• The following area students have been named to the spring 2017 semester dean’s list at the University of Northern Iowa. To be included on the list, a student must have earned a grade point of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, while taking at least 12 hours of graded work during the semester.


Alleman: Jakob Reha


Elkhart: Kylie Cornwell, Jacquelyn Moeckly


Huxley: Nathan Borg, Rachel Bruns, Taylor Hilbrands, Daniel Oler, Allyn Oxley, Aidan Perry, Charcey Petersen, Emma Rosentrater and Kate Stephany


Maxwell: Cailey Schlenker, Kate Deakins and Tera Porter


Polk City: Brooke Bauman, Logan Bredesky, Allison Hale, Carter Hartwig, Jonathan Lackore, Jaclyn Miller, Megan Petersen, Corey Richards, Michelle Temeyer and Kailey Wilson


Slater: Joseph Kruger, Bailey Moulden


• The following Tri-County area students graduated from the University of Northern Iowa at the close of the spring 2017 semester:


Alleman: Amanda Greene, B.A., elementary education


Cambridge: Celeste Mortvedt, M.A. in Education, early childhood education


Maxwell: Heather Applegate, B.A., sociology; Kate Deakins, B.A., elementary education


Polk City: Logan Bredesky, B.S., construction management; Megan Petersen, B.A., athletic training, movement and exercise science: exercise science; Michelle Temeyer, graduated with honors, B.A., accounting, finance: financial management; Kailey Wilson, graduated with honors, B.A., finance: financial management, marketing: sales management


• DMACC recently released the names of students eligible for the spring semester president’s list. To be eligible, a student must have completed a minimum of six credits and earned a 4.0 GPA for that semester.


Those recognized from your area include:


Alleman: Matthew Antle, liberal arts; Lilly Lomica, liberal arts; Madison Reynolds, liberal arts


Cambridge: Kristyna Hutchins, liberal arts; Wesley Lesher, liberal arts; Melinda McKinney, liberal arts; Thomas Sorteberg, biotechnology


Collins: Samuel Reinhold, liberal arts


Elkhart: Maria Gorham, liberal arts; Miranda Sturtz, liberal arts; Luke Turczynski, liberal arts; John Washington, agribusiness


Huxley: Jacob Ackerman, civil engineering technology; Abigail Carlin, liberal arts; Shelly Colvin, liberal arts; Teresa Hannasch, liberal arts; Tyler Ihle, liberal arts; Maria Munoz, pre-nursing; Gavin Nop, liberal arts; Matthew Rayman, liberal arts; Lili Rund, liberal arts; Evan Williams, liberal arts


Kelley: Hannah Beetler, liberal arts; Aymi Paradise-Flores, paralegal; Teresa Rasmussen, liberal art; Jackie Schmit, accounting specialist


Maxwell: Elisabeth Balke, liberal arts; Abigail Husske, liberal arts; Joseph Miller, fluid power technology; Whitney Spencer, liberal arts


Polk City: Hannah Becker, liberal arts; Nathan Burgod, emergency medical technology; Sophia Blanchard, liberal arts; Alisa Blodgett, digital marketing; Benjamin Body, CNC operator; Ken Caldwell, emergency medical technology; Cheyanne Chesley, liberal arts; Creighton Ferree, liberal arts; Tyler Gehling, liberal arts; Madelyn Hill, liberal arts; Mahliah Ingersoll, liberal arts; Paige Jacobsen, liberal arts; Caitlin Jespersen, liberal arts; Nicole Lehman, liberal arts; William McCormick, liberal arts; Eric Neff, liberal arts; Zachary Petersen, liberal arts; Samuel Whelan, associate general studies; Michael White, liberal arts; Kayla Wilkie, liberal arts


Sheldahl: Connie Pitcher, emergency medical technology; Tara Rundahl, associate degree nursing


Slater: Brian Burk, business information systems; Susan Horness, liberal arts; Cara Miller, realtime reporting; Caitlin Peterson, liberal arts; Madison Vincent, liberal arts


• DMACC recently released the names of students eligible for the spring semester dean’s list. To be eligible, a student must have completed a minimum of six credits and earned a 3.5 to 3.99 GPA for that semester.


Those recognized from your area include:


Alleman: Rebecca Ley, liberal arts; Riley Murphy, liberal arts; Natalie Smith, liberal arts; Madison Yoakum, liberal arts


Cambridge: Robert Fry, electronics engineering; Madison Lanza, liberal arts; Jessica Onken, liberal arts; Cassidy Shepley, liberal arts; Emily Thompson, liberal arts


Collins: Nathen Finnstrom, diesel technology; Ashton Petersen, liberal arts


Elkhart: Kenneth Bishop, information technology/network administration; Ashley Carr, dental hygiene; Olivia Ewing, liberal arts; Macy Gill, liberal arts; Patrick Jones, liberal arts; Jadon Simmons, liberal arts


Huxley: Amanda Christensen, pre-nursing; Ian Fletcher, liberal arts; Gabriella Ford, liberal arts; Collier Hageman, fitness and sports management; Kyle Hamerlinck, liberal arts; Corinna Keen, liberal arts; Emily Kothmann, associate degree nursing; Quentin Luke, paramedic specialist; Chase McLaughlin, agribusiness; McKayla Murphy, liberal arts; Iann Nebbe, liberal arts; Taylor Nosekabel, liberal arts; Kaleb Odden, liberal arts; Clayton Poots, liberal arts; Bryanne Ronca, liberal arts; Kylee Schulte, liberal arts; Paige Seward, liberal arts; Cassandra Smith, liberal arts; Madison Smith, liberal arts; Afton Stark, liberal arts; Serena Swenson, dental assistant; Abigayle Vincent, liberal arts; Ashley Wargo, liberal arts


Kelley: Austin Love, criminal justice: law enforcement; Aaron Mohr, applied engineering; Dakota Murry, liberal arts; Kurt Sernett, liberal arts; Samuel Upah, liberal arts


Maxwell: Brianda Bane, liberal arts; Isaac Boyd, associate general studies; Creighton Caple, liberal arts; Emily Coughenour, liberal arts; Elizabeth Deo, agribusiness; Aubrey Kahler, early childhood education; Sara Rogers, criminal justice


Polk City: Amanda Altena, liberal arts; Robert Banwart, liberal arts; Logan Barrett, liberal arts; Cole Bouchard, liberal arts; Molly Close, liberal arts; Hunter Dark, liberal arts; Brent Deschamp, environmental science; Adam Egemo, liberal arts; Austin England, liberal arts; Eric Fourez, liberal arts; Kennedy Garman, liberal arts; Jacob Golbuff, liberal arts; Brooke Havens, liberal arts; Devin Innis, network tech-telecom; Landon Jacobs, liberal arts; Nathaniel Johnson, liberal arts; Connor Kesterson, liberal arts; Greta Krohn, liberal arts; Jaelynn Kueker, liberal arts; Michael Morshead, liberal arts; Abigail Olson, liberal arts; Megan Petersen, liberal arts; Kaity Peterson, pre-nursing; Benjamin Pierre, liberal arts; Maggie Potter, liberal arts; Rebecca Reid, business administration; Matthew Selof, liberal arts; Erik Stillmunkes, liberal arts; Rylee Thomas, liberal arts; Ian Triplett, liberal arts; Brittany Zimmer, pre-nursing


Slater: Noah Beirman, liberal arts; Lauryn Broer, liberal arts; Jayden Butler, web development; Joan Carr, financial administration; Taylor Holland, dental hygiene; Haley Johnson, liberal arts; David Konfrst, liberal arts; Ashley Mickelson, liberal arts; Rylie Price, liberal arts; Cade Wilson, liberal arts


• The following Tri-County area students graduated after spring semester from DMACC:


Cambridge: Daniella Guerrero, liberal arts


Collins: Jacob Hallett, auto collision technology; Georgia Kennedy, early childhood education; Andrew Lindemoen, liberal arts


Elkhart: Ashley Carr, dental hygiene


Huxley: Emily Blythe, liberal arts; Stephanie Jewell, paralegal


Maxwell: Alyna Harrington, veterinary technology


Polk City: Logan Barrett, C# developer; Jessica Hutchinson, business administration


Sheldahl: Tara Rundahl, associate degree nursing


Slater: Daniel Gross, criminal justice and liberal arts


• Wartburg College awarded diplomas to the following area students during Spring Commencement on May 28: Hunter Brunsvold, Polk City, B.A., engineering science, the son of Steve Brunsvold and Tom and JoAnn Tully; Mallory McDonald, Elkhart, B.A., biology, the daughter of Chad F. and Marilee K. McDonald and Margaret Zimmermann, Madrid, B.A., biology, the daughter of Richard and Cindi Zimmermann.