberry, Machine Shed Pie competition; third place, Health Cookies-Made with Sugar Substitute, Midwest Living competition


Amy Garrett: Third place, Adult-jacket (unlined), Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; second place, Adult-Pants, Trousers, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; first place, Adult-Tailored Shirt (mens or womens, woven fabric), Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; honorable mention, Tote or Utility Bag, Sewn and Other Items for the Home division of the Fabric and Threads contest


Lance Jackson: Best of Show, Mead and Cider, Oenology–Beer competition; first place, Spiced Mead, Oenology–Beer competition; best of show, Non-Grape Wines, Oenology–Wine competition; second place, Appertif & Dessert, Oenology-Wine competition; first place, Berry Sweet, Oenology–Wine competition; second place, Dessert, Oenology–Wine competition


Ryan Jones: Honorable mention, Adult-Glass, Fine Arts competition


Shari Miller: Second place, People, Adult Division-Color, Photography Salon competition


Maddox Pace: Third place, Fourth Round, Five and Under, Mutton Bustin’ competition


Casey Perkins: Second place, Fruit Dry, Oenology–Wine competition


Brooke Pliler: Champion, Sprout Division, Bill Riley’s 59th annual Iowa State Fair Talent Search


Claire Roe: Third place, Ornaments or Holiday Decoration, Crochet division of the Fabric and Threads contest; third place, Crochet Item (age 11-18), Junior division of the Fabric and Threads contest; first place, Knit Item (age 11-18), Junior division of the Fabric and Threads contest


Anne Stuart: Second place, Ages 12 and Under, Fiddlers’ Contest


Chad Sutter: Second place, Yodeling competition


Wylde Green Acres: Third place and sixth place, Buck Kid-0-Under 3 Months, Fullblood Boer Bucks, Boer Goat Show; third and fifth place, Doe Kid-3 to Under 6 Months, Fullblood/Purebred Boer Does, Boer Goat Show; seventh place, Doe Kid-6 to Under 9 Months, Fullblood/Purebred Boer Does, Boer Goat Show; fifth place, Yearling Doe-16 to Under 20 Months, Fullblood/Purebred Boer Does, Boer Goat Show; fourth place, Yearling Doe-20 to Under 24 Months, Fullblood/Purebred Boer Does, Boer Goat Show; first and eighth place, Doe Kid-3 to Under 6 Months, Percentage Boer Does, Boer Goat Show; fourth place, Yearling Doe-16 to Under 20 Months, Percentage Boer Does, Boer Goat Show


Marlene Youde: Third place, Duct Tape, Creative Arts contest; second place, Card-Any Occasion, Paper Crafts, Creative Arts contest; second place, Rubber Stamp Art-Paper, Paper Crafts, Creative Arts contest; third place, Paper Craft-Cutting/Folding/Decoupage, Paper Crafts, Creative Arts contest


Emily Young: Superintendent’s Choice Photo Award (Adult-Color), Photography Salon competition


Sheldahl


Michael Johnson: Second place, Second Round, Ages 6-8, Mutton Bustin’ competition


Grace Long: Honorable mention, People, Youth Division-B&W or Color, Photography Salon competition


Bill Kearney: Fifth place, Age 50 & Over, Fiddlers’ Contest