Maxwell


Beth Wehrman: second place, Children-Coat or Jacket, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; second place, Adult-Blouse, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; honorable mention, Adult-Tunic, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; second place, Adult-Coordinates, Business or Casual, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; first place, Adult-Dress, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; honorable mention, Adult-Pants, Trousers, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; honorable mention, Adult-Knit Top, Knit Shirt, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; second place, Adult-Vest (women’s or men’s), Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads


Darrin Williams: first place, Class d, Open Singles, Horseshoe Pitching Tournament (Sunday)


Polk City


Peter Bailey: second place, Age 18-49, Fiddlers, Fiddlers’ Contest


Susan Body: honorable mention, Individual- Pieced (300+), Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; fourth place, Quilt of Valor, Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest


Jamie Buelt: first place, Best Fruit Cobbler, Bettie or Buckle competition; first place, Butterscotch, Machine Shed Pies competition; third place, One Crust Fruit Other Than Named, Machine Shed Pies competition; second place, Quiches, Stratas & Casseroles, Egg-Ceptional Eggs Cooking Contest


Jessica Denner: second place, Layer Cake-Chocolate Sour Cream, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; second place, Layer Cake-Coconut Cake with Lemon Filling, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; third place, Layer Cake-Red Waldorf, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; second place, Layer Cake-Spice, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; second place, Layer Cake-Triple Layer Lemon, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; second place, One Layer Cakes & Cupcakes-Filled Cupcakes, Hy-Vee Smiles in Every Aisle competition; third place, Blueberry, Machine Shed Pies competition; second place, Key Lime, Machine Shed Pies competition; third place, Peach-Red Raspberry, Machine Shed Pies competition; second place, Raspberry, Machine Shed Pies competition; second place, Rhubarb, Machine Shed Pies competition; second place, Molded or Pressed-Peanut Blossoms, Midwest Living Cookies competition; second place, Drop Cookies-Monster, Midwest Living Cookies competition


Amy Garrett: first place, Adult-Blouse, Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; honorable mention, Adult-Coat or Jacket (outerwear), Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; first place, Adult-Jacket or Blazer (lined), Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; honorable mention, Adult - Jacket (unlined), Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads; first place, Adult-Tailored Shirt (men’s or women’s, woven fabric), Clothing Construction division of Fabric and Threads


Allison and Emily Hale: second place, Age 18 and Over Least Alike, Twins, Triplets and More contest


Carson Jones: first place, Cereal Cookies, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations competition


Sydney Jones: third place, Cereal Cookies, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations competition; second place, Oatmeal Cookies, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations competition; second place, Oatmeal Cookies with Raisins and/or Fruit, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations competition; third place, Snickerdoodle Cookies, Casey’s Junior Favorite Creations competition; third place, Kid Chef, The Great American SPAM Championship competition


Ben Lehman: fifth place, Age 13-17, Fiddlers, Fiddlers’ Contest


Kellen Miller: first place, Best of Black & White (Youth), Photography Salon competition; first place, Superintendent’s Choice (Youth - B&W), Photography Salon competition


Shari Miller: first place, Things & Still Life, Adult Division: Black & White, Photography Salon competition; first place, Panoramic, Special Division: B&W or Color, Photography Salon competition


Alexandria Rademacher: 13, Lyrical Dance, Round Winner Senior Division of the Bill Riley Talent Search; 13, Lyrical Dance, Semifinal Winner, Senior Division of the Bill Riley Talent Search,


Claire Roe: honorable mention, Purse/Tote, Crochet division of the Fabric and Threads contest; honorable mention, Toy, second place, Afghan, Hand Knitting division of the Fabric and Threads contest; first place, Crochet Item (Age 11-18), Junior division of the Fabric and Threads contest; second place, Knit Item (Age 11-18), Junior division of the Fabric and Threads contest


Chad Sutter: first place, Ages 5 and Over, Yodeling, Whistlers and Yodelers contest


Wylde Green Acres: 14th place, Doe Kid — 6 to Under 9 Months, Percentage Boer Does, Boer Goat Show; 11th place, Doe Kid — 0 to Under 3 Months, Fullblood/Purebred Boer Does, Boer Goat Show


Marlene Youde: first place, Steam Punk Art Decor, Other Creative Arts and Crafts, Creative Arts contest; second place, Rubber Stamp Art-Other than Paper, Paper Crafts, Creative Arts contest; first place, Glitzy or Glamourous, Marvelous Hat contest


Sheldahl


Gage Long: Beekeeping Photo-Youth, Apiary competition


Grace Long: third place, People, Youth Division: B&W or Color, Photography Salon competition; first place, Dinosaur, Intermediate Floriculture competition; first place, Best Intermediate Seed Picture, Intermediate Floriculture competition


Slater


Jackie Engleman: honorable mention, Adult-Mixed Media, Adult, Fine Arts competition


Jeremiah Kusel: fourth place, White Extracted Honey, Apiary competition; fourth place, Plastic Bears, Apiary competition


Eden and Jameson Ortner: third place, Age 4 Least Alike, Twins, Triplets and More contest


Misty Palek: second place, Professional, Tole and Decorative Painting, Creative Arts contest; second place, Seascape, Traditional Brush, Tole and Decorative Painting, Creative Arts contest


Shawn Palek: first place, Professional, Tole and Decorative Painting, Creative Arts contest; first place, Airbrush, Tole and Decorative Painting, Creative Arts contest; third place, Household Item, Tole and Decorative Painting, Creative Arts contest; first place, Creative Arts Department People’s Choice awards


Sydney Sears: second place, Extracted Honey-Youth, Apiary competition


Richard Shook: third place, Adult-Oil Painting, Adult, Fine Arts competition


Kyle Sutton: sixth place, Purebred Winter Heifer Calf, Simmental Cattle show


Creative Arts Earns 4-H’ers Awards at the Iowa State Fair


Story County 4-H’ers created over 1,300 creative arts entries judged in the 4 H Exhibits Building at the Iowa State Fair that include music, photography, digital photography, and visual art.


These 4-H’ers have demonstrated outstanding learning and ability in photography and the creative arts. Their projects have allowed them to learn new techniques and try a variety of creative media.


Iowa 4-H has more almost 12,000 4-H’ers enrolled in photography, the highest in the 50 states, according to Mitchell Hoyer, program specialist for Iowa State University Extension and Outreach 4-H Youth Development. With the total creative arts area boasting an enrollment of more than 22,000 Iowa 4-H’ers.


“The creative arts projects let members explore career choices while developing their creative talents,” Hoyer said.


Tri-County Times area Story County exhibitors: Logan Conley, Slater, Photography, Visual Arts; Lucas Huntrods, Maxwell, Visual Arts; Grace Long, Sheldahl, Photography; Natalie Maher, Huxley, Visual Arts; Rease Morris, Maxwell, Visual Arts and Kurt Sernett, Kelley, Photography


4-H’ers Excel in Family & Consumer Science Exhibits at Iowa State Fair


Story County 4-H’ers developed food and nutrition entries to be judged among almost 1,500 Family & Science exhibits in the 4-H Exhibits Building at the Iowa State Fair.


Having an exhibit selected to exhibit at the state fair is an honor.


“4-H’ers in food & nutrition and health learn not only to prepare foods but also to serve more nutritious foods and more economical meals and provide over 500 exhibits,” said Mitchell Hoyer, program specialist for Iowa State University Extension and Outreach 4-H Youth Development. “Exhibits at the Iowa State Fair demonstrate that 4-H’ers set goals for themselves and work to meet those goals throughout the year and their Exhibits celebrate accomplishments and provide a showcase to share with the public what was learned.”


In addition to food and nutrition, Family & Consumer Science 4-H’ers provide exhibits in child development, clothing and fashion, consumer management, home improvement, and sewing and needle arts.


Tri-County Times area Story County exhibitors: Dana Edleman, Cambridge, Food and Nutrition, Home Improvement; Dillon Hanlon, Madrid, Child Development, Consumer Management; Lucas Hartsook, Cambridge, Consumer Management; Grace Long, Sheldahl, Child Development, Food and Nutrition; Caitlin Maher, Huxley, Clothing and Fashion and Hannah Tschantz of Collins, Food and Nutrition


4-H Personal Development Exhibits at the Iowa State Fair


Story County 4-H’ers assembled some of the more than 400 personal development entries judged in the 4-H Exhibits Building at the Iowa State Fair.


“All 4-H members and clubs are expected to undertake citizenship projects, so it’s no surprise that several outstanding exhibits come to fair,” said Mitchell Hoyer, program specialist for Iowa State University Extension and Outreach 4 H Youth Development. “Youth show examples of growth in generosity, self-esteem and leadership skills in their displays.”


“4-H’ers set goals for themselves and receive placings based on how well they have met their goals and on the evaluation standards established for that particular item,” Hoyer said.


Tri-County Times area Story County exhibitors: Gracie Cheville, Maxwell, Leadership; Grace Long, Sheldahl, Self-Determined and Jameson Sheets, Madrid, Communication Poster


4-H’ers Show Science, Engineering & Technology Skills at Iowa State Fair


Story County 4-H’ers designed some of the more than 450 science, mechanics and engineering entries, including mechanics, woodworking, and science, engineering and technology, judged in the 4-H Exhibits Building at the Iowa State Fair.


“To excel in this project, 4-H’ers should set goals for themselves early in the year. Exhibits such as a restored car, tractor or manure spreader take time. So does a hovercraft or flyable model airplanes, intricate wood and welding objects, a hydraulic shop table or a computer program,” said Mitchell Hoyer, program specialist for Iowa State University Extension and Outreach 4-H Youth Development. “4-H’ers receive placings based on how well they meet their goals and on the evaluation standards established for a particular item.”


Tri-County Times area Story County exhibitors: Cheryl Blackmer, Madrid, Science Engineering and Technology and Caleb Hartsook, Cambridge, Woodworking


4-H ANR Exhibitors at Iowa State Fair


Story County 4-H’ers contributed to more than 300 animal and agriculture and natural resources entries judged in the 4-H Exhibits Building at the Iowa State Fair.


“This division includes 7 classes”, according to Mitchell Hoyer, program specialist for Iowa State University Extension and Outreach 4-H Youth Development. “Nearly 7,600 members annually enroll in ANR which includes the animal, plant and veterinary sciences; the environment and wildlife; home grounds, crops, forests and insects, and shooting safety and education from bow to rifle.”


“Animal science as an exhibit area probably is one of the best kept secrets,” Hoyer said. “These exhibits grow out of work in an animal project. A 4 H’er might have an injured animal and set a goal to heal the injury. The exhibit would show that 4 H’ers learn more about their animals than just how to prepare them for the show ring.”


Tri-County Times area Story County exhibitors: Dalton Birchmier, Maxwell, Beef; Ava Decklever, Maxwell, Horse; Carla Edleman, Cambridge, Sheep, Swine, Other Ag & Natural Resources; Dana Edleman, Cambridge, Sheep, Swine; Conner Finch, Kelley, Swine; Audrey Girard, Collins, Dairy Goats; Eliza Girard, Collins, Dairy Goats; Grace Girard, Collins, Dairy Goats, Animal Science; Sierra Knight, Slater, Rabbits; Sam Salasek, Kelley, Swine; Spencer Salasek, Kelley, Swine; Alec Sernett, Kelley, Poultry; Marshal Sheldahl, Huxley, Sheep, Swine and Brennen Struthers, Collins, Poultry