Dollars for Scholars Endowment Scholarships


Alan R. Hammond, Fine Arts Memorial Scholarship: Bryanne Ronca


Andrew Thompson Memorial Scholarship: Abigayle Vincent


Arlo & Edna Heggen Family Memorial Scholarship, For citizenship in memory of Richard Heggen: Max Shelton


Ashley Okland Memorial Scholarship: Jillian VanErsvelde


Ballard Music Boosters Scholarship: Ryan Carson


Barbara Finch Memorial Scholarship: Caleb Wuestenberg


Ben Johnson Academic and Athletic Scholarship: Kyle Hamerlinck


Ben Johnson Academic and Athletic Scholarship: Elijah Rochleau


Bill Estrem Memorial Scholarship: Emma Schonhorst


Brenda Kruse Scholarship: Evan Williams


Bud & Denise Seemann Scholarship: Austin Gealow


City of Huxley Scholarship: Nathan Stephany


Class of ’64 Scholarship In memory of classmates: Lesli Carney


Class of ‘64 Richard Heggen Scholar Athlete Scholarship: Kaleb Wohlgemuth


Danfoss Scholarship: Erin Snell


Dr. James & Marigrace Sievers Education Scholarship: Samuel Upah


Esta Freeland Cox Scholarship: Taylor Tully


Gene & Marita Rouse Scholarship: Winter Ringgenberg


Gibby’s Suspenders for Scholarships Golf Tournament: Tessa Frederick


Go For It Scholarship: Kassandra Olson-Spurgeon


Harold & Helen Stensland Scholarship: Nicholas Jordan


Jarrett Peterson Memorial Scholarship: Mark Mosher


Joel Hansen Memorial Scholarship: Ethan Torkelson


John Schonhorst Memorial Scholarship: Clayton Poots


Judy & Alice Larkin Memorial Scholarship: Madison Smith


Julie Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Iann Nebbe


Kenneth L. Thompson Memorial Scholarship: Chase Palmer


Kreg Tool Company Scholarship: Gavin Njos


Lammers Family Scholarship: Josephine Lester


Lawrence & Margaret Jordan Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Wattonville


Lenora Larson Sayre Memorial Scholarship: Bryce Strumpfer


Phyllis Helland-Morse Scholarship: Samuel Douglas


Quick’s Hardware & Rental Scholarship: Haley Johnson


Ralph & Kathryn Gruenwald Scholarship: Adam Orgler


Rodney Krause Memorial Scholarship: Brody Echer


Scott Bates Gaul Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Stewart


Scott Bates Gaul Memorial Scholarship: Alyssa Neis


Scott Bates Gaul Memorial Scholarship: Jenna Matthews


Steve & Anne Quick Scholarship: Haley Wright


Toni Robinson Memorial Scholarship: Ian Fletcher


Wayne & Arlette Rouse Scholarship: Hannah Beetler


William & Rita McKenna Family Scholarship: Sawyer Gogerty


Dollars for Scholars Named Scholarships


Ballard Board of Education Scholarship: Noah Beirman


Ballard Business Alliance Scholarship: Talia Vespestad


Ballard Education Foundation Scholarship: Reagan Doty


Ballard Elementary PTO Scholarship: Madison Lanza


Ballard High School Student Council Scholarship: Abigail Carlin


Ballard LGBTQ Alumni & Allies Scholarship: Alexavier Glenn


Ballard School Administrators Scholarship: Kaleb Odden


Ballard Transportation Department Scholarship: Taylor Roberts


Ballard Youth Football Scholarship: Seth Moore


Bosch Memorial Scholarship: Andrea Bollig


Cambridge Alumni Association Scholarship: Noah Rosing


Carl & Becky Fulk Memorial Scholarship: Lucas Davidson


City of Cambridge Scholarship: Deja Miller


City of Kelley Scholarship: Elizabeth Silva


City of Slater Scholarship: Lauryn Broer


Class of 1978 Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Mallas


DeAnn (Saveraid) Shaffer Memorial Scholarship: Madison Vincent


Dr. Steven & Mrs. Frances Kruse Scholarship: Avree Anderson


Dr. Shannon Whipp Scholarship: by Palestine 4-H Kurt Sernett


E. Berneice Voigt Memorial Scholarship: Kylee Schulte


Edward Jones Investments Scholarship: by DeAnn Thompson Tyler Ihle


Fidelity Bank Scholarship: Afton Stark


General Insurance Agency Scholarship: Jenna Moody


Gibby’s Suspenders Scholarship: Madison Whitacre


Gibby’s Suspenders Scholarship: Caitlin Peterson


Haverkamp Properties Scholarship: Olivia Finn


Haverkamp Properties Scholarship: Ashley Klimpel


Hoffman Family Scholarship: Lawton Wright


Hokel Machine Supply, Inc. Scholarship: Kenton Brekke


Hokel Real Estate Team Scholarship: Jedadiah Miller


Huxley Communications Scholarship: Emily Thompson


Huxley Communications Scholarship: Riley Fleener


Huxley HERO Scholarship: Rebecca Holsinger


In Honor of Mary Jane Johnson Registered Nurse Scholarship: Cade Wilson


JCorp Scholarship: Jackson Olson


Justin & Jocelyn Benson Scholarship: Katherine Hirsch


Kreg Tool Scholarship: Jonathan Konfrst


Madrid Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship: Alestair Metcalfe


McFarland Clinic PC Scholarship: Aimee Butler


Mu Tau Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship: Gabriella Ford


Nevada Masonic Lodge #99 AF & AM Scholarship: Nathanial Carriere


Richard & Lisa Ann Mens Scholarship: Austin Edwards


Roger Ihle Family Scholarship: Amanda Whitney


Roxann Tesdall Harmon & Derek Harmon Memorial Scholarship: Cody Ihle


S & S Insurance Scholarship: Gabrielle Cole


Sabers Family Scholarship: Aubrey Bartleson


Shaffer’s Auto Body Scholarship: Johnathon Fulk


Slater American Legion Post 260 & Auxiliary Scholarship: William White


Slater Animal Hospital Scholarship: Zachary Begg


Slater United Methodist Church Evening Circle Scholarship: Skyler Ring


South Story Bank & Trust Business & Finance Scholarship: Jessica Norris


Suzanne P. Mariast Memorial Scholarship: Jack Baumhover


T3 Concrete Pumping LLC Scholarship :Madison Knutson


Taher Inc. Scholarship: Kaitlyn Vasey


Trevor Thom Memorial Scholarship: Calvin Jones


Vision Bank of Iowa Scholarship: Maxwell Stoltz


William “Bill” Wilson Memorial Scholarship: Maggi Carney


Awards and Other Scholarships


Co-Valedictorians: Abigail Carlin, Gabrielle Cole, Kaleb Odden, Jackson Olson, Matthew Rayman, Bryanne Ronca, Kurt Sernett, Erin Snell, Samuel Upah


Jack Baumhover: Upper Iowa University Presidential Scholarship


Hannah Beetler: Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, Iowa St Univ. Carrie Anne Erickson Caristrom Endowed Scholarship


Zachary Begg: Grand View University President’s Scholarship


Noah Beirman: DMACC Foundation Scholarship


Abigail Carlin: Flo Hyman Award, Western Illinois University Athletic Scholarship


Ryan Carson: John Phillip Sousa Band Award, Iowa State University President’s Award for Competitive Excellence, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award II


Gabrielle Cole: University of Iowa Scholars Award, Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award level I, University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award for Iowans


Samuel Douglas: National Choral Award, Luther College Martin Luther Scholarship, Luther College Western Noble Music Scholarship


Austin Edwards: Boys’ Basketball Hustler Award


Riley Fleener: Morningside College Academic/Athletic Scholarship, Grand View College Academic/Athletic Scholarship)


Ian Fletcher: Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Level 1


Gabriella Ford: Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award


Tessa Frederick: University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award for Iowans


Alexavier Glenn: Outstanding Choral Leadership Award


Sawyer Gogerty: Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, Faith Baptist Bible College Institutional Scholarship Award


Kyle Hamerlinck: Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award, University of Iowa Scholar Award, University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award


Katherine Hirsch: Wartburg College Regent’s Scholarship, Wartburg College Visit Day Scholarship


Drake Johnson: Iowa State University National Guard Scholarship, DMACC Foundation Scholarship


Haley Johnson: DMACC Foundation Scholarship


Seth Johnson: Concordia University Church Careers Award, Concordia University Deans Scholarship, Concordia University Lutheran Heritage Award


Nicholas Jordan: Iowa State University Academic Scholarship, Iowa Central Community College Academic Scholarship


Madison Knutson: University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholar Award


Jonathan Konfrst: DMACC Industry & Technology Pathways Scholarship


Taylor Larson: University of Missouri-Kansas City Athletic Scholarship


Jenna Matthews: University of Iowa Scholars Award


Peter Matthews: South Dakota State University Jackrabbit Guarantee Scholarship, South Dakota State University Athletic Scholarship, South Dakota State University Yellow & Blue Scholarship


Jedadiah Miller: Iowa Central College Athletic Scholarship


Jenna Moody: Upper Iowa University Presidential Scholarship, Upper Iowa University Athletic Scholarship, Upper Iowa University Iowa Tuition Grant


Iann Nebbe: University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award for Iowans


Jessica Norris: Hope College Presidential Scholarship, Luther College Founders Scholarship, Luther College Legacy Award, Illinois State University Redbird Academic Scholarship


Kaleb Odden: Creighton University Heider College of Business Founders Award, Creighton University Board of Trustees Scholarship, Creighton University Christina M. Hixon Scholarship


Jackson Olson: Arizona State University New American, Upper Iowa University Iowa Tuition Grant


Iann Nebbe: Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award for Iowans


Jessica Norris: Hope College Presidential Scholarship, Luther College Founders Scholarship, Luther College Legacy Award, Illinois State University Redbird Academic Scholarship


Kaleb Odden: Creighton University Heider College of Business Founders Award, Creighton University Board of Trustees Scholarship, Creighton University Christina M. Hixon Scholarship


Jackson Olson: Arizona State University New American Univ. President’s Award, University of Washington Purple and Gold Scholarship, Arizona State University Admission to Barrett, The Honors College


Adam Orgler: Buffalo Hat Award, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Level II, Iowa State University Presidents Award for Competitive Excellence


Chase Palmer: Central College Journey Scholarship, Central College Special Central Grant, Central College Cornerstone Scholarship, Central College Fund Scholarship


Caitlin Peterson: Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Level II, Iowa State University ISU Grant, Iowa State University Educational Opportunity Grant


Matthew Rayman: Governor’s Scholar Award, National Merit Scholar Finalist, Iowa State University National Merit Scholarship, Drake University Presidential Scholarship, University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship


Bryanne Ronca: DePaul University Presidential Scholarship, Marquette University Pe’re Marquette Award, Bradley University Presidential Scholarship, Southern Methodist University SMU Presidents Scholarship


Noah Rosing: Grand View University Deans Scholarship, Grand View University Athletic Scholarship, Grand View Scholarship Day Scholarship


Kylee Schulte: Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award, Iowa State University ISU Grant, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Award Level II


Kurt Sernett: Wartburg College Iowa Regents Scholarship, Wartburg College Endowment Scholarship, Wartburg College Endowment Scholarship, Central College Iowa Regents Scholarship, Central College Endowment Scholarship, Central College Art Scholarship


Madison Smith: Upper Iowa University Athletic Scholarship


Erin Snell: Iowa State Univ George Washington Carver Full Tuition Scholarship


Afton Stark: Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Level II


Nathan Stephany: Wartburg College Regents Scholarship, Wartburg College Meistersinger Music Award, Wartburg College IPCW Award, University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award for Iowans


Matthew Stewart: Iowa State Univ. President’s Award for Competitive Excellence Scholarship, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Level I, Iowa State University Engineering Student Programs Scholarship


Maxwell Stoltz: University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award for Iowans, Northwestern College Athletic Scholarship, Northwestern College Presidential Scholarship


April Tieck: MIG (Most Improved Grade Point)


Samuel Upah: Bernie Saggau Award, DAR Award, Instrumental Music “Attitude Award,” Ballard Good Citizenship Award, Richard Heggen Award, Iowa State University Presidential Award for Competitive Excellence, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Level I


Kaitlyn Vasey: Outstanding Choral Muscianship Award, University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award


Talia Vespestad: University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award


Madison Vincent: DMACC Foundation Scholarship


Evan Williams: Iowa Bandmasters Award of Merit, University of Iowa Heritage Award, University of Iowa Engineering @ Iowa Scholars Award, Iowa State Univ George Washington Carver Tuition Scholarship, University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship


Cade Wilson: Ellsworth Community College Meritorious Scholarship, Ellsworth Community College Career and Tech Scholarship, Ellsworth Community College Athletic Scholarship


Kaleb Wohlgemuth: Iowa State University President’s Award for Competitive Excellence, Iowa State University Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Level I


Lawton Wright: Buena Vista University Performance Art Scholarship


Caleb Wuestenberg: Iowa State University Level II Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award Class of 2017


Bryce Young: Broken Cymbal Award


Honor Students (Gold Cord for a 3.6 Cumulative GPA): Hannah Beetler, Zachary Begg, Aimee Butler, Abigail Carlin, Maggi Carney, Ryan Carson, Gabrielle Cole, Ian Fletcher, Gabriella Ford, Tessa Frederick, Sawyer Gogerty, Kyle Hamerlinck, Katherine Hirsch, Ashley Klimpel, Jenna Matthews, Iann Nebbe, Jessica Norris, Kaleb Odden, Jackson Olson, Adam Orgler, Caitlin Peterson, Matthew Rayman, Bryanne Ronca, Noah Rosing, Kylee Schulte, Kurt Sernett, Erin Snell, Nathan Stephany, Matthew Stewart, Maxwell Stoltz, Samuel Upah, Olivia Wattonville, Evan Williams, Kaleb Wohlgemuth, Caleb Wuestenberg


President’s Award for Educational Excellence (3.5 Cumulative GPA): Hannah Beetler, Zachary Begg, Kenton Brekke, Aimee Butler, Abigail Carlin, Maggi Carney, Ryan Carson, Gabrielle Cole, Reagan Doty, Olivia Finn, Ian Fletcher, Gabriella Ford, Tessa Frederick, Sawyer Gogerty, Kyle Hamerlinck, Katherine Hirsch, Ashley Klimpel, Jenna Matthews, Jenna Moody, Iann Nebbe, Jessica Norris, Kaleb Odden, Jackson Olson, Adam Orgler, Caitlin Peterson, Matthew Rayman, Elijah Rochleau, Bryanne Ronca, Noah Rosing, Kylee Schulte, Kurt Sernett, Erin Snell, Afton Stark, Nathan Stephany, Matthew Stewart, Maxwell Stoltz, Samuel Upah, Kaitlyn Vasey, Olivia Wattonville, Evan Williams, Kaleb Wohlgemuth, Caleb Wuestenberg


National Honor Society (Blue and Gold Cord): Avree Anderson, Jack Baumhover, Hannah Beetler, Aimee Butler, Abigail Carlin, Lesli Carney, Maggi Carney, Ryan Carson, Gabrielle Cole, Reagan Doty, Samuel Douglas, Ian Fletcher, Gabriella Ford, Sawyer Gogerty, Kyle Hamerlinck, Katherine Hirsch, Drake Johnson, Ashley Klimpel, Madison Knutson, Jonathan Konfrst, Jenna Matthews, Alestair Metcalfe, Jenna Moody, Alyssia Neis, Jessica Norris, Kaleb Odden, Jackson Olson, Adam Orgler, Caitlin Peterson, Winter Ringgenberg, Bryanne Ronca, Kylee Schulte, Kurt Sernett, Erin Snell, Afton Stark, Nathan Stephany, Matthew Stewart, Maxwell Stoltz, Samuel Upah, Kaitlyn Vasey, Talia Vespestad, Olivia Wattonville, Madison Whitacre, Evan Williams, Kaleb Wohlgemuth, Caleb Wuestenberg.


Ballard Honors Diploma Recipients (50+ Credits, 3.3 Cumulative GPA, plus selected required honors courses): Kenton Brekke, Aimee Butler, Abigail Carlin, Lesli Carney, Ryan Carson, Gabrielle Cole, Reagan Doty, Austin Edwards, Ian Fletcher, Gabriella Ford, Sawyer Gogerty, Kyle Hamerlinck, Katherine Hirsch, Ashley Klimpel, Jenna Matthews, Iann Nebbe, Jessica Norris, Kaleb Odden, Jackson Olson, Adam Orgler, Caitlin Peterson, Matthew Rayman, Winter Ringgenberg, Elijah Rochleau, Bryanne Ronca, Noah Rosing, Kylee Schulte, Kurt Sernett, Erin Snell, Afton Stark, Nathan Stephany, Matthew Stewart, Wade Stocksleger, Maxwell Stoltz, Samuel Upah, Jillian VanErsvelde, Talia Vespestad, Abigayle Vincent, Evan Williams, Kaleb Wohlgemuth, Caleb Wuestenberg


Service Cord (Silver cord for 300+ hours of service to the school or community): Avree Anderson, Hannah Beetler, Hailey Birdsall, Andrea Bollig, Lauryn Broer, Amiee Butler, Abigail Carlin, Lesli Carney, Maggi Carney, Ryan Carson, Kory Conrad, Lucas Davidson, Reagan Doty, Olivia Finn, Riley Fleener, Gabriella Ford, Austin Gealow, Alexavier Glenn, Katherine Hirsch, Rebecca Holsinger, Ben Hornbuckle, Ashley Klimpel, Madison Knutson, Jonathan Konfrst, Danielle Mallas, Jenna Matthews, Alestair Metcalfe, Deja Miller, Mark Mosher, Iann Nebbe, Gavin Njos, Kaleb Odden, Chase Palmer, Clayton Poots, Elijah Rochleau, Kylee Schulte, Kurt Sernett, Madison Smith, Erin Snell, Nathan Stephany, Emily Thompson, April Tieck, Taylor Tully, Samuel Upah, Jillian VanErsvelde, Kaitlyn Vasey, Abigayle Vincent, Madison Vincent, Olivia Wattonville, Madison Whitacre, Cade Wilson, Kaleb Wohlgemuth, Caleb Wuestenberg.


LifeServe “Donor of Distinction” (Red Cord in recognition of donating blood and saving lives before graduating from high school): Johnathon Fulk, Seth Johnson, Alestair Metcalfe, Bryce Strumpfer, Hayden VanMaaren, Madison Whitacre, William White


Student Council Leadership (Red and White Cord for four years of service and/or letter winner): Jack Baumhover, Gabriella Ford, Johnathon Fulk, Alestair Metcalfe, Kaleb Odden, Bryanne Ronca, Kurt Sernett, Nathan Stephany, Samuel Upah, Kaitlyn Vasey, Madison Vincent.