The following are awards and scholarships given to Ballard High School seniors:


Corey Akers - Silver Service Cord


Jacob Alden - Silver Service Cord, LifeServe Donor of Distinction, Central College Academic Scholarship, Central College Award for Computer Science, BDS Mike Hanks & Glenda Aldrich Memorial Scholarship


Evan Andersen - Silver Service Cord, Rho Kappa Social Studies Honor Society, BDS Ballard Elementary PTO Scholarship


Colin Anderson - Hawkeye Boys State, Grand View University Athletic Scholarship, Grand View University Academic Scholarship, BDS Slater American Legion Post 260 & Auxiliary Scholarship


Joseph Andrews - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Iowa State University Presidential Award, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Award, National Eagle Scout Award


Cale Bangs - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Hawkeye Boys State, Iowa State University President’s Award for Competitive Excellence, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, BDS Ballard Board of Education Scholarship


Tate Battani - Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Scholarship, BDS Lammers Family Scholarship


Zakary Bellamy - LifeServe Donor of Distinction, BDS Joel Hansen Memorial Scholarship


Broc Bohning - LifeServe Donor of Distinction, DMACC Industrial Technology Pathways, BDS Shaffer’s Auto Body Scholarship


Joshua Borg - LifeServe Donor of Distinction, BDS Hokel Machine Supply, Inc. Scholarship


Addison Brekke - Silver Service Cord, Student Council Leadership


Jordan Bresley - Silver Service Cord


Nathaniel Briggs - Silver Service Cord, LifeServe Donor of Distinction, BDS Wayne & Arlette Rouse Scholarship


Tanner Brock - BDS South Story Bank & Trust Business & Finance Scholarship


Alexis Campbell - Silver Service Cord, LifeServe Donor of Distinction, DMACC Industrial Technology Pathways, BDS Slater United Methodist Church Evening Circle Scholarship


Shane Carpenter - Ballard Dollars for Scholars Scholarship


Meggan Carson - Silver Service Cord, BDS Lisa Kling Memorial Scholarship


Abigail Catus - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, BDS Dr. James & Marigrace Sievers Education Scholarship


Allison Chada - BDS Ashley Okland Memorial Scholarship


Blaine Colman - BDS Barbara Finch Memorial Scholarship


Madelynn Connell - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Iowa State University Liberal Arts & Sciences Excellence Scholarship, Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, BDS Scott Bates Gaul Memorial Scholarship


Tanner DeMaris - BDS VisionBank of Iowa Scholarship


Melissa De Muynck - Silver Service Cord, BDS Kiwanis Club of the Ballard Community Scholarship


Joshua DeTar - BDS City of Kelley Scholarship


Raymond Drummond - Iowa Central Community College Merit Scholarship, Ellsworth Community College Meritorious Scholarship, Ellsworth Community College Leadership Scholarship, Ballard Dollars for Scholars Scholarship


Alivia Echer - Silver Service Cord, BDS Whistle Stop Academy Child Care & Preschool Scholarship


Dana Edleman- Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, AKSARBEN Ag Leaders Scholarship, Story Co. Farm Bureau Scholarship, Story Co. 4-H Foundation Scholarship, District 5 IA Farm Bureau Federation Scholarship, National FFA Theisen’s Home-Farm-Auto Scholarship, Story Co. Pork Producers Scholarship, Region 9 Conservation District of IA Scholarship, James J. Kerrigan Memorial Scholarship (Merck), South Dakota State University Yellow and Blue Scholarship, BDS Dr. Shannon Whipp Scholarship by Palestine 4-H


Codey Erickson - Waldorf University Athletic Scholarship, Waldorf University Academic Scholarship, BDS Harold & Helen Stensland Scholarship


Clay Estrem - BDS Kenneth & Louise Thompson Memorial Scholarship


Enzo Ferreira - Silver Service Cord


Noah Foster - President’s Award for Educational Excellence


Samuel Foster - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, BDS Ballard School Administrators Scholarship


Brianna Gibson - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Iowa State University President’s Award for Competitive Excellence, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, Northwestern College Presidential Scholarship, BDS Danfoss Scholarship


Mykel Ann Gray - Silver Service Cord, Morningside College Founder Scholarship, Morningside College Athletic Scholarship, BDS In Honor of Mary Jane Johnson Registered Nurse Scholarship


Gerald Gute - BDS Haverkamp Properties Scholarship


Brooke Haessig - Silver Service Cord, BDS Gibby’s Suspenders for Scholarships Golf Tournament


Cassidy Halbrook - BDS John Schonhorst Memorial Scholarship


Abigayle Hall - Silver Service Cord, BDS Sabers Family Scholarship


Teresa Hannasch - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, University of St. Thomas Board of Trustees Scholarship, BDS Mu Tau Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship


Noah Hartman - Silver Service Cord, DMACC Athletic Scholarship, Mt. Mercy University Athletic Scholarship, BDS Jarrett Peterson Memorial Scholarship


Evan Heggen - Silver Service Cord, BDS Julie Johnson Memorial Scholarship


Conner Hemesath - BDS Class of 1978 Memorial Scholarship


Gavin Hobbs - President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award, BDS Rodney Krause Memorial Scholarship


Dylan Hockey - BDS Huxley Communications Scholarship


Benjamin Hokel - BDS Kreg Tool Company Scholarship


Karine Holmes - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Student Council Leadership, Iowa State University College of Engineering General Scholarship, Iowa Girls State Fran Kirk Scholarship, BDS Dr. Steven & Mrs. Frances Kruse Scholarship


Duncan Ives - Silver Service Cord, BDS City of Huxley Scholarship


Elijah Johnson - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, BDS Esta Freeland Cox Scholarship


Iowa State University Cardinal Academic Leadership Award


Perry Kallio - Silver Service Cord, Central College Presidential Scholarship, Central College Trustee Scholarship, Central College Community Service Award, Chick-Fil-A Leadership Scholarship, BDS Richard & Lisa Ann Mens Scholarship


Jenna Kauble - Student Council Leadership, BDS Quick’s Hardware & Rental Scholarship


Ryan Kennedy - BDS Kreg Tool Scholarship


Alexandria Kersey - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, University of Minnesota National Scholarship, BDS JCorp Scholarship


Amber King - Silver Service Cord, BDS Class of ‘64 Scholarship in Memory of Classmates


Morgan Kluender - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, LifeServe Donor of Distinction, Iowa State University President’s Award for Competitive Excellence, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, Bright Scholars of Iowa, Iowa State University Dorris M. Ehret Tendall Scholarship, Iowa State University Liberal Arts & Sciences Excellence Scholarship, University of Iowa, Iowa Scholars Award, BDS Drs. M Peter & Lorraine J Hoffman Family Scholarship


Robert Klunder - BDS Fidelity Bank Scholarship


Cody Knutson - BDS Edward Jones Investments by DeAnn Thompson Scholarship


Benjamin Lee - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Story Bank and Trust Youth Board Scholarship, Grand View University Athletic Scholarship, Grand View University Academic Dean’s Scholarship, BDS Ben Johnson Academic and Athletic Scholarship


Ashton Leonard - Silver Service Cord, BDS Slater Animal Hospital Scholarship


Bradley Long - President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Silver Service Cord, BDS Ballard Transportation Department Scholarship


Justus Mai - President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, BDS Lenora Larson Sayre Memorial Scholarship


Tyler Maire - Iowa Western Community College Athletic Scholarship, BDS Ballard Youth Football Scholarship


Gannon Manfull - President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Ballard Booster Club Scholarship, BDS Steve & Anne Quick Scholarship


Olivia Markley - BDS Ralph & Kathryn Gruenwald Scholarship


Cadynce Mather - National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Student Council Leadership, BDS Justin & Jocelyn Benson Scholarship


Herman Maxey - Ballard Dollars for Scholars Scholarship


Delaney McCormick - Silver Service Cord, BDS Hokel Real Estate Team Scholarship


Brandelle McGinn - Silver Service Cord, Waldorf Athletic Scholarship, BDS Scott Bates Gaul Memorial Scholarship


Elizabeth McInroy - Silver Service Cord


Victoria McMullen - Silver Service Cord, Iowa State University Stewart Burger Award, BDS Cambridge Alumni Association Scholarship


Summer McVicker - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Student Council Leadership, Iowa State University Harriette & Grace Bepler Endowment Scholarship, BDS Pat Cole Social Studies Award, DAR Good Citizen Scholarship, BDS Toni Robinson Memorial Scholarship


Madelyn Meyer - BDS Andrew Thompson Memorial Scholarship


Jarrett Miller - Key Cooperative Scholarship, Iowa Central CC Scholarship, BDS Roger Ihle Family Scholarship


Lucas Mulder - BDS Bosch Memorial Scholarship


MaKayla Murphy - Silver Service Cord, BDS William & Rita McKenna Family Scholarship


Shilo Nelson - BDS City of Cambridge Scholarship


Zachary Nessa - BDS Gene & Marita Rouse Scholarship


Marlee Newell - President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, BDS Ballard Elementary PTO Scholarship


Taylor Nosekabel - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Coe College Impact Award, Coe College Iowa Kohawk Award, Coe College Trustee Scholarship, Central College Presidential Scholarship, Central College Journey Scholarship, BDS Go for It Scholarship


Jessica Onken - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Student Council Leadership, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award, University of Northern Iowa Pioneer Hi Bred International Endowment, Alliant Energy Scholarship, BDS Huxley Communications Scholarship


Nolan Payne - Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Northwest Missouri State Tower Scholarship, Money Sense Investment Challenge Scholarship, BDS City of Slater Scholarship


Heather Penton - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Student Council Leadership, Tulane University Founders Scholarship, Tulane University Scholarship, University of Iowa Flagship Award, BDS Ballard Fine Arts Boosters Scholarship


Hunter Penton - BDS Bill Estrem Memorial Scholarship


Sydney Pierson - Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Hawkeye Community College Athletic Scholarship, Consumers Energy Scholarship, BDS FCS Award, BDS Lawrence & Margaret Jordan Memorial Scholarship


Benjamin Przybyszewski - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, BDS Huxley Communications Scholarship


Rebecca Przybyszewski - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, BDS Roxann Tesdall Harmon & Derek Harmon Scholarship


Caleb Purcell - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, BDS Class of ‘64 Richard Heggen Scholar Athlete Scholarship


Charity Ransom - Silver Service Cord, Money Sense Investment Challenge Scholarship, Ballard Dollars for Scholars Scholarship


Emma Ray - Ballard Dollars for Scholars Scholarship


Kathryn Rietz - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Student Council Leadership, University of Iowa, Iowa Scholars Award, Iowa State University Presidents Award for Competitive Excellence, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, Consumer’s Energy Academic Scholarship, Ballard Athletic Booster Club Scholarship, BDS Ballard Education Foundation Scholarship


Tara Sanders - BDS Phyllis Helland-Morse Scholarship


Isaac Schafbuch - Morningside Founders Scholarship, Morningside Athletic Talent Award, Missouri Western State University Governors Scholarship, Wayne State College Nebraska Access Scholarship, Bankers Trust Youth Board Scholarship, Ballard Dollars for Scholars Scholarship


Brandon Schilling - President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, BDS Scott Bates Gaul Memorial Scholarship


Cassidy Shepley - Silver Service Cord, BDS Arlo and Edna Heggen Family Memorial Scholarship


Cassandra Smith - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, LifeServe Donor of Distinction, Grand View University Dean’s Scholarship, Grand View University Athletic Scholarship,


Cora Soash - National Honor Society


Brant Spaid - BDS Haverkamp Properties Scholarship


Kira Spurgeon - Silver Service Cord, LifeServe Donor of Distinction, BDS Madrid Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship


William Stalder - Silver Service Cord, Ballard Dollars for Scholars Scholarship


Paige Snyder - BDS DeAnn (Saveraid) Shaffer Memorial Scholarship


Sydni Thraillkill - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Creighton University Founders Award, BDS McFarland Clinic PC Scholarship


Grant Van Zee - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, LifeServe Donor of Distinction, Dordt College DC Presidential Scholarship, Dordt College Athletic Scholarship, Northwestern College Collegiate Scholarship, Northwestern College Athletic Scholarship, Central College Presidential Scholarship, Central College Trustee Scholarship, Central College Journey Scholarship, Wartburg College Presidential Scholarship, BDS Larry’s Town and Country Market Scholarship


Juliana Vier - Silver Service Cord, BDS Judy & Alice Larkin Memorial Scholarship


Olivia Vier - Silver Service Cord, BDS Bud and Denise Seeman Scholarship


Kristin Vogel - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship, University of Iowa Academic Success Scholarship, Ballard Dollars for Scholars Scholarship


Benjamin Von Arb - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship. BDS Brenda Kruse Scholarship


Zane Walstrom - BDS Alan R. Hammond, Fine Arts Memorial Scholarship


Ashley Wargo - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Ballard Dollars for Scholars Scholarship


Nicole Watters - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Iowa State University Cardinal Scholarship, Iowa State University Presidential Scholarship, BDS VisionBank of Iowa Scholarship


Neal Wright - BDS General Insurance Agency Scholarship


Zachary Zeller - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, LifeServe Donor of Distinction, Hawkeye Boys State, Iowa State University Academic Scholarship, Oklahoma University Academic Achievement Award, BDS Ankeny Sanitation Scholarship


Anna Zielke - Honor student/Gold Cord, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, National Honor Society, Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient, Silver Service Cord, Student Council Leadership, BDS Ballard High School Student Council Scholarship


Owen Zunkel - BDS Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 AF & AM Scholarship


Gold Cord - 3.6 cumulative GPA


President’s award - 3.5 cumulative GPA


Ballard Honors Diploma Recipient - 50+ credits, 3.3 cumulative GPA, selected required honors courses


Silver Service Cord - 300+ hours of service to school or community


Student Council Leadership - 4 years of service


BDS - Ballard Dollars for Scholars