The following area students were named to DMACC’s summer semester president’s list. To be eligible, a student must have earned a 4.0 GPA:

Alleman - Jon Lundgren, Associate General Studies; Kylie Vetter, Liberal Arts

Cambridge - Karen Kovarik, Associate General Studies

Collins - Cortney Lindemoen, Liberal Arts

Elkhart - Shawn Boots, Information Technology/Network Administration; Shannon Golwitzer, Long-Term Care Administration

Huxley - Brad Barber, Liberal Arts; Jesse Barth, Liberal Arts; Dew Duncan, Accounting & Bookkeeping; Amber Goedken, Veterinary Technology; Paula Greer, Associate General Studies; Danielle Herrold, Liberal Arts; Bryanna Jimmerson, Liberal Arts; Ashley Reinart, Business Administration; Blake Richie, Architectural Millwork

Maxwell - Erin Boyd, Liberal Arts

Polk City - Timothy Hackett, Liberal Arts; Joshua Herold, Business Administration; Abigale Host, Liberal Arts; Heather Mendy, Pre-Health Occupations; Adam Ridge, Liberal Arts; Brian Speicher, Liberal Arts; Brian Weger, Business Administration

Sheldahl - Andrea Moklestad, Graphic Design

Slater - Katelynn Burt, Liberal Arts; Sydney Moore, Liberal Arts; Melanie Stoner, Liberal Arts; Haijuan Zhang, Liberal Arts

The following area students were named to DMACC’s summer semester dean’s list. To be eligible, a student must have earned a 3.5 to 3.99 GPA:

Alleman - Zachary Antle, Liberal Arts

Collins - Jenna Huntrods, Pre-Veterinary Technology

Elkhart - Michaelle Flinn, Human Services; Victoria Ratliff, Photography

Huxley - Travis Chambers, Electrical Construction; Jenna Graves, Liberal Arts; Kameron Graves, Liberal Arts; Brittany Hanks, Medical Assistant; Adam Luke, Liberal Arts; Glen Schilling, Liberal Arts; Patrick Stall, Liberal Arts,

Maxwell - Kelsie Coughenour, Liberal Arts; Catherine Spencer, Business Administration; Lauren White, Liberal Arts

Polk City - Andrew Chatman, Liberal Arts; Taylor Emerson, Liberal Arts; James Hill, Liberal Arts; Paul Leonard, Culinary Arts; Debra Mayberry, Associate Degree Nursing; Dillon Pitts, Tool & Die; Erin Young, Liberal Arts

Slater - Joshua Schaudt, Tool & Die; Lenna Vespestad, Culinary Arts

The following area students graduated after the summer semester from Des Moines Area Community College’s (DMACC’s) Ankeny, Boone, Carroll, Newton, Urban and West Campuses:

Elkhart - Lauren Burlingame, Liberal Arts; Rose Milosevic, Early Childhood Education

Huxley - Andrew Fraser, Liberal Arts; Brittany Hanks, Medical Assistant; Katlyn Hilgenberg, Business Administration; Lindsey LaPage, Liberal Arts; Blake Richie, Architectural Millwork

Polk City - Timothy Hackett, Liberal Arts; Andrew Horton, Industrial Electro-Mechanical Operations Technology; Debra Mayberry, Associate Degree Nursing; Mariah Pryor, Visual Communications

Slater - Krista Beyer, Associate Degree Nursing; Heather McCasland, Mortuary Science