The 78th annual Polk County Fair was held at the Iowa State Fairgrounds, July 19-24. There were 607 youth who participated in 4-H, FFA, and Open Class youth exhibits and livestock shows.


Each livestock division posted champions and class winners. Sixty-four exhibits were selected to advance to the Iowa State Fair; 68 gold ribbons were awarded to outstanding projects not otherwise eligible to advance to State Fair.


Alleman Aces


Alleman Aces: second place, Booth Decoration Contest


Dilynn Adams, Polk City: Grand Champion Litter, Swine; Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Three, Swine


Claire Anderson, Madrid: Gold Ribbon Winner, Clothing; Gold Ribbon Winner, Food & Nutrition; Champion Polish, Rabbits; Reserve Grand Champion Derby, Swine


Sydney Anderson, Elkhart: Champion Rate of Gain, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday); Reserve Middle Weight Market Lamb, Sheep; Second Junior Team member, Polk County Livestock Judging Competition 2017


Tucker Anderson, Elkhart: Champion Middle Weight Market Lamb, Sheep


Ben Ewing, Elkhart: Grand Champion Individual Purebred Market Hog, Swine; Grand Champion Individual Market Gilt, Swine; Supreme Champion Market Individual Hog, Swine


Alex Faidley, Mingo: Reserve Champion Middle-weight Steer, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday); Reserve Grand Champion Individual Market Barrow, Swine


Rees Goering, Polk City: Gold Ribbon Winner, Food & Nutrition; Gold Ribbon Winner, Home Improvement; Gold Ribbon Winners, Personal Development


Sonya Goering, Cambridge: State Fair Alternate, Clothing


Keegan Havens, Alleman: State Fair Winner, Science, Engineering, & Technology


Aidan Kelsick, Alleman: Reserve Champion Rate of Gain Steer Pen, Advanced Cattle Feeders, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday); Champion Scanned Steer Individual, Advanced Cattle Feeders, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday)


Evan Kelsick, Alleman: Gold Ribbon Winner, Home Improvement; Champion Polk County Produced Heifer Pen, Advanced Cattle Feeders, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday); Reserve Champion Heifer Pen, Advanced Cattle Feeders, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday); Reserve Champion Rate of Gain Heifer Pen, Advanced Cattle Feeders, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday); Reserve Champion Scanned Heifer Individual, Advanced Cattle Feeders, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday)


Isabella Kuehn, Ankeny: Reserve Champion Market Goat, Meat Goat; Champion Performance, Meat Goat


Sebastian Lee, Polk City: Reserve Champion Mini Rex, Rabbits


Spencer Markley, Cambridge: Intermediate Showmanship, Sheep


Jonathan Moeckly, Polk City: Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Heifer Pen, Advanced Cattle Feeders, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday)


Jacob Mundt, Runnels: Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Gilt, Swine


Bailey Stewart, Granger: Champion Light-Weight Market Lamb, Sheep; Junior Showmanship, Sheep


Payton Stewart, Granger: Overall Supreme Grand Champion Breeding, Sheep; Grand Champion Market Lamb, Sheep; Grand Champion Commercial Ewe, Sheep; Champion Blackface Commercial Ewe Lamb, Sheep; Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Lamb, Sheep; Senior Showmanship, Sheep


Kendall Twedt, Polk City: Reserve Grand Champion Individual Purebred Market Hog, Swine; Intermediate Showmanship, Swine


Brayden Weldon, Maxwell: State Fair Winner, Personal Development; Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Gilt, Swine; Grand Champion Individual Market Barrow, Swine; Reserve Supreme Champion Market Individual Hog, Swine


Elkhart Rising Suns


Elkhart Rising Suns: Showmanship, Swine


Mitchell Anderson, Elkhart: Gold Ribbon Winner, Food & Nutrition; Gold Ribbon Winner, Horticulture


Nick Coburn, Elkhart: Champion Dairy Heifer, Dairy Cattle; Reserve Champion Netherland Dwarf, Rabbits; Reserve Champion Pigeon, Poultry


Rachel Coburn, Elkhart: Champion Rex, Rabbits


Kaitlyn Houser, Elkhart: Gold Ribbon Winner, Food & Nutrition


Abby Housker, Elkhart: Gold Ribbon Winner, Horticulture


Katie Jensen, Ankeny: Gold Ribbon Winner, Floriculture; First Junior Individual, Polk County Livestock Judging Competition 2017; Junior Individual Questions, Polk County Livestock Judging Competition 2017; Second Junior Team member, Polk County Livestock Judging Competition 2017


Lane Jensen, Ankeny: Gold Ribbon Winner, Ag and Natural Resources; Gold Ribbon Winner, Photography; Champion Production Pullets, Poultry; Second Junior Team member, Polk County Livestock Judging Competition 2017


Elly Parker, Alleman: State Fair Alternate, Food & Nutrition; State Fair Winner, Photography


Winter Ringgenberg, Elkhart: Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Middle Weight Steer, 2017 Polk County-produced Breeding & Market show results (Thursday); Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Steer, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday)


Hailey Volz, Elkhart: State Fair Winner, Food & Nutrition


Jaden Woodard, Elkhart: Champion Mini Lop, Rabbits; Reserve Champion Mini Satin, Rabbits


Hot Shots


Brett Beukema, Elkhart: State Fair Winner, Photography


Levis-n-Lace


Justyce Cory, Elkhart: Champion Purebred Ram Lamb, Sheep; Reserve Champion Purebred Ram Lamb, Sheep; Reserve Champion Purebred Ewe Lamb, Sheep; Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Ewe, Sheep


North Polk FFA


Hayden Alleman, Slater: Grand Champion Commercial Gilt, Swine; Supreme Champion Breeding Gilt, Swine; Grand Champion Derby, Swine


Jackson McClain: Champion Waterfowl, Poultry


Lilliana Stall, Alleman: Reserve Champion Polk County Produced Light Weight Steer, 2017 Polk County-produced Breeding & Market show results (Thursday); Champion Polk County Produced Jr. Yearling Heifer, 2017 Polk County-produced Breeding & Market show results (Thursday)


Andrew Vincent, Polk City: Reserve Grand Champion Doe, Meat Goat; Champion Junior Doe, Meat Goat


North Polk Shining Stars


Taylor Albaugh, Bondurant: State Fair Alternate, Home Improvement; Reserve Champion Scanned Carcass, Sheep


Jalen Heintz, Polk City: State Fair Alternate, Child Development/Consumer Management; State Fair Winner, Home Improvement


Jerica Heintz, Polk City: State Fair Alternate, Ag and Natural Resources; Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday); Reserve Champion Light Heavy Weight Steer, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday); Champion Middle-weight Steer, 2017 Breeding & Market Beef show results (Friday)


Regan Schmieding, Cambridge: Champion Scanned Carcass, Sheep